Lakewood Cemetery, Cleveland NY,
Town of Constantia

    Many thanks to Kiely Malone, our New Town Editor for Constantia, who generously donated this cemetery list. The reading was taken by her during the month of July this year, in the Town of Constantia, Cleveland, New York - Oswego County. Lakewood Cemetery is located on Route 49, just outside of Cleveland - heading towards Jewell.  Lakewood Cemetery is the first two driveways, and St Mary's the last two driveways. These two cemeteries are on the lakeside. 
    Unforunately, Lakewood Cemetery isn't exactly a complete listing. I have more family buried there from the late 1800's but the stones are buried under the ground. I had to use a probe to find them- that's how I found the stones. Lord knows how many more are beneath the surface. ( The records I obtained, basically I used as a guide to locate them - their records are almost non-existent.) 
    Kiely is researching the following surnames and would love to share information with others on her family names:  Leonard, Beebe, Bramsley, Penree, Sharp, Phelps, Griebno, Delong, Warner, Cummins, and Landgraff.

**For further information on any of the names listed below, please contact the local Historical Society, or Town Historian. 
 



 

Darling, John II     1872-1942
        Pearl M 1901-1984
        John I  1844-1922
        Edith          -1941
        Arthur M 1932-1941 NY PVT CO F 35 INF 25 INF DIV KOREA Purple Heart

Walker,  Nell K  1938

Miller,  Andrew A    1857-19--
        Myrtle B    1896-1916

Thomas,  John    1888-1968
            Susie M 1883-1963

Holmes, Sarah J     2-17-1908

Piersall,   Abram 1816-1893
            Rebecca Dutcher 1825-1897

Faulkner,   Frank 1852-1895
            Mary J  1852-1924

Piersall,   William 1864-1947
            Samuel 1848-1923
            Ella J Piersall Morse 1853-1925

Eye,    Olivia B        1899-1923

Hastings,   Nellie E    1872-1959
            Charles B 1861-1930
            Eleanor F   191- -19--

Coady, Eileen    1910-1973

Bonneau,    Bertha c    1871-1934
            Floyd 1889-1975

Gadwau,  Grace 1874-1956

Lokay,  William D 1906-1958
        Leona A 1909-1991
        Douglas William 1-9-1962-1-11-1962

Collier,  Fred C 1-30-1903 - 12-16-1953  PFC US ARMY
        Tllie E 1883-1942
        Fred E 1879-1947

Buck, Pauline C 1905-1973

Rogers, Kathy Lee  2-17-1958

Spahr,  Augusta Kritzer 10-30-1865  -  9-17-1942

Collier, George W 1850-1912
        Flinda Lavancher  1859-1915

Seeber, Merrill E    No dates

Watson, G. Emory  1849-1904
            Amelia Larro  1855-1941

Bristol, Bejamin F 1-26-1900  CO F 189 NY VOL
        Christina Lavancher 1855-1904
        Melvin C 1876-1916
        William 1871-19--

Dawley, Ettie Artcher 3-28-1845  - 9-23-1923
            Agustus  11-22-1910 CO C 50 NY V ENG

Cadd,    Doris 1907-1922
        Albert 1872-1924
        Marie A Phillips 1878-1933

Shoecraft, Lillian  1898-1938

Forderkonz, Howard 9-12-1950  - 12-15-1998
            Majorie 12-19-1951  - 

Collier,  Charles H   1876-1939
        Laura B     1876-19--

Morenus,  Walter C    1873-1932
            Fannie G Sixberry  1875-1943

_______. Sheldon L   1892-1923

Fuller, Lewis R 1903-1963 
        Leah 1895-1984
        Rebecca P 1871-1938

Macauley, Thomas  1878-1939 Co B 203rd US INF
            Elizabeth V 1881-1966

Harrington,Sylvan L 1910-1999
            Ruth G 1913-

Landgraff, Helen 1871-1936
           H.Seymour  1864-1934
           Doris L  1899-1978
            Robert R  1895-1978

Wiedeman,   Carl 4-15-1947  - 11-9-1985 SP4 US ARMY VIETNAM
            Mary Smith 4-21-1958
            Amy G 1-2-1982
            Carl P  12-24-1980

Smith,  FLorence E 1896-1967

Morse,  Richard L   11-2-1912  - 5-2-1977
        Dale S      12-1-1955   - 12-3-1960

Smith, Leroy A.S.    1923-1994 PVT US ARMY WWII
         Leroy A 1-29-1898 -  6-8-1963 NY PFC CO D9 MACH GUN BN WWI 
              Purple heart

Widrick, William no dates
            Melissa 1844-1899
            Genevieve 1854-1903
            Garrett  1819-1900
            Elizabeth 1822-1906

