Bristol Civil War Soldiers

History of Ontario Co, NY

Published 1878   Pgs. 243 - 246

 

Transcribed and owned by Dianne Thomas

 

Welcome to Ontario County, NY, History and Genealogy! 
If you would like to add or to link Ontario County data to this site please contact me. Copyright resides with the contributor.

 

Return to Home Page                               Return to Civil War Index

 

 

  Indicates an obituary can be found on this soldier 

 

Names written in RED came from other sources than the History of Ontario Co., NY published in 1878

 

SURNAME First Name UNIT Roster notes
ADAMS Robert unknown enlisted Sept 7, 1864
ALLEN James Wilder 148th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Aug 31, 1862;in battles of Clover Hill, Swift Creek, Drury's Bluff, Fort Walthall, cold Harbor, Petersburg, Fort Gilmore, Fair Oakes; discharged June 22, 1865
ALLEN Levi Lewis 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Apr 20, 1861; in 1st battle of Bull Run, West Point, Seven Days, 1st and 2nd Fredericksburg; discharged May 28, 1863
AMES John unknown enlisted Sept 7, 1864
ANDREWS Francis 97th NY Inf enlisted Sept 18, 1863; slightly wounded in battle of the Wilderness; returned to duty in 8 days; in battles of Old Church, North Anna river, Hatcher's Run, Petersburg, River's Station; discharged Aug 5, 1865
APPLETON Richard William 33rd NY Inf, Co. D enlisted Apr 22, 1861;in battles siege of Yorktown, Williamsburg, Mechanicsville, Seven Days fight before Richmond; wounded at Antietam, Sept 17, 1862; sent to hospital and discharged at David's Island, NY, May 25, 1863
BADGER Herbert L. unknown enlisted Sept 7, 1864
BANCROFT Albert Henry 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 26, 1861; at the siege of Yorktown, in the battles of Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, Seven Days fight before Richmond, Kingston, Whitehall, Goldsboro; in skirmishes at Lee's Mills, Savage Station, Blackwater, raising siege of Fort Anderson, Blount's Mill; raising siege of Little Washington, Gardner's Bridge, and Foster's Mill; discharged Dec 31, 1863; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1864; taken prisoner at the battle of Plymouth, NC; conveyed to Andersonville where he died Aug 10, 1864
BASSETT Samuel S. unknown enlisted Sept 7, 1864
BAYLES Charles Miner NY Engineers enlisted Sept 13, 1864; discharged June 13, 1865
BAYLIN B. F. 4th NY Art. enlisted Dec 31, 1863; in the battles of the Wilderness, Spotsylvania, North Anna River, Tolopotomy Creek, Bethsaida Church, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, Reams' Station, discharged Sept 11, 1864
BEERS Fernando 126th NY Inf, Co. D enlisted July 28, 1862; in battles of Maryland Heights; taken prisoner at Harper's Ferry, WV; exchanged Nov 20, 1862; in battles of Bristoe Station and Auburn's Ford; discharged May 28, 1865
BENSING William unknown enlisted Mar 31, 1865
BENSON Emory William 16th NY Art, Co. L enlisted Jan 4, 1864; in battles before Richmond, in General BUTLER'S campaign, Hatcher's Run; discharged May 28 ,1865
BERGE Elnathan Whitfield 4th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Dec 17, 1863; in the battles of Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, North Anna River, Tolopotomy Creek, Bethsaida Church, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, Southside Railroad and surrender of General LEE, Apr 9, 1865; discharged Oct 5,1865
BERGRAN James Wilder unknown enlisted Sept 8, 1864
BLAKE John Edward 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Oct 7, 1861; in battle of Yorktown, Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, Seven Days, Kingston, Whitehall, Goldsboro and Gardner's Bridge; discharged Dec 31, 1862
