Bernhard's Bay Cemetery,
Town of Constantia, N.Y.

Many thanks to Kiely Malone, Town Editor for Constantia, for taking a partial reading of this cemetery, located on Route 49, right behind the Bernhard's Bay Methodist Church.  As the snow is flying, which will make it difficult to see, I will resume reading this cemetery in the spring.  This cemetery list is good because the names were taken in order of the graves, and not alphabetically.  Many times family members are buried within the same area.
Kiely is researching the following surnames and would love to share information with others on her family names:  Leonard, Beebe, Bramsley, Penree, Sharp, Phelps, Griebno, Delong, Warner, Cummins, and Landgraff.

**For further information on any of the names listed below, please contact the local Historical Society, or Town Historian. 
 

Stanton-    Janice H.       5-23-1943 / 12-3-1985

Peachen-    Claude          1879-1960 

Davis-    Francis Edmund  1892-1933  NY PVT US ARMY WWI
            Belle           1866-1938
            Delpha          1889-19__

Rowe-    Valla Willis        1895-1976

Tusch-   Francis H.       9-29-1900 / 7-1-1963
            John Henry      6-17-1867 / 9-18-1950
            Lillian Blowers 7-12-1874 / 8-6-1947

Blowers-  Anna C.      1858-1938

Winn-    Courtney C.      1887-1960
            Ethel M.         1887-1962

Winn-    Frank A.         1863-1939
            Marion E.        1892-1895

Hallock-  Curney E.       1869-1906
             Mary E.          1868-1905
             Ruth             2-24-1900  15 months

Beatey-     R. H.            1854-1930

Hallock-    Byron E.      3-21-1888 / 6-6- 1951 NY Wagoneer 24 Engineers WWI

Fuller-   Kathleen M.      3-27-1939 /
            married         2-25-1956
            Donald A.        11-29-1934 / 9-22-1988

Biddlecome-Alan Christian   2-22-1988 / 3-21-1988

Wittwer-  Mildred E.       1908-1992
              Frederick        1924

Rockwell-   William C .      6-22-1927 / 5-18-1999 PFC US ARMY WWII

Thompson-   Robert E.        1926-
                    Daphne D.        1931-

Winn-    Marion Clough   1867-1929
            Ester M.           1922-1937

Willard-   Albert C.        1867-1945
              Bertha M.        1870-1964

Hendrix-    Anna E.      12-10-1840  / 9-2-1914

Shortell-   Christopher     1851-1929
                Evalyn            1856-1914

Miller-    Robert          4-5-1816 / 1-27-1874
            Persis            10-31-1826 / 11-15 1891
            Lydia E.         10-25-1863 / 7-12-1936
            Leah B.          11-8-1894 / 9-6-1895
            F. Marion       11-22-1862 / 9-23-1931

Lashbrook-  Annie           6-13-1875  / 12-28-1961
                  Chas.           3-19-1864 / 2-21-1909

Trapp-      Jeffery M.       1954-1985

Taskey- Charles         1917-1998
             Helen W.       1926-1986
             Jon C.          1946-2000

Taft-       Elden D.        7-26-1923 / 8-31-1983 TSGT USARMY WWII

Davis-      Lulu Taft       1890-1929

Black-   Frieda Taft     1895-1980
            Harry L         1889-1956

Taft-       Elden H .        1898-1986
              Melvina E.       1898-1992

Taft-     Leander J.       1833-1871
            Dorcas M.       1837-1925

Taft-     Jennie B.        1867-1927
            William B.       1856-1933

Bristol-     William M .      1896-1927
            Flossie H.       1899-1972

Hall-       Flora B.         1880-1915

Cook-       Doris D.         1917-1949  Died in India

Sterling-   Delas C.         1918-
               Dillie A.            1919-1983

Licence-    Lelia           1891-1966
            Carrie Gorton   1872-1952
            William L.       1890-1970
            Clifford A.      1921-1978

Lawrence-   H. Lewis         1850-1936
                  Millie S.        1849-1931

Best-     Charles         1861-1943
            Harriet         1868-1912

Whitney-    Charles          8-14-1892/2-26-1978 PVT USARMY WWI
                  Lena T.          1-25-1896 / 9-2-1985

Lamont- Valmont B.       1908-1992

Hansen- Hilda M.         1910-1998

Gibbs-    George W.        6-8-1911 / 6-9-1975 SGT USARMY WWII
             Ruth E.  Miller   1917-1999

Deline-   Constance M. 1927-1929
            Francis Harvey  1892-1927
            Mildred Marsden 1894-1972

Griswold-   E. Dwight        1886-1974
                 Leta Dawley 1893-1967
                 married         4-26-1920

Dawley- Eugene          1871-
            Carrrie Goodrich    1871-

Dawley- Frank H         1834-1918
            Maria Winn      1837-1932

Marsden-    Irene Andrews   1883-1943
            Carroll L.       1879-1953
            Emma            1867-1892
            Frank           1857-1923
            Mina Taft       1861-1952
            Roy         1883-1923

Crossman-   Willard H.       1875-1951
            Emma E.      1870-1959
            Gladys E.        1906-1906