Widrig, Ida B 1863-1945
        Frank D 1861-1959

Bortle, John H 1888-1928
        Olivea 1894-1982
        grace M 1915-1920

Friday, Arch P 1888-1969
        Horace 1914-1975
        Della S  1889-1930
        Iona L 1913-1983

Felts,  Frank 1866-1943
        Nellie E 1865-1953
        Orlean H 1903-1984

Wise,  Henry W 1870-1931
        Martha Dehennault 1871-19--

Cottet,   Arthur j 1902-1978

Wanner, Louis A 1905-1990
            Jessie I  1911-

Kowanes,    Arnold 1894-1965
            Viola Grampp 1897-1958
            Otto F 1918-1960

Grampp, Otto 1869-1923
            Dorothea 1871-1923

Barnard,  Charles 6-6-1906  - 9-6-1970 Virginia PVT USARMY WWII

Clark,  Goldie Barnard 1885-1965
        James J 1872-1940

Tobey, Rose M 1861-1939
        F.W.  1854-1912

Youmans, Herman M 1834-1909
            Margaret J 1840-1925
            William 1864-1944
            Jennie C 1865-1957

Dunnigan,   James 1863-1928
            Louise 1864-19--

Evans,  Casper 1881-1963

Eggleton, Florence 1888-1994
            Leta Woglum 1895-1986

Dean,  William 1855-1922
        Edna 1868-1987

Marcy,   Walter E 1893-1953
        Corrine Lanz 1898-

Wanzenried  Anna 1871-1966

Frazer, Mabel E 1888-1960
        Albert V 1896-1967  PVT HQ CO 327 INF WWI

Manning, Frank B 1848-1933

Rutan, Alida 1859-1929
        Daniel A 1850-1929
        Lulu E 1884-1962

Ruhl,  John 1850-1920
        Augusta 1851-1943
        George 1882-1935
        Sophie E       1955
        Christine  1875-1963
        Marie C 1885-19--

Lockerby,   Mary E 7-23-1889  -1-25-1972
            Willis 8-8-1892  - 10-11-1971 NY PVT USARMY WWI
            Elizabeth 1864-1950
            Frances 1925-
            David 1924-1994  TEC5 USARMY WWII

Mathison,  Robert L 6-20-1889 - -------
            Laurette Page  11-16-1846  -  2-12-1907

Conant,  C.Roger 1905-1908
            Charles N 1867-1919
            Ida M 1869-1945
            Frank 12-11-1942 CPL 312 AM TN 87 DIV

Godfrey,    Dever 1871-1931
            Ida H Sweet 1873-1916
            Kenneth G 1903
            Molly G 1900
            Norman DeVer 1895-1920 BAT C 59 ART

McLellan,   George 1893-1980
            Kathryn 1899-1987

Marchland,  Charles  1844-1907
            Lydia J 1844-1933
            Frederick S 1868-1900
            Harriet E Jones 1872-1911
            Edward L 6-18-1927 Co B 304 AM TRAIN

Widrick,  Sarah 1872-1930

Murphy, Joseph 1870-1925 CO I 8 NY CAV
            Mary Scoville 1854-1926

Morse,   Grace Laraway 1897-1997
            Harold A 1898-1963
            Emma 1877-1919

Lamper, Edward 1873-1918
            Anna M 1872-19--
            W.Edward 1900-
            Carolyn Morse 1911-1940

Best,   Frances
        William  ( No dates on either of these names )

Terpenny,   Frank G 1846-1921 PVT CO H 13th REG NY HEAVY ART

Laraway,    Fred A 10-21-1867  - 3-24-1927
            Emma S 7-30-1876  - 4-6-1958

Goodrich,   DeEarl 1896-1953
            Hazel D 1896-1988

Dobson, Frank 1866-1939
            Catherine M 1875-1927

Griesmyer,  John J 1869-1928
            Mary W 1876-1927

LeFler, Helen 9-6-1897  -  12-24-1932 (wife of Walter Keefe)

Daly, Sarah M 1894-1974

Marcy,  Ina E 1862-1941
        James 1842-1926

Janes,  Edward 9-3-1866 CO C 16th NY H ART

Mallam, Henry J 1847-1932
            Annie E 1861-1936

Cottet, Laurence D 1904-1982
        Ester M 1906-1999

Murray, Florence A 1893-1979
        J Robert 1892-1944

Nusbaum,    Gladys E 1903-1947
            Frank W 1896-

Bitz,   Marion Best ( no dates)

Morse,  Donald A 1938-1990
        Dawn M 1942-

Evans,  Warren Edward 1889-1958
        Helen Moore 1892-1969

Robinson,   Charles 1880-1958
            Martha J Moore 1882-1980

Stuart,Imogene 1895-1969

Moberg, Arthur F 1882-1958
            Vera I 1882-1965

Howland,    Ronald Guy 9-8-1962  NY RM2 USNR
            Guy M 1914-1969
            Eva A 1914-1992
            Earl H 1913-1996
            Viola R 1913-1995