BLAKE Joseph Stark 1st NY Mounted Rifles, Co. K enlisted Jan 2, 1864; in battles of Bottom's Bridge, Bell Roy, West Point, Richmond  & Peterburg Road, Drury's Bluff, Petersburg, Darbytown Road, front of Richmond, Chapin's Farm, Charles  City Road and Johnson House; discharged Nov 29, 1865
BOYD Frank unknown enlisted Sept 8, 1864
BROOK R. V. unknown enlisted Sept 7, 1864
BROWN William unknown enlisted as substitute for Henry M. CODDING
BROWNING John W. 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted May 7, 1861; wounded in battle of Bull Run; taken prisoner, paroled and went home; left in a short time, since which nothing authentic has been heard (deserted)
BULLOCK George Henry 4th NY Art., Co. E enlisted Sept 10, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Spotsylvania; wounded in the arm; absent from the regiment 6 mo; in the different battles of Hatcher's Run, Patrick Station, and Petersburg; discharged June 10, 1865
CARR Harrison 97th NY Inf., Co. G enlisted Sept 29, 1863; in battle of Wilderness; discharged July 18, 1865
CHAPMAN Aaron 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted May 7, 1861; in 1st Bull Run, Yorktown, West Point, Antietam, Seven Days fiht before Richmond; died of disease at Hagerstown, MD; buried at Bristol Centre
CHAPMAN Robert 126th NY Inf, Co. K enlisted Aug 13, 1862; in battle of Maryland Heights; taken prisoner at Harper's Ferry; exchanged and discharged for disability, May 2, 1863
CLEMENT Hamlet 102nd NY Inf, Co. D enlisted Oct 20, 1862
COCHLOF Charles  unknown enlisted Mar 25, 1865
CODDING William Thayer 1st NY Engineers, Co. G enlisted Oct 21, 1861; in battles of Secessionville, James Island, siege of Fort Wagner, Sumpter, Morris Island; discharged Nov 28, 1864
CORNELL  Merwin Eugene Cleveland Light Art./ 102nd NY Inf, Co. D enlisted Apr 19, 1861; in battles of Phillippi, Laurel Hill, Rich Mountain, Cheat River and Carrick's Ford; discharged at expiration of term, 2nd lieut.; re-enlisted Oct 15, 1861 as captain; in battle of Cedar Mt.; in command of his regiment at Antietam, in the desperate charge made by Green's brigade; fell at the head of his command, his brain pierced by a rebel bullet and is buried at Bristol
DAVIS Frank E. 126th NY Inf enlisted Aug 12, 1862; in the battle of Maryland Heights; taken prisoner at Harper's Ferry; paroled and deserted Sept 19, 1862
DONIELSON Isaac Franklin 4th NY Art., Co. C enlisted Aug 19, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Petersburg, June 22, 1864, Deep Bottom, Reams' Station, Southside Railroad, Petersburg, Apr 2, 1865 and surrender of LEE; discharged Aug 19, 1865
DOTY George Wallace 4th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Aug 14, 1862; in the battles of the Wilderness and Cold Harbor; wounded at Petersburg and discharged June 17, 1865
DOYLE Aaron Clement 126th NY Inf., Co. D enlisted Aug 8, 1862; in the battles of Maryland Heights; taken prisoner at Harper's Ferry, WV; exchanged Nov 20 ,1862; deserted and never returned to duty; whereabouts unknown
DUNHAM Carter W. 126th NY Inf., Co. D enlisted July 27, 1862;appointed musician at company organization; in the battle of Maryland Heights; taken prisoner at Harper's Ferry; paroled, went home and deserted
EMMONS Richmond Clark 148th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Sept 4, 1862; sick and in hospital until discharged for disability, Aug 20 ,1863
EVARTS William Walter 2nd NY Mounted Rifles, Co. I enlisted Feb 25, 1865; mustered out at Petersburg, Aug 10 ,1865
GARDNER Harvey 4th NY Art, Co. E enlisted Jan 19, 1864; performed hospital duties; discharged Sept 26, 1865
