The 1830 Census Index, Town of Richland,
Oswego Co., N.Y.

This census index list was generously donated to the Oswego Co. NYGenWeb, from someone who wishes to remain anonymous.

As always, for further information on any of individuals, please contact the local Town Historian or Historical Society.



ALEXANDER, JOSEPH INGERSOLL, ABRAHAM
ALLEN, BENJAMIN INGERSOLL, BENJAMIN
ALLEN, IRA INGERSOLL, DANIEL
ALLEN, JEREMIAH INGERSOLL, JAMES
ALLEN, JOSEPH INGERSOLL, JOHN H
ANDRUS, ALLEN INGERSOLL, JOHN JR.
ARMSTRONG, RUSSELL INGERSOLL, JOHNSON
AVERILL, HENRY IRONS, EDDY
AVERY, JOSEPH IVES, REUBEN
   
BAKER, THOMAS C. JACOBS, NATHANIEL
BALDWIN, DANIEL JOHNSON, BENJAMIN
BALLARD, ISRAEL JONES, ERASTUS L.
BALSLEY, NICHOLAS JONES, HORACE
BANGS, NATHAN JONES, JOEL M.
BARKLEY, BARTHOLOMEW JONES, PLINY
BARTON, NEHEMIAH JONES, PLINY H.
BASCOM, JOHN JONES, RICHARD
BATES, ABRAHAM  
BATES, BENJAMIN KELLOGG, JOHN J.
BATES, OTIS KELLOGG, OLIVER
BATES, REUBEN KELLOGG, OZIAS
BEARD, MABEL KNAPP, PHILANDER
BELDING, JOB K. KNOWLTON, JAMES
BEMENT, EBENEZER  
BEMENT, EBENEZER LADD, SEYMOUR
BENNETT, AMAZIAH LADGARD, JOHN
BENNETT, REUBEN LANE, FREY
BENTLEY, JOHN LANE, JOHN
BENTLEY, JOHN H LANFEAR, EZRA
BENTLEY, PARDON LEIHY, ISAAC
BENTON, HARRY LEWIS, HIRAM
BENTON, REUBEN LEWIS, JOHN B.
BENTON, REUBEN, JR. LILLEY, STEPHEN
BISHOP, EZEKIEL LLOYD, ZINA
BLACKHALL, WILLIAM LOMBARD, ABIAL
BOHANNIN, ALBERT LOMBARD,DAVID
BOHANNIN, JAMES  
BOHANNIN, NANCY MALTBY, ANSON
BOHANNIN, WILLIAM MALTBY, TIMOTHY, JR.
BRACE, STEPHEN MANWARRING, JAMES
BRADNER, GEORGE MANWARRING, JOHN
BRADY, THOMAS MARSDEN, GEORGE
BRAGDON, ASA B. MARSDEN, WILLIAM
BRAGDON, GEORGE L. MARTIN, AGRIPPA
BRAGDON, SAMUEL B. MASON, ALMOND
BROWN, ABNER MASON, STEPHEN
BROWN, DANIEL MATTHEWS, HOPE
BROWN, ELISHA MATTHEWS, MARINUS W.
BROWN, GEORGE MATHEWSON, JEREMIAH A.
BROWN, HOSANNA MATTISON, SETH
BROWN, JAMES MCCHESNEY, JAMES A.
BROWN, JOSEPH MCCHESNEY, WILLIAM
BROWN, RUTH MCDONALD, JOHN
BROWN, SYLVESTER MCDOUGALL, WILLIAM
BROWN, WILLIAM MCCLEAN, JOHN
BULLES, SILAS MCMARTIN, DAVID
BUMPAS, HIRAM MCMARTIN, WILLIAM
BUMPAS, NATHAN MEACHAM, JABEZ
BUNN, JOHN MELLEN, HENRY
BUNTS, ABRAHAM MELLEN, NATHAN
BURCH, JOSEPH MERRILL, ALLEN
BURDICK, JONATHAN MICKIE, PETER
BURROUGHS, AMOS MITCHELL, HENRY
BURROWS, AMAZIAH M. MOON, JAMES
BURT, JOEL MOURTON, JULIUS
BURTON, NEHEMIAH  
BURTON, WILLIAM NELSON, HORATIO
BUTTERWORTH,BENJAMIN NELSON, JUSTUS C.
BUTTES, SILAS NELSON, LEBANS
