Cleveland North Street Cemetery, Cleveland, N.Y.
Town of Constantia

    Many thanks to Kiely Malone, our New Township Editor for Constantia, who generously donated this cemetery list. The reading was taken by her during the month of July this year, in the Town of Constantia, Cleveland, New York - Oswego County. Cleveland North Street Cemetery is in the village of Cleveland, AKA Cleveland Cemetery, located on North Street across the road from the Village Park. Cleveland Cemetery is having major problems with vandalism right now. While doing the recordings, I came across so many stones ( bases and all) toppled over. My husband and one of the village trustees went around fixing them. 

    Kiely is researching the following surnames and would love to share information with others on her family names:  Leonard, Beebe, Bramsley, Penree, Sharp, Phelps, Griebno, Delong, Warner, Cummins, and Landgraff.

**For further information on any of the names listed below, please contact the local Historical Society, or Town Historian. 
 

Part 2:

Haynes-     Edward C.  1839-1886
                Charles  1872-1941
                Elmina Eaton  1870-1917
                Elizabeth  1842-1917
                Henry  ( son of Edward and Elizabeth ) 3-29-1874  7 months

Webb-       Betsey ( wife of Andrew ) 10-23-1844 23y 8 m
                Harriet (daughter of Norman & Mercy ) 10-12-1844  22y,5m
                Norman 6-19-1851 62 yrs

Hazen-      Charles  6-25-1864 23y,8m,23d
                He gave his life for his country
                He sleeps in Southern Grave
                David  1-4-1874 61y, 7 m
                Susan E.  Pettibone ( wife of David) 2-17-1873  55y,8m,13d
                Daniel P.  3-12-1853 12y,20d
                Charles S.  8-11-1846 3y,3m,14d
                Ella Hazen Wright 5-2-1865 22y,7m
                Genevra 4-28-1855 4y,7m,6d

Godner-     G. Ray 1876-1936
                Clara J.  Glasgow 1876-1932

Glasgow-    James E.  1844-1876 CO K 1 REG ART NY V
                Anna E.  Hall (wife of James) 1847-1909
                Addie May  1870-1875
                Freddie Earl  1872-1875

Potter-       Thankful Smith 12-22-1859 81yr,8m
                Samuel 5-17-1853 880yr,11m (MAJOR)
                Asher S.  3-9-1881 76yrs

Humeston-    Florrilla (wife of Orin) 9-11-1847 46yr

Potter-         Lois 10-3-1839 32y,11m,6d
                  Altay Dutton ( wife of Asher) 6-20-1911 78y,5m

Ford-          George W.  (son of William and Fanny) 3-1-1846   15y,2m

Matthews-  Franklin E.  (son of Ransom & Graty) 1-4-1839  4y,9m,12d
                Susan (daughter of Ransom & Graty) 12-25-1838  2y,4m,5d
                Gratia (wife of Ransom) 11-13-1854 

Smith-       Kate Marble (wife of Gerritt) 1855-1929

Marble-      Polly  4-22-1838 64 yrs Native of Rhode Island
                Cyrus  12-26-1881 73y,6m
                Hannah G.  2-18-1888 78yr
                Kate Janett ( daughter of Cyrus and Hannah)  8-13-1848 12yrs

Marble-      Cyrus  11-29-1832 / 11-26-1901
                Eliza  8-15-1833 / 4-23-1908

Ward-        Samuel  8-17-1808 / 10-18-1889
                Susan  3-1-1812 / 4-15-1884
                Charles
                Ellen
                Althera 
                William 8-19-1840 27yrs

Somers-     Lois E.  1908-1980
                William H.  1906-1969

Pooter-      Lily B.  1872-1952
                Silas F.  1865-1928

Herman-     William M.  1852-1924
                Hava L.  Crowell 1855-1915
                Lela A.  1857-1886
                Bealuh 1893-1893

Lenning-     Barney 8-8-1886 78yrs
                Sarah Ann 2-7-1878 66y,7m

Barger-       Jacob Soldier of War of 1812
                Catharine 12-6-1852

Hadley-      Arthur C.  1909-1912
                Jesse R.  1881-1962
                May C.  Herman 1879-1956

Lockerby-   David  12-1-1891 91yrs
                Mary Carruthers 8-13-1884 72yrs

Drum-        Clinton H 1877-1948
                Estella Grow 1878-1957

Grow-        Timothy C.  1856-1931
                Isabel  1857-1931

Hess-        Emma  1-28-1852 / 10-7-1941
                Noah  11-28-1841 / 5-16-1911

McNamara-    Micheal 1876

Drum-        Silas  1830-1913
                Julia A.  1831-1911
                Ida  1855-1873