GILBERT Jospeh 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 13, 1861; received injury from a ball while quartered at Elmira, NY; discharged in consequence thereof at Washington, Mar 19, 1862
GILBERT Oscar Alphonso 4th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Sept 23, 1862; in battles of Wilderness, Spotsylvania court House, North Anna River, Tolopotomy Creek, Bethsaida Church, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Weldon Railroad and Hatcher's Run; discharged June 16, 1865; rank of corporal
GOODALE Charles Solomon 4th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Feb 10, 1864; in battles of the Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, North Anna River, Tolopotomy Creek, Bethsaida Church, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, Ream's Station, Southside Railroad and surrender of LEE, Apr 9, 1865; discharged Oct 5, 1865
GOODING Zephaniah Walker 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted & appointed corporal; reduced to the ranks May 31, 1862; served at siege of Yorktown; in battles of Williamsburg, Fair Oakes, Seven Days, Kingston, Whitehall, Goldboro's; in the skirmishes at Lee's Mills, Savage Station, Blackwater, Raising the siege at Fort Anderson, Blount's Mills, raising the siege at Little Washington, Gardner's Bridge and Foster's Mills; discharged Dec 31, 1862; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1863; promoted to sergeant Jan 1, 1864; taken prisoner at battle of Plymouth, NC, conveyed to Andersonville, thence to Charleston, thence to Florence thence to Goldsboro; paroled Mar 3, 1865; discharged Aug 18, 1865
GUNDERMAN James E. 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Apr 27, 1861; in battles 1st Bull Run, West Point, Gaines' Mills, Savage Station, Charles City crossroads, Malvern Hill, 1st and 2nd Fredericksburg, South Mountain, and Antietam; discharged May 28, 1863
HATCH Frederick Perry 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Apr 27, 1861; in 1st Battle of Bull Run, Yorktown, West Point, Seven Days, 2nd Bull Run, South Mountain, Antietam, 1st & 2nd Fredericksburg; discharged at expiration of term, May 23, 1863
HILL John Francis 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 26, 1861; detailed to perform the duties of hospital steward, Apr 17, 1862; remained till July 12, 1862; was ordered on board the transport, "Vanderbilt", served as steward till Aug 20, 1862; ordered to Hampton Roads where he remained until discharged for disability, Oct 4, 1862
HOTCHKISS Albert   18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Apr 17, 1861; in battle of Antietam; went home sick; and returned to his regiment
HOTCHKISS Hiram Adelbert 2nd NY Mounted Rifles, Co. I enlisted Feb 24, 1865; mustered out with regiment at Petersburg, VA, Aug 10, 1865
HULSE James Fenton 102nd NY Inf, Co. D enlisted Oct 8, 1861; taken sick Feb 1862, sent to hospital; from there taken home where he died June 23, 1862, buried in Bristol
INGRAHAM Andrew Sleight 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Aug 26, 1861; discharged for disability June 7, 1862
INGRAHAM Charles Orsen 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted May 17, 1861; in 1st battle Bull Run, Yorktown, Seven Days, West Point, South Mountain, Antietam, 1st & 2nd Fredericksburg; discharged at expiration of service, May 28, 1863; re-enlisted Aug 20, 1863 in 1st NY Vet Cavalry, Co. E; in the battles of Mount Jackson, New Market; wounded at Piedmont; battle of Leestown; in front of Harper's Ferry when invested by General EARLY; battles of Manchester & Charleston; discharged July 20, 1865
INGRAHAM William Gage US Navy enlisted May 6, 1861 as Master's mate on steamer "Ceres"
