Mt. Pleasant South Side Cemetery Assoc.
Lot Owners,
Volney, Oswego Co., N.Y.

Many sincere thanks and appreciation to Mr. Byron Rowlee, who compiled and recorded this cemetery,for making this list available online to us. Mr. Rowlee tells me," I was town historian for several years before retiring, and was also the town clerk of Volney, which gave me access to records that most people are not subject to review and consequently there is extra information, as well as having access to my grandfather's diaries that were kept for nearly 40 years, and that also gave extra information. I have always been willing to share my information and try to answer all inquires as far as possible as one never knows what someone out there might be able to share with you and shed light on the local history." Sincerely, Byron Rowlee Sr. at: bylero@juno.com
*Note: Mr. Rowlee has spent many years of work and much time visiting all of the cemeteries in the town, as well as reviewing the records for a good many of the cemeteries. They contain much information that usually is not found on cemetery lists and provides detailed resources for further research. He certainly deserves the recognition for all his time and hard work.
This cemetery was transcribed by our frequent volunteer Dianne Thomas, Volney Town Editor, for transcribing this list, and who luckily, likes long and detailed projects. Dianne also volunteers her time transcribing for several other websites, and enjoys being involved in genealogy.
**This is a list of lot owners for the Mt.Pleasant South Cemetery in Volney, divided by section and lot owners. It does not necessarily mean that the lot owners were buried in Mt. Pleasant South, only that they purchased the lots.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~






SURNAME FIRST NAME SECTION LOT
VANT section in front of store A
SANFORD Erwin B 1
SANFORD Emogene B 2
SANFORD Albert B 3
SANFORD Floyd B 4
IVES SR. George B 5
IVES Edgar B 6
IVES George M. B 7
RATH Frederick B 8
FLEMING John B 9
RATH William B 10
SIMONS Carl B 11
CANDEE Richard B 12
PARSONS Ida bet B11-C1
KRANZE Orville bet B11-C1
ROWLEE Alonzo C 1
ROWLEE Charles C 2
ROWLEE Melvin C 3
FOSTER Erle C 4
MUCHEY Harold C 5
LOOKER Barbara LAWLER C 6
BELLINGER Edward C 7
HOWARD Henry C 8
POLLOCK A. C 9
VANDERLIP Sam C 9
BUSH Walter C 9
HOWARD George C 10
SHEFFIELD King D 1
SHEFFIELD Frank D 2
SHEFFIELD George A. D 3
SHEFFIELD SR. George D 4
WHEELER C.A. D 5
WHEELER C.A. D 6
BENNETT Hannah D 7
GRANT Ernest D 8
TAYLOR Joseph D 9
DENNISTON Esther JERRED D 10
PLUFF John D 11
JERRED Mrs. Henry E. D 12W
JERRED Charles D 12E
GRANT Norman & Sheila D 14
GRANT Oma D 16
TRUELL JR. Richard D 19
TRUELL George D 20
VINCH Shirley D 25
CROUCH Paul D. D 26
CROUCH Paul D. D 27
MAC DOUGALL Robert D 28
MAC DOUGALL Robert D 29