Winn-    Cornelia E.      1833-1923
            Jesse A.          1884-1925
            Clarence L.      1888-1952 168TH COTRANS CORP WWI
            Cora F.           1862-1927
            Dennis K.        1858-1920
            Vernon           1901-1901

D'Aprix-    GLoria J.        1929-1930

Wiggins-    Nettie          1889-1955
                Raymond     1888-1953

Fuller-   Alden             1910-1981
            Edith H.          1917-
            Dorothy Ann   1944-1945

Baker-      Robert E.        11-28-1919 / 5-10 1982

Dunlop-    Louis E.         1917-
               Beatrice M.      1919-1982

Phail-     Donald R.        1917-1991
            Mary Edna       1893-1982
            Salem Dewitt    1886-1968

Ferris-   Henry           1836-1904
            Ellen E.         1847-1914

Roach-      Samuel Thomas    1910-1989
                 Thetis Crossman   1909-1996

Smith-   Hattie M.        1883-1980
            Theodore G.    1881-1967
            Sgt. Albert       1913-1946 ATC

Howe-    Amos            1850-1939

Fuller-   Leon A.          1877-1964
            Ora Howe       1880-1963

Crandell-   Sophie M.     1875-1960
            Kittie M.            1870-1968
            Frank R .           1885-19__
            K. Martian         1808-1878
            Juliet Elmore     1810-1893
            Elmore R.          1843-1912
            Adella D.           1846-1936

Ungleich-   Howard C.        1909-1982

Baldrini-   Francis R.       1922-1987  US NAVY WWII
            Eleanor M.         1922-       WAC VET WWII
            married         10-19-1946

Boots-  Howard S.      1910-1990
            William D.       1887-1956
            Ada D.           1887-1959
            Elsie A.           1916-1918

Fickett-  Arlene A.        1929-
            Donald C.        1930-1997
            Married           8-12-1961

Wood-   Ora Hilda       12-8-1918 / 9-12-1998
            Roman Frank  8-28-1916 /
            married          9-19-1936

Cavanaugh-  William A.       1883-1955
            Blanch J.        1883-
            Herbert W.     1902-1964
            John J .         12-5-1919 / 5-23-1977 SSGT USARMY WWII

Crandell-   J.  Albert        1887
            Arthur D.            1878-1894

Dawley- Reuben       12-3-1890
            Jane            1-28-1897

Marsden-    Hepsey       4-22-1854  22y,1m ( wife of  L. P.  Marsden)
                  Mary J.         1-28-1874   36y6m  ( wife of L.  P.  Marsden )
                 Jesse C.         1-18-1880  11y,6m,12d 
                 Eva R.           11-29-1880 3y,3m,27d

Dewitt-     Carl            1882-1928

Kingsley-   Edith           1880-1957

Marsden-    Howard E.     1881-1952
                  Llyod E.         1876-1916

Peachin-    James           4-10-1918    77y,6m
            Martha Jane    6-17-1918   70y,11m

Webb-   Betty Dunham    1927-
            James J.             1928-
            Vada K.               1931-1991

Dupre-      Larry D.     6-9-1948 / 11-1-1969 NY CPL560MSP VIETNAMB SMPH

Merrell-   Donald C.        4-29-1912/ 8-21-1981 SGT USAMY WWII
              Jennie T.        1916-

Dodds-      Florence G.      1916-1980
                 Merrill B.          1911-1989

Peachin-    Margaret E.      1889-1963
                Jeese E.     1872-1944

Winn-    Morris J.        1856-1924
            Hattie          7-17-1861 / 11-7-1909

Spencer-    Ella E.          1881-1944

Ralson-   Doris M.         1911-1988
              James           1898-1986

Scott-   William         1845-1914 CO B 38 REG NJ VOL
            Rhoda           1861-1942

Stone-   Almon E.         1843-1912 PVT CO H, 115TH NYS V INF
            Frances M.       1850-1923

Short-   Harry W.         4-3-1876 / 8-3-1950
            Bessie Lee      5-15-1879 / 10-15-1955

Winn-   Charles         7-3-1840 / 3-11-1905
            Jane            12-25-1844 / 9-3-1925

Anderson-   Enid            1914-1988
                  Arnold          1903-1970

Vandaworker-    Abram       1837-1934
            Adelia Law      1836-1919

Haskine-    Joseph P.        1889-1969
            Bella M.         1889-1974
            Ruby G.          1919-1919

Dunster-    Orion E .        3-25-1918 / 11-13-1944 NYSSGT 134INF 35D WWII

Goodrich-   Dexter T.        1876-1948
                 Eva May     1877-1917

Webb-   John H.          1881-1964
            Elizabeth H.     1881-1972
            Eva May          1912-1913
            Raymond J.     1914-1953

Moses-    Carolina Goodrich   1896-1943

Goodrich-   John C.          1862-1932
            Hattie Harrington   1865-1925

Webb-   William               12-25-1948 / 4-6-1968
            Aaron Thomas    11-17-1973 / 4-29-1978
            Jack                   1926-2000

Scott-      Margaret        1874-1948

Cameron-    Hillard H.       1896-1964
            Gladys Goodrich Savage  1898-1984

Savage- John P.          1881-1951


Back to Cemetery Page

Back to Town of Constantia

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright © November  2000 Kiely Malone 
All Rights Reserved