INSSE Boswell 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 18, 1861; at siege of Yorktown, skirmish at Savage Station; battle of Williamsburg; wounded at battle of Fair Oaks; discharged Nov 23, 1862 from wound
INSSE Gregory 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Apr 20, 1861; in battles of 1st Bull Run, Yorktown, West Point, Seven Days, 2nd Bull Run, South Mountain, Antietam, 1st & 2nd Fredericksburg; discharged at expiration of service, May 23, 1863; rank, sergeant; re-enlisted in Co. H 16th NY Art, Dec 23, 1863; promoted to 2nd lieut.; discharged Aug 28, 1865
INSSE Tellisphor 148th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Aug 6, 1862; guard at lighthouse 36 days; on provost duty at Norfolk for 9 mo and discharged for disability Feb 18, 1864
IRWIN James 170th NY Inf, Co. C enlisted Aug 23, 1862; in battles of Cold Harbor, North Anna River, Petersburg, Weldon Railroad; Reams Station, Deep Bottom, Petersburg; at LEE'S surrender; discharged July 7, 1865
JACKSON Wellington Washington 1st NY Mounted Rifles, Co. C enlisted Jan 4, 1864; served with regiment till Mar 1865; sent to hospital; discharged June 13, 1865
JEROME Charles 148th NY Inf, Co. K enlisted Aug 17, 1862; in battles of Clover Hill, Fort Wallthall, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Drury's Bluff and Sliver Creek; wounded in skirmish at Cold Harbor and remained in hospital till discharged, June 27, 1865
JEROME Edward 148th NY Inf, Co. K enlisted Aug 17, 1862; sick and sent to hospital Fortress Monroe, where he died Feb 27, 1864
JOHNSON George 4th NY Art., Co. M enlisted July 31, 1863; in battles of Reams Station, Petersburg, Southside Railroad and at LEE'S surrender; discharged Sept 26, 1865
JOHNSON Jacob 100th NY Inf, Co. G/ 148th NY Inf, Co. K enlisted Dec 30, 1863; transferred to 148th; in battles of Clover Hill, Swift Creek Drury's Bluff, Port Waltham, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, Gillmore, Harrison, Hatcher's Run, Rice's Station, surrender of LEE; discharged Aug 28, 1865
JOHNSON Oliver 126th NY Inf, Co. D enlisted Aug 8, 1862; in battle of Maryland Heights; taken prisoner at Harper's Ferry; paroled; went home on furlough and deserted; whereabouts unknown
JONES David Barrows 4th NY Art, Co. H enlisted Aug 30, 1862; battle of the Wilderness; taken prisoner at Spotsylvania Court House; conveyed to Lynchburg; a letter was received from him at that place; since which, nothing authentic has been heard from him; returned prisoners from Andersonville, report his death there
JONES Edward R. 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 19, 1861; in battles of Fair Oaks and Seven Pines; discharged for disability, Aug 15, 1862
JONES Ezra Curtis 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted May 17, 1861; discharged for disability Sept 24, 1861
KIMBER James 4th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Sept 9, 1862; in battles of the Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, Jericho Mills, Sheldon's Farm; wounded at Cold Harbor; in the assault of Cemetery Hill, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, Reams' Station; wounded at Hatcher's Run and remained in hospital till discharged, June 5, 1865
LOGAN John 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 26, 1861; at siege of Yorktown, battles of Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, Sever Days fight in front of Richmond, Kingston, NC, Whitehall and Goldsboro; in skirmished at Lee's Mill, Savage Station, Blackwater, Fort Anderson, Blount's Mills, Little Washington, Gardner's Bridge, and Foster's Mill; discharged Dec 31, 1863; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1864; taken prisoner at the battle of Plymouth, NC; conveyed to Andersonville thence to Charleston, where he died Oct 18, 1864