Watkins,  Vern 11-8-1899-9-19-1981
            Mildred Best 2-10-1898-4-8-1981

Lynch,  Charles 11-28-1888-9-10-1955 ORD SGT 314 EA 80 DIV WWI
        Ruby 1889-1957

Neal,   William H 1876-1953
        Mary Simmons 1875-1943

Collier,   Loren C 10-5-1953 PFC BTRY B HD CAC WWII

Toepp,  Antonia H 1898-1962
        William J 1888-1961
        Howard S 4-19-1922  -12-8 1943 NY PVT 135 INF 35 INF DIV WII

Thayer, James L 6-7-1950 NY RT1 USNR WWII

Lyons,  George 1905-1986
        Jean E 1915-1982

Lavan,  B Geary 1935-1995

Maki,   Julius 1882-1971
        Hildma 1887-1983

Burgen, Frank O 1889-1963
        Shirley M 1889-1974

Westcott,  Eugene A JR 1889-1962
            Olive E 1894-1963

Phillips,   Mildred S 1901-1964

Devries,  Richard A H 1877-1952
            Gezina G Janus 1878-1957

Goss,  Roger J 1943-1997

Stevens, William JR 5-2-1840

Sloan,   Hugh 4-29-1878- 8-22-1950
        Susan D Vedder 8-16-1885 -
        Daniel JV 2-23-1920 - 10-3-1955 NY TEC5 4SIG CO 4 ING DIV WWII

Aldrich,    Winford R 1919-
        married 7-19-1941
        Virginia I Mathous 1923-

Swistak,  Margaret 1920-1980

Hoyt,   Mary 7-21-1853

Allen,  Marica 12-26-1843
        Julia 9-21-1842

Wildsmith,  Thomas 3-2-1911  6-20-1984
            Grace L 6-18-1912  5-26-1978

Mazi,    Doris M 1932-
        Joseph P 1917-1990

Goodspeed,  Luie B 1904-1991
                Juanita F 1904-1994

Green,   Horace F 2-5-1908  - 8-5-1968

Knight, Louis Charles 1903-1976
        Florence Hertel 1911-1975
        David C 1944-1966

Page    Lewis 1896-1998
        Corrine L 1898-1983

Potter, Rose M 5-16-1930  - 5-21-1996
        Frank 10-27-1926  - -2-26-1995 SN US NAVY KOREA
        Robert S 12-18-1949 - 5-25-1968
        Geroge Andrew 9-17-1951 - 4-18-1971

Dalia,  Mary A 1907-1978
        Frank 1905-1981

Mathers,  Loretta A 1922-1979
            Geroge W 1924
            Anna B 1896-1991
            George H 1886-1968

Smith,  Francis 2-23-1897  - 11-5-1981 PVT US ARMY WWI

Allen,  Cynthia 12-21-1837
        Abner 5-31-1831

Hoyt,   Lary J 8-9-1858
        Naomi 1-6-1859

Aspell, Phebe A 7-31-1826  - 5-29-1865
        James 11-8-1869
        Mary A 9-4-1871
        Delia 2-10-1830

Buck,  Richard F 1926-1984 US NAVY WWII
         Beatrice 1928-1986

Johnson,  Leroy 5-3-1921  - 8-17-1998 US ARMY AF WWII

Rhoades, Louis W 1904-1973
             Gertrude E 1916-1977

Glahn, George 1889-1963
         Elsie G 1889-1974
         Robert 1920-1995

Kunz,  George Jackson JR   2-1-1922  - 1-18-1982  SGT US ARMY WWII
        married 1-31-1948
        Harriet Jean 12-28-1925  - -5-22-1996

Piersall, Abram 3-3-1921  - 3-9-1979
        Helen M 1886-1960

Essell, Louis 1884-1967

Nass,  William W 1911-1987
          Dorothy Essel 1911-

Howe,  James 5-8-1894 - 2-14-1965  NY PFC CO A 105 INF 27 DIV WWI

Ashburn, William 1866-1943
             Nora 1866-1952

Tyler,  Willis 1871-1842
         Lena A 1884-1956
         Kenneth H 1910- 1976

Davis,  James 1815-1897
         Ann M 1817-1896

Carrol, Ada 1887-1967
         Charles 1847-1920

Knight, Clara 1865-1937
        Abner 1832-1891
        Helen L Graves 1834-1922
        George 1870-1956

Perkins,  Cora    A 1863-1950

Duncan, Seth P 1818-1897
            Emily 1818-1901

Stevenson, Harlang 1890-1938
                Emma 1859-1935 


Back to Cemetery Page

Back to Town of Constantia

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright © July  2000 Kiely Malone / Laura Perkins
All Rights Reserved