MAC DOUGALL Bette D 30
DIX John W. D 31
BARTLETT Eugene E 1
IVES W.H. E 2
IVES G.G E 3
IVES John L. E 4
JERRED Esther JERRED E 5
BONNER Ed. M. E 6
GUILLARD Erma E 7
SCHOOLCRAFT Etthel E 8W
WRIGHT Margaret E 8E
LARIBEE Arnold E 9
SNOW Eliza E 10
LARIBEE Lovine E 11
COOK Nellie E 12
DANIELS Loran E 13 et al
DANIELS Clyde E 14
DANIELS Loren E 15E et al
COOK Wallace & Nellie E 15W
SIMONS Wray E 17
LILLIE Manettiah E 18
LOOMIS Benjamin E 19
CROUCH Henry D. E 19
MUCKEY Adeline & Morris E 19E
CUNEY Myrtle & Mae E 20
AUSTIN U.S. F 1
COLE Alfred F 2
AUSTIN U.S. F 3
COLE Benton F 4
SIMONS Frank F 5
SIMONS Harl F 6
HUBBARD Thomas F 7
WHITE Walter E. F 8
OLDS Floyd F 8
SYKES Fred F 9
HOUSER Mary F 10
CONKLIN Carrie F 10
SYKES Friend F 11
VANORMAN Mary F 12
GRANT Erwin & Darlene F 13
KIMBALL Paul & Dora F 14
DENNISTON Charlotte L. F 16
DENNISTON Charles F. F 18
STOUGHTENGER Hatte F 19
BUTLER Sidney G 1
AUSTIN Z.B. G 2
AUSTIN Z.B. G 3
AUSTIN Z.B. G 4
PRIOR Lemuel G 5
PRIOR Lemuel G 6
PRIOR Claire G 7
PRIOR Lemuel G 8
MC EWEN L.A. G 9
COE Mauriee G 10
MC EWEN L.A. G 11
HUGHES George G 12
KEMP Elen G 13
LA LONE Clarence G 15
PRIOR Clarence H. G 17
PRIOR Norman C. G 18
PRIOR Harvey D. G 19
STUBER Dean & Helen G 20
STUBER Clarence & Virginia G 20
IVES Amos H 1
VANT Don H 2
IVES Amos H 3
VANT Fred H 4
PECKHAM SR. George H 5
GIBSON Ernest H 6
PECKHAM George R. H 7
FOX Bert H 8
STOCKS George H 9
BRENNEN Ely H 10
GRANT George E. H 11
CROUCH Henry H 12W
THORPE Wm. & Cora H 12E
HUSS John & Esther H 13
PETTIT George & Edna H 14
REVETTE George & Mildred H 15
REVETTE George & Mildred H 16
HOWARD Walter H 17
FRANCE Byron & Mildred H 18
FRANCE Byron & Mildred H 19
FRANCE Byron & Mildred H 20
HOWARD Frank I 1
HOWARD Ly???? I 2
HOWARD Bernard I 3
HOWARD Charles F. I 4
WELCH Daniel I 5
DUTCHER Frank I 6
HAYNES Ida I 7
DE CARE Ray I 8
HINE George I 9
BUSH Elsie I 10
HARP George I 11
BUSH Harold F. I 12
FLEMING Flora A. I 13
FLEMING Orley I 13
SNYER Haynes I 14
BUSH Martha I 15
GODFREY Grant I 17
SHATRAU Harold I 18
SHELDON Elsie & Howard J 1
SHELDON Earl & family J 2
HUNN Lizzie J 3
HUNN George J 4
DRAKE John J 5
WOOD James J 6
HOWARD Harry J 7
HASKINS Gertrude J 8E
MANSFIELD Nicholas & Marion J 8W
TAFT Orlon S. J 9
PLUFF Glenn J 10E
CARTER Arthur J 10W
RICHARDS Nelson J 11
CARTER Agnes J 12E
KINZE Elly J 12W
PARSONS David & Melrose J 13
DELMONICO Hazel J 14a
DEMASS Gertrude J 14b
ROSE Robert & Ruth J 14E
LOCKWOOD Margaret & Charles J 15
LOCKWOOD Neil & Janet J 16
MEEKS Terri Sue J 17W
DUELL Harold J 19
MOORE Herman K 1
PLUFF Donald K 2
WILLIAMS Shubal K 3
RANDALL Anna K 4
GRAVES M.C. K 5
GRAVES Lucy K 6
GRAVES Granville S. K 7
DU BOIS Amos K 8
CAMPBELL Fred E. K 9
KERFIEN Herbert K 10
SPINK Frederick L. K 11
DURFEY Stephen A. K 12
DURFEY Stephen K 13
DUELL Edith C. K 14
KINGSBEERY Benton & Lena K 15