LOGAN Peter 1st NY Mounted Rifles, Co. F enlisted Jan 4, 1864; in the battles of June 29 & 30 before Petersburg; taken sick and sent to hospital at Philadelphia; died Aug 20, 1864 and buried in hospital cemetery
MACUMBER Andrew S. 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 19, 1861; in battles of Fair Oaks and Seven Pines; discharged for disability, Aug 15, 1862
MC KINNEY James 160th NY Inf, Co. E enlisted Aug 29, 1862; in battles of Fort Beslin, Port Hudson, Sabine Crossroads, Pleasant Hill, Crane River Crossing, Marksville Plains, Deep Bottom, Manchester, Fisher's Hill and Cedar Creek; discharged Nov 1, 1865
MITCHELL Alfred Augustus 1st NY Engineers, Co. F enlisted Dec 30, 1861; sick and set to hospital, Staten Island where he died Apr 13, 1862
MITCHELL Ellery Nelson 3rd NY Cavalry, Co. F enlisted Aug 28, 1861; in battles of Ball's Bluff, Kingston, NC, Goldsboro; wounded at Whitehall; at the raising of the siege of Little Washington; discharged Dec 31, 1862; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1863; promoted to sergeant; wounded  (2 sabre cuts) at battle of Plymouth, NY; taken prisoner Oct 7, 1864 while on picket; nothing authentic heard from his since
MITCHELL Theophilus 1st NY Engineers enlisted Oct 12, 1861; worked as engineer on Tybee Island, Morris Island, Dutch Gap Canal and in fortifications around Petersburg and Richmond; discharged at expiration of service, Oct 30, 1864
MORROW James 160th NY Inf, Co. E enlisted Aug 29, 1862; battles of Fort Beslin, Port Hudson, Sabine Crossroads, Pleasant Hill, Cane River Crossing, Marksville Plaines, Deep Bottom, Manchester, Fisher's Hill and Cedar Creek; discharged Nov 1, 1865
MURPHY Joseph  1st NY Mounted Rifles enlisted Jan 4, 1864; in battles at Gloucester Point, Deep Bottom, Darbytown road and Jackson, NC; discharged Nov 29, 1865
MURRAY Thomas 148th NY Inf, Co. K enlisted Aug 29, 1862; in battles of Drury's Bluff, Palmer's Creek; wounded at Cold Harbor, June 3, 1864; performed duty in Findley hospital, Washington, DC until discharged, June 2, 1865 in compliance with orders from War Dept
NICHOLS George Cogwell 16th NY Art, Co. H enlisted Jan 4, 1864; discharged Aug 28, 1865
PERKINS Charles 16th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Dec 28 ,1863; discharged Aug 28, 1865
PESTLE John 4th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Feb 16, 1864;in battles of the Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, North Anna River, Tolopotomy Creek, Bethsaida Church, Petersburg, Deep Bottom, Southside Railroad, Hatcher's Run, Patrick's Station and surrender of General LEE, Apr 9, 1865; discharged Oct 5, 1865
PHILLIPS Alva 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Oct 14, 1861; at siege of Yorktown; taken prisoner at battle of Fair Oaks, May 31, 1862; exchanged and returned to duty Oct 6, 1862; at the battles of Kingston, Whitehall, Goldsboro; in skirmishes at Lee's Mills, Savage Station, raising the siege Fort Washington and Gardner's Bridge; discharged Dec 31, 1863; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1864; killed in action near Haroldsville,NC, Jan 21, 1864
PHILLIPS George Apollos 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 26, 1861; musician; in battle of Yorktown, Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, Seven Days, Kingston, Whitehall, Goldsboro, Lee's Mills, Savage Station, Blackwater, raising siege of Fort Anderson, Blount's Mills, raising siege of Little Washington, Gardner's Bridge, Roster's Mills and was captured at the battle of Plymouth, NC; conveyed to Andersonville prison where he died July 29, 1864