BUTTON, DAVID NICHOLS, ISRAEL
  NICKLES, WILLIAM M.
CALKINS, ALVAH NORTON, ABNER
CALKINS, ASAHEL  
CALKINS, BENJAMIN PAGE, BARNES
CALKINS, DANIEL PAGE, GIBSON
CALKINS, ELISHA PAGE, ISAAC
CALKINS, RANSOM PARISH, ELI
CALKINS, RUSSELL PECK, ALVAH
CALKINS, SAMUEL PECK, REUBEN
CALKINS, SILAS PETTIT, JAMES J.
CAMP, JOHN PHILBRIE, KNIGHT
CAMP, JOSEPH PHILIPS, ELIHU
CARR, JOHN PHILIPS, HORACE
CARR, RICHARD PHILIPS, MOSES
CHAMPNEY, HIRA PITTS, DANIEL
CHAPIN, JOHN R. PLUMLEY, RICHARD C.
CHAPIN, JOSIAH POWERS, JAMES H.
CHASE, JOSEPH POWERS, NATHAN
CLARK, CURTISS PRICE, ISAAC
CLARK, LEWIS PRICE, RALPH
CLARK, LOAMI PRIDE, JOHN C. JR.
CLARK, REUBEN PROOF, ALEXANDER
CLINE, ROBERT  
COGSWELL, IRA RAMSDILL, OLIVER L.
COLE, ISAIAH M. RANDALL, AMOS P.
COLE, LUCAS B. RANSOM, SAMUEL
COLE, OBADIAH RATHBURN, RUSSELL
COMBS, ALEXANDER RATHBURN, STRICKLAND
COOPER, SAMUEL REES, FREDERICK
COOPER, WILLIAM B. RICHARDS, HIEL
CORBURN, BENJAMIN H. RICHERSON, AZEL W.
CORNELL, HERVY D. RICHERSON, ELIAZER
CROSS, BENJAMIN RICHERSON, HIRAM
CROUCH, DAVID RICHERSON, JAMES
CROUCHER, ELISHA RIPSOM, CONRAD
CUMMINGS, JEREMIAH ROBBINS, EBENEZER
  ROBBINS, JOHN
DAILY, HENRY ROBERTSON, RICHARD L.
DAILY, JONATHAN ROBINSON, EDMUND
DANIELS, CHRISTIANA ROBINSON, RALPH
DAVIDS, JOHN ROOSA, DANIEL
DAVIS, ABEL RUBLY, JACOB
DAVIS, NUMAN  
DEPUY, AARON SAGE, SAMUEL
DEPUY, JOHNSON SALISBURY, MARVILLE
DEWEY, DAVID SAMPSON, LEWIS
DEWEY, JERVIS N. SANFORD, AMOS
DICKINSON, ASA C. SCHERMERHORN, JACOB
DICKINSON, JOHN L. SCOTT, SETH
DICKINSON, RICHARD SEEBER, JOHN
DICKINSON, WILLIAM SEEBER, JOHN
DINGMAN, HENRY SEEVER, JOHN
DINGMAN, THERSEY SELLECK, DAVID C.
DODGE, CHESTER SHAVER, JACOB
DODGE, DAVID SHERIDAN, WILLIAM E.
DOLLEY, SAM SHERWOOD, JONATHAN
DONE, JOHN SIXBURY, ADAM
DONE, SIMEON SIXBURY, HENRY
DOUGLASS, JOHN SIXBURY, JOHN
DOUGLASS, JOSHUA SLATER, DANIEL
DOUGLASS, SANFORD SLATER, ELISHA
DOUGLASS, THOMAS J. SLOAN, DAVID
DUNBAR, MILES JR. SMITH, BENJAMIN
DUNLAP, SAMUEL SMITH, DANIEL P.
  SMITH LUTHER
EASTON, ABEL SMITH, LUTHER L.
EDICK, MARCUS SMITH, RUSSELL T.
EDWARDS, HIRAM SNOW, BENJAMIN
ELLIS, JACOB, JR. SOULE, CALEB L
ENGLISH, GEORGE SOULE, DAVID
ERSKINE, SALMON SOULE, ISRAEL
EVENS, JOHN SOULE, NANCY
  SOULE, REUBEN
FELLOWS, AMOS SOULE, THOMAS
FELLOWS, ELIJAH SPAID, JOSEPH
FELLOWS, ISAAC SPENCER, CLARK
FERGUSON, JAMES SPRINGER, CHARLES
FERGUSON, JEREMIAH SQUIRES, BOSTWICK
FERGUSON, JONATHAN STEARNS, ISAAC H.
FERRIS, ENOCH Rev. STEELE, POLLY