COLLINS Frederick L. K 16W
KINGSBERRY Eva K 16E
HELMER Paul & Mona K 17W
DU BOIS Lyman & Luava K 17E
CLARK Ray L 1
BURDICK Perry L 2
BALCOM Ralph L 3
WOODRUFF Fred H. L 4
PORTER Louis L 5
GARDNER Elwin L 6
CAMPBELL Lyle L 7
MC DERMOTT Vere L 8
CLARK Florida SPINK L 9
BREWER Bertha L 10
FOSTER Kenneth & Esther L 11
FOSTER Kenneth & Esther L 12
KEENEY Donald & Muriel L 13
KEENEY Donald & Muriel L 14
PLUFF Glenn & Mary L 15
CROUCH Treva L 15
IVES Richard & Doris L 16
IVES Alison & Miriam L 16
GIBSON Irene L 18e
IVES Thomas & Ann L 18w
WEBSTER Elmer O. M 1
SHERMAN Samuel M 2
HOWARD James M 3
DISTIN Delos M 4
BELLINGER Lulu M 5
BELLINGER Victor M 6
MOON Harold & Tressa M 7
SHUTTS Henry M 8
WOODRUFF Harold M 8
HOTALING Harriet M 9
MYERS Kathleen & Louis M 10
LARSON Louis M 11E
CROUCH Raymond M 11W
HOWARD Sarah M 12
DANKSHA Ray M 13
NEIVEL Anna M 14
HARRINGTON Harry M 15
DDRAMPER Mrs. John M 16
GRANT Byron & Edith M 17
OSBORNE Janet & Bruce M 18
MAC DONALD James M 19W
OSBORNE Homer & Cassie M 19E
HALL Francis & Betty M 20
FOSTER Raymond N 1
IVES Ira B. N 2
OSBORNE Maurice A. N 3
BELLINGER John & Zeletta N 4
STRATTON Albert N 5
BARRY Norman C. N 6
TRIMBLE Fred J. N 6
INCH James & Mabel N 7E
WOOD Wallace N 7W
WOODRUFF Harold N 8
WATERBURY William H. N 9
HOWARD Lyle N 9
HAYNES Walter N 9
WOOD Ivan C. N 9
CLARKE Catherine N 10
SMITH Harry R. N 11
SMITH Harry R. N 13
SMITH JR. Daniel N 13
STEDMAN James E. N 14
IVES Lena M. N 15
SIMONS Ernest & Nina N 16
DUMONT SR. Arthur N 17
WOODSIDE Claude & Nellie N 18
HALL Calvin Lee N 19
HALL Clinton & Arlene N 20
GOODROE Lewis & Harold O 1
PERSSON Edward O 2
WILLIAMSON Frank O 3
CALKINS Charles O 4
GRAHAM Margaret O 5S
SALSBURY Howard O 5N
ALLEN Victor O 6
OSBORNE Beryl O 7
BIRDSALL George O 8
BARTHOLOMEW Betty & Earl O 9
IVES Robert & Louise O 9
BIRDSELL JR. George O 10E
PARKER Frank B. O 10W
ZAHLER Emma O 11
ZAHLER Martha O 12
ZAHLER John A. O 13
ZAHLER Walter O 14
LA BRAKE Sidney & Lucy O 15
KOBIS Mabel O 16W
SMITH William O 16E
WAINMAN Walter O 17
PALMER Florence E. O 18
HARPER Frank & Verna G. O 20
BARROW Herbert O 20
MARK Adolph D. P 1
YOUMANS Leonard & Ellen P 1
SWICK Millie P 2
BARTLETT Frank P 3
DAVIS Roy & Ida P 4
MOULTON Clara & Henry P 5
BARTLETT Ross K & Rosemary P 6
BIRDSELL Reuben P 7
CONNERS Matthew B. P 9W
RAYMOND Ransford P 9E
CONNERS Matthew B. P 10
SNOW Marlene & Robert P 19
PITHCER Orr & Lucille P 19
DU BOIS Lyman Q 1
IVES Mildred Q 2
SHORTT Stanley Q 3
GARDNER Edgar & Helen Q 4
CAMPBELL Amos & Hattie Q 5
BARLOW Donald & Arlene S. Q 7
VAN DE LINDER JR Ernest G. Q 11
KERFEIN Donald E. Q 11
VAN DE LINDER JR Ernest G. Q 12
KERFEIN Donald E. Q 12


Back to Cemetery Page
Back to Town of Volney
Back to Oswego Co., NYGenWeb
Copyright 2001 Byron Rowlee
Copyright 2001 Dianne Thomas / Laura Perkins
All Rights Reserved