PHILLIPS Melvin Mryon 98th NY Inf, Co. K enlisted Nov 7, 1861; at siege of Yorktown, battles of Williamsburg, Bottles Bridge, Savage Station, Seven Pines, Fair Oaks, Seven Days, Swift Creek, NC, Tar River; discharged Dec 31, 1863; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1864; was credited to Monroe Co. on 2nd enlistment; came home on furlough; deserted; returned to regiment under provisions of President's proclamation Apr 6, 1865; honorably discharged Sept 16, 1865
PHILLIPS Richard Dodge 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 26, 1861; in battle of Yorktown, Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, Seven Days, Kingston, Whitehall, Goldsbor, Lee's Mills, Savage Station, Blackwater, raising siege of Fort Anderson, Blount's Mills, raising siege of Little Washington, Gardner's Bridge, Roster's Mills and was captured at the battle of Plymouth, NC; conveyed to Andersonville prison where he died July 17, 1864
QUACKENBUSH Abram Clement 14th US Inf., Co. B enlisted Nov 28, 1862; in battles of Gettysburg, Mine Run, Wilderness, Laurel Hill; wounded at Spotsylvania Court House; discharged for disability by wounds, June 23, 1865
REED Alanson Hudson 4th NY Art., Co. H enlisted Sept 9, 1862; detailed as clerk at headquarters; defense of Washington; Sept 4, 1863; detailed as clerk in adjutant general's office, War Dept, Apr 29, 1864; discharged July 19, 1865
ROGERS Oscar Perry 33rd NY Inf, Co. D enlisted May 17, 1861; at siege of Yorktown, battles of Williamsburg, Mechanicsville, Seven Days, Antietam, 1st & 2nd Fredericksburg; discharged at expiration of term of service; re-enlisted Dec 22, 1863 in 16th NY Art; discharged Aug 28, 1865; rank, corporal
SHAY John 11th US Inf, Co. H enlisted Mar 25, 1862; in battle of Williamsburg; wounded at Malvern Hill; sent to hospital; discharged for disability Dec 13, 1862
SHIRLEY John 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted May 7, 1861; had previously served in US army from 1840-1845; in fist battle Bull Run and discharged for disability, date unknown
SHIRLEY John 97th NY Inf, Co. I enlisted Sept 4, 1863, as substitute; in battles of Wilderness, Cold Harbor, Petersburg, White Oak Swamp, Weldon Railroad, Hatcher's Run and Five Forks; discharged July 18, 1865
SIMMONS Charles Joseph 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Oct 8 ,1861; promoted to sergeant, Feb 11, 1863; in battles of Yorktown, Williamsburg, Lee's Mills, Savage Station; wounded at Fair Oaks; in battles of Blackwater, raising siege of Fort Anderson, Blount's Mills, Gardner's Bridge and Foster's Mills; discharged Dec 31, 1863; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1864; taken prisoner at Plymouth NC; conveyed to Andersonville, where he died Aug 20, 1864
SIMMONS George Whiting 1st Mounted Rifles, Co. C enlisted Jan 4, 1864; in battle of Chapin's Farm, Darbytown Road; discharged Nov 29, 1865
SISSON Daniel 3rd NY Cavalry, Co. F enlisted Aug 28, 1861; in battles of Ball's Bluff, Kingston, NC, Goldsboro, Whitehall, Newbern; wounded at battle of Swan's Quarter; discharged for disability Aug 12, 1863
SISSON Horace 1st Mounted Rifles, Co. K enlisted Aug 7, 1862; promoted to corporal Aug 10, 1863; in battle of Joiner's Ford, Blackwater Bridge, Edentown Road; sick and sent to hospital; in battle of Laurel Hill; discharged June 12, 1865
SISSON James Kennedy 100th Illinois Inf., Co. F enlisted Aug 5, 1862; sergeant; in the battles of Stone River, Stuart's Creek and Lavorn; discharged for disability, Feb 27, 1863