FILKINS, HIRAM STEVENS, ARD H.
FILKINS, JOHN STEVENS, EDMUND
FISH, JOSEPH STEVENS, HENRY
FISK, JOSEPH STEVENS LEWIS
FLEMING, JAMES STEVENS, NOAH
FOSKET, ROBERT STEWART, ALEXANDER
FOWLER, JOSEPH B. STILWELL, BARNET
FOX, ELISHA STODDAAD, NATHAN
FOX, JUSTUS STOEL, ORIN C.
FRARY, ANSON STONE, LUCINA
FRARY, DAVID SYKES, DANIEL
FRARY, DAVID H.  
FRARY, ORANGE TAYLOR, DAVID
FRENCH, ABNER TEAGUE, WILLIAM
FRENCH, BENJAMIN THOMAS, HENRY
FRENCH, RALPH THOMAS, LUTHER B.
FRENCH, THOMAS THOMAS, VANATTA
FULLER, JESSE TIFFT, REUBEN
  TOMPKINS, WILLIAM
GATES, ELISHA TRUMBULL, JAMES
GEORGE JOSIAH TRUMBULL, JOSEPH
GETTY, THOMAS TRYON, LEVI
GIBBS, BENJAMIN TUTTLE, ELI
GILBERT, EBENEZER TWITCHEL; ANDREW
GILES, RICHARD TWITCHELL, SAWIN
GILLESPIE, HENRY TYLER, GATES
GILLESPIE, HUGH  
GILLESPIE, ROBERT JUDGE UTTER, PALMER
GILMAN, NANCY L.  
GOIT, WILLIAM VANATTER, BENJAMIN A.
GORTON, SARAH VORCE, MERCY
GREEN, ELI VORCE, SAMUEL
GREENWOOD, ABNER VORCE, WILLIAM
GREENWOOD, EUNICE  
GREENWOOD, JOHN WADE, JARED
GREENWOOD, WILLIAM WAIT, JUSTIN
  WAIT, LUKE
HADLEY, ABRAHAM WALKER, ABIJAH
HALE, WILLIAM WALLING, EDEN
HALFPENNY, JOHN WALLING, OLIVER
HALSEY, CALEB WALWORTH, AZEL
HARMAN, JAMES WARNER, ELEAZER
HARMAN, LUCY WATERS, SAMUEL
HARMAN, THADDEUS WATERS, WORTHY
HARMAN, THADDEUS, JR. WATSON, JOHN M.
HARRIS, WILLIAM WEED, ELI
HEATH, ROYAL M. L. WEED, ELIHU PHILIP
HENDERICKSON, WILLIAM WEED, ERZA
HENDERSON, ABNER WEED, EZRA F.
HENDERSON, BENJAMIN WEED, HOYT
HENDERSON, DAVID WEED, JAMES
HENDERSON, JAMES WEED, JOEL
HENDERSON, JOHN B. WEED, JOHN
HENDRICKSON, ABRAHAM WEED, JOHN JR.
HERIC, TIMOTHY WEED, NEHEMIAH S.
HERRIMAN, THOMAS J WEED, TOWNSEND
HILLIKER, JOB WELLS, JOHN H.
HINMAN, WILLIAM E. WEST, CASPER C.
HOLMES, ELIAKIM WEST, HENRY F.
HOLMES, HEARTLEY WHEAT, JAMES
HOLMES, JESSENIA JR. WHEELER, JOSEPH
HOLMES, JOHN WHITE, ZIBA
HOUGH, LUMAN WHITMORE, ISAAC
HUBBARD, ABNER WILCOX, ROMULUS B.
HUBBELL, HIRAM WILLARD, HIRAM
HULSER, JOHN WILLARD, JOSEPH
HUNGERFORD, ELIHU WILLARD, MARLIN
HUNTER, WILLIAM C. WILMOTH, MERCY
HURD, JERVIS WILSON, JAMES
HURD, JUDSON WILSON, JEMINA
  WILSON, JESSE
  WINCH, BENJAMIN
  WOOD, DANIEL R.
  WOOD, JOHN
  WOOD, REUBEN
  WOOD, WILLIAM
  WOODBURY, JOHN
  WOODCOCK, JOHN
  WRIGHT, JOSEPH B.
   
  YOUNG, EBENEZER
  YOUNGS, ISAAC


Back to Census Page

Back to Town of Richland

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright 2001 Anonymous / Laura Perkins
All Rights Reserved