Cossum-     Richard 5-9-1857 66y,5m
                Caroline 11-18-1852 54 yr

Dunham-    Mildred J.  1914-1957
                Robert L.  1916-1969
                Charles A.  1858-1920
                Rose C.  1864-1944
                Webb 1894-1930
                Edith A.  1894-19__
                Richard L.  9-9-1923 / 5-8-1976

Armstrong-   Harriet 1862-1932

Brown-       James 2-4-1852 59y,9m,14d
                Orilla 3-10-1855 59y,8m,14d

Brown-       Warren (son of Warren and Rossilla M. )  5-7-1859

Henry-        Marinda S. ( wife of Calvin) 10-23-1842 21y,5m

Pearl-         Matilda M. (wife of George) 12-24-1849

Peabody-   Sephia 6-22-1811 / 2-23-1897
                George 5-27-1805 / 7-25-1892
                Sarah Ann 8-24-1853  58yrs

Thompson-   Samuel 1-19-1871

Burke-       James 10-24-1813 / 5-4-1841
                Born in Chambly Canada, died in Utica NY

Whitney-    Daniel H.  1795-1884
                Louisa 1802-1864
                Francis D.  1827-1855
                Fanny M.  1833-1848

Long-        Garret 3-10 1850 17y,2m,28d
                Marrilla 11-16-1877
                Henry J.  9-9-1872 26y,8m,2d

Long-         Mary (wife of Charles) 5-21-1874 29y,7m,14d

Monroe-     John 9-29-1841 48yrs

Brooks-      Alfred A.  9-9-1848 3y,10m,20d
                Mary  9-18-1848 26y,4m,4d
                Amos 7-24-1819 / 6-21-1901
                Maria M.  9-19-1820 / 5-7-1912

Gouchie-    Michael 1949
                John 1952

Stingers-    Andrew 12-28 1853 6yr
                Jerano 2-2-1853
                Jesse 2-2-1863 

Waters-     William  11-101862 11yrs
                Joseph  11-30-1858 41yrs
                Jane  1-15-1891 67yrs
                Sarah  9-9-1868 11m
                Willie A. 11-17-1876 3y,4m
                Harlie O. 11-18-1876 1y,1m

Godfrey-     Samuel Waters 1843-1902
                 Harriet 1845-1916

Shelden-     Mary L.  5-19-1838  36yrs

Wilson-      Elias 6-29-1867 36y,1m,23d

Emerr-       Sarah  7-1-1839 22yr
                Jane C.  1-26-1855  37y,10m
                Mary A.  6-18-1831

Putney-      Harriet  1868-1955
                Mary  1848-1939
                Simeon  1838-1927
                Irene   4-19-1937

Mann-        Anna M.  3-16-1895 85yrs

Deland-      Margaret J.  10-19-1870 19y,1m

Turck-          Enos P.          8-14-1989 70y,9m,16d
                  Almay B.       2-16-1922
                  Walter          2-14-1868 / 5-25-1886
                  Willie            11-8-1859 / 11-25-1859

Marble-         George F.        1838-1919
                    Elizabeth J.     1837-1887
                    Ella M.            1867-1886

Sixbery-         Moses L.         9-22-1892  41yrs
                    Louisa A.        1854-1926

Crispin-          Edward      4-18-1893  63 yrs
                    Mary          4-28-1898  69 yrs

Marsh-          George H.        1893-1916
                    Harriet            1843-1927

Collins-         Gertrude M.      3-30-1871 / 1-25-1937

Marsh-           Harvey C.        10-8-1884    24yrs 13d

Page-            Kate Fuller     1864-1933

Odell-            Ida                 2-12-1863
                    Laura           8-14-1864
                    Daniel W        1833-1908
                    Sarah           1848-1907

Alexander-     John            2-9-1818 / 5-13-1875
                    Ellen           3-28-1826 / 2-2-1865
                    Natives of Channy Down Ireland 

Stinger-         Frederick       6-9-1884  54 yrs; CO H,  147 REG NY VOL
                    Anna            1829-1894

Griesmyer-     Mary R.          1877 - 1951

Robson-         Thomas         1835-1903
                    Margaret        4-24-1885 / 11-17-1891

Goodrich-       William         1813-
                    Mary A .         1845-1909

Watson-        Fanny Lane      1867-1950

Best-             Alta M.  Drum   1890-1977
                    Harry Eugene   1888-1968
                    Eva Allen         1857-1894

Brdigeman-    Earl
                    John
                    Addie

Piersall-         Florence
                    David   ( no dates on any of these )

Johnson-        M.  W.            5-13-1911  77yr
                    Co H 117 REG  NY VOL INF
                    Hannah      10-11-1907 77yrs

Bristol-          Thomas A.         3-1-1900 56 y,6m
                    CO 1 6 NY HEV ART

Wilson-          Helen L.         1851-1909
                    William H.       1844-1923