SISSON William Judah 98th NY Inf, Co. K enlisted Aug 16, 1861; sergeant; at siege of Yorktown, battle of Williamsburg, Bottom's Bridge, Savage Station Seven Pines, Fair Oaks; taken sick and sent to College hospital, Brooklyn; was removed to the residence of Edward ANTHONY, where he died Sept 28, 1862; burial at Bristol Centre.
SMITH Burton 1st Mounted Rifles enlisted Jan 4, 1864; in battle of Darbytown Road; deserted Aug 7, 1865 and came home
SMITH George William 126th NY Inf, Co. H enlisted Aug 12, 1862; battles of Maryland Heights, taken prisoner at Harper's Ferry; exchanged Nov 20, 1862; wounded at Gettysburg; in the battles of the Wilderness, Cold Harbor, Spotsylvania Court House and before Richmond; was detailed for duty in commissary dept; discharged June 6, 1865
SMITH Seymour 85th NY Inf, Co. B enlisted Sept 26, 1861; at siege of Yorktown, battles of Williamsburg, Fair Oaks, Seven Days fight in front of Richmond, Kingston, NC, Whitehall and Goldsboro; raising siege of Fort Anderson and Little Washington; in skirmishes at Lee's Mills, Savage Station, Blackwater, Blount's Mills, Gardner's Bridge and Foster's Mills; mustered out Dec 31, 1863; re-enlisted Jan 1, 1864; killed at surrender of Plymouth, NC, Apr 20, 1864
SULLIVAN Solomon 148th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted Sept 11, 1862; sergeant; in battles of Pocohontas, Proctor's Creek, Drury's Bulff, Port Walthall, Cold Harbor, Petersburg June 15, 28th & 30, 1864, Fort Harrison; taken prisoner at Seven Pines; discharged May 23, 1865
TABOR Warren Owen 1st NY Cavalry, Co. M/ 10th NY Cav. enlisted Feb 3, 1863; transferred to 10th NY Cavalry; in battles of Gettysburg, Todd's Tavern, Cold Harbor, Hawe's Shop, St. Mary's Church, Aldie, Middleburg, Upperville, Bristoe Station; wounded at Trevillian Station; in battles of Hatcher's Run, Dinwiddie Court House and surrender of LEE; discharged Aug 4, 1865
TAYLOR Janna Porter 15th NY Engineers, Co. H. enlisted Sept 7, 1864; in battles in front of Petersburg; wounded in the battle of Hatcher's Run; at the surrender of LEE; discharged June 13, 1865
THAYER Henry Harrison 4th NY Art, Co. E enlisted then re-enlisted for 3 years; accidentally killed at Washington; no further record can be obtained
TIFFANY Horace W. 4th NY Art, Co. E enlisted Jan 19, 1864; in battles of the Wilderness; on detached service till discharged May 22, 1865
TOTMAN Levi Ward 1st Mounted Rifles, Co. K enlisted Aug 12, 1862; in battles of Joiner's Ford, Blackwater Bridge, Edentown Road, Laurel Hill; discharged June 12, 1865
TRAFTON George W. 4th NY Art, Co. M enlisted May 15, 1863; taken sick and sent to hospital; died Jan 17, 1864; buried at Bristol Centre
TRAVIS Rufus Whitmarsh 4th NY Art, Co. H enlisted Sept 9, 1862; in battles of Wilderness, Spotsylvania, Cold Harbor, siege of Petersburg, Deep Bottom, Reams Station; taken prisoner; confined on Belle Island; exchanged Dec 24, 1864; clerk in commissary dept, Annapolis; clerk in Jervis hospital; discharged Aug 3, 1865
TUBBS Harold Fortunatus 1st NY Cavalry, Co. M enlisted Feb 3, 1863; in battles of Brandy Station, Aldie, Upperville, Bristoe Station, Mine Run, Vaughan Road, Boydton Plank Road, Petersburg and surrender of LEE; discharged Aug 4, 1865
TUBBS Henry Harrison 28th NY Inf, Co. E enlisted May 18, 1861; in battle of Winchester; sick and sent to hospital; discharged June 2, 1863
TUBBS Luther 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted May 7, 1861
VINCENT Mortimer 18th NY Inf, Co. G enlisted May 7, 1861; re-enlisted
YOUNG Andrew P. unknown enlisted unknown; re-enlisted Jan 4, 1864

 

 

Created by Dianne Thomas  

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced
in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

Copyright  2004 - 2010

[NY History and Genealogy]                                                        [ALHN]