Lang-             Victor          1846-1894
                    Alexanderine    1848-1923
                    C. Victor        1874-1924

Ashby-          Arthur E.        1852-1915
                    Frances A. Winchester  1861-1936
                    Clayton         5-1894  6m

Barrett-         Charles         1893-1958 
                    Eva L.           1893-1965
                    Charles         11-6-1960  1d

Hancock-          Patrina F.       1934-1990

Kelly-              Micheal         8-15-1889  33yrs

Langraff-         Anthony     3-25-1867  93 yrs
                    Christiana      3-29- 1866 82 yrs
                     *Elle          11-10-1856  2y,11m,23d
                    *Christiana     9-30-1848  4yr,4m
                    *Charles        10-5-1859  10y,1m,13d
                    *Effie          7-24-1874  18yr,4m,16d
                    (*Children of Charles and Catharine Landgraff)

Terpenny-       David D.         1816-1893
                    Parney M.        1810-1897

Yale-             Hannah          1836-1896
                    Irena           3-24-1876  11yr
                    Henry           5-26-1861
                    Helen           12-20-1911
                    Fidelia         2-17-1875

Pettibone-      Daniel          2-22-1876  95yr
                    Eliza           1-11-1860   76yr

Stevens-        John C.          1860-1937
                    Z. Augusta       1860-1939

Tasker-          Edward          1832-1895
                    Melissa D.       1838-1923
                    Elizabeth       1856-1876
                    Zoa
                    Emma
                    Edna Mae ( Children had no dates )

Deans-          Thomas D.        1847-1935
                    Isabelle            1848-1897
                    John                1819-1904
                    Clarissa            1822-1898
                    John E.             1852-1855

Sanders-        Phebe           9-16-1854  83yr
                    Anna            9-4-1865   45yrs
                    Lucian J.        6-12-1863   27yrs
                    Ebenezer Anders  8-28-1862   51yrs
                    Edwin           1867-1921

Short-           Grenville       1845-1916 CO H 110 REG NY
                    Mariette Cleveland  1848-1928 

Tallman-        Daniel          1856-1897
                    Henrietta       1860-1886
                    Addie           1862-1933

Farmer-         Forris          4-1-1869  61 yrs
                    Deborah     4-18-1883  73yr
                    Sarah J.         3-14-1842  19 d
                    Homer L.     7-1-1862    26 yrs; CO G 14TH REG NY VOL ; Killed  at the battle of Malvern Hill VA.

Brown-           Alice           6-7-1852  2 yrs

Fosdick-         Samuel        6-7-1871   56yr
                    Nancy M.      3-21-1870

Chisholm-      Archibald Scott   1828-1874
                    Mary Magdelene   1828-1914
                    Charles         1855-1856
                    Josephine       1854-1857
                    Duaine          1870-1871
                    Helen May       1863-1915
Tracy-            Bradford        1835-1922
                    Melissa         1842-1927
                    William H.       1864-1867

Pearl-            G. D.            12-8-1861  79yr,5m,8d

Winn-            Addison     1832-1911
                    Helen           1833-1884

Caroll-           James           12-12-1882  73yrs
                    Almira          9-7-1876   68yr
                    Nancy M.     11-6-1881  43yrs

Extale-           Edward         1875-
                    Edmond        1866-1892
                    Lucinda         1843-1930
                    John             1829-1892
                    Elizabeth       1787-1867
                    Irma E.          1902-1902

Congden-       Adelbert J.      4-28-1881

Immen-         John                   1812-1890
                    Catherine Davis   1814-1890

Dunham-        Ezekiel         2-6-1878  49yr,10m,25d
                    Maria H.        11-15-1885

Kelsey-          Anna M.       1848-1929
                    H. Duane     1853-1913

Lavancher-     Julius           1863-1938
                    Lillie            1863-1938
                    Emery          1882-1938
                    Winifred B.   1895-1918

Hoose-           Edward          8-26-1880  66yr,4m,8d ; Co H NY ART
                    Katharine       1822-1882

Hoose-           Johnathan       A soldier of the war of 1812

Fuller-            Leroy M.       7-18-1887  2y,8m
                    George          1860-1898

Page-             Ellsworth M.    1861-1928

Ingraham-      George         4-19-1906  76yr ; CO L, 5 PENN HEV ART
                    Eliza            3-13-1887  53yrs

Burst-            Minerva         9-6-1878
                    William         12-8-1851
                    Mary A.          12-22-1850
                    Abram           3-12-1859

Hoose-           Frank K.         2-3-1867  2y,1m,3d

Townsend-      Dexter V.       1850-1908
                    Louise E.        1847-1918

Dunham-         George          1869-1925


Back to Cemetery Page

Back to Town of Constantia

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright © July  2000 Kiely Malone / Laura Perkins
All Rights Reserved