Burials of Civil War Dead
Oswego County, New York Cemeteries


My name is Tom Ebert. I currently live in CA but was raised in Oswego NY. Attached you will find a spreadsheet documenting Civil War burials in the four cemeteries of Oswego (St. Paul's, St. Peter's, Riverside and Rural.)

On each Memorial Day weekend the Oswego paper had a list of war dead buried in these cemeteries. The last list I found was in May 1920. I should share some observations about the lists.

First, I deleted any soldiers identified as serving in a war other than the Civil War.

Second, the lists appear to contain inaccuracies and are likely incomplete. It appears that individuals went to the cemeteries and searched out military markers. There is, for example, a few duplication of names. There are also variant spellings which could have been a transcription error or a variant used by the family.

I will note two inaccuracies. My gg grandfather William McGrath is listed as serving in the 147th NY. Military records state that he served in the 184th NY. Another gg grandfather James King who served in the 24th NY Vol and the 21st NY Light Battery Artillery and I believe is buried in St. Paul's is not listed at all.

While the lists for St. Paul's, St. Peter's and Riverside were reprinted from time to time with recent deaths added, the lists for Rural Cemetery were very different in 1917 and 1920. I have consolidated the two lists for Rural Cemetery.

The lists also notes as "privates" individuals who were clearly officers according to the History of Oswego County and other sources but who apparently did not have their rank on their markers. Also, military rank on the markers would include ranks achieved after the Civil War.

I tried to match men who enlisted from Oswego and Scriba and are listed in the History of Oswego County with the names on the list and included information from the History of Oswego County. I did not check the list against men who enlisted from other towns.

Riverside Cemetery, even though listed as an Oswego cemetery is actually in the Town of Scriba. There is no Catholic cemetery in Scriba, so Catholic burials from Scriba were likely to occur primarily in St. Paul's but possibly also in St. Peter's, especially if the decedent was of German extraction.

Grave location records for St. Paul's Cemetery were lost in a fire that occurred in the 1930's.

Hope you like this. Thomas J. Ebert at: tome_93611@yahoo.com

Source:
Oswego Daily Times, Saturday Evening, May 29, 1920, p. 4
Oswego Daily Times Saturday Evening May 26, 1917


For further information on any of these individuals please contact the
Oswego County, NY Historians or Records Center


Part 1
                             
Last Name Given Name(s) Company Unit Rank Cemetery Notes from History of Oswego County
Adams Wm.   184th Reg. N Y Art. Pvt. Rural Cemetery  
Adkins L. C.   N Y S V Pvt. Rural Cemetery  
Adkins Leveret C.     Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Aiken John M.   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Alden Dr. Loyal       Riverside Cemetery  
Alford George D. Company E 110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Alport Amos       Riverside Cemetery  
Ames Albert   Ames Battery Art.   Riverside Cemetery  
Anderson Peter Company K 24th N Y S V   Rural Cemetery regiment unknown
Andrews L. L. Company A 24th NY Cav   Riverside Cemetery  
Arden Alonzo Company B 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Ashley Anthony Company G 24th Cav.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Audin John       Riverside Cemetery Pvt. 147th NY; in nine battles
Averette George C       Rural Cemetery  
Ayers William   24th Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Ayres B. A.   Reg. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Ayres D. H. Company L Reg. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Ayres William       Rural Cemetery  
Baehr P. P. Company G 147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Baker D       Rural Cemetery  
Baker George W   24th Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Baker Daniel W.       Riverside Cemetery  
Baker Henry       Riverside Cemetery  
Baker Joel       Riverside Cemetery From Scriba: Joel A. Baker, 147th Inf. Enlisted Sept. 1862; promoted to Captain; discharged 186(5?)
Baker Silas       Riverside Cemetery  
Balwin William     Lt. Riverside Cemetery  
Bannister Thomas Company F 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Barker Charles       Rural Cemetery  
Barnes Benton C.       Riverside Cemetery  
Barnes Loren L. Company D 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Barrows John Company F 19th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Barton C. A.       Riverside Cemetery  
Beardsley L. R.     Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Bechstedt Fred       Riverside Cemetery Becksted Frederick Co. B 81st Inf. Enl'd Oct 61 Reenlisted Jan. 1863 2nd sergeant
Beckstedt Charles Company B 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Becksted Charles Co. B 81st Inf. En'd Oct 61; Reenlisted Jan 1863 drum corps
Belger John       Riverside Cemetery  
Bell Edward J.       Rural Cemetery  
Bellinger Charles Company K 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Bellinger John   19th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Benson Samuel       Riverside Cemetery From Scriba: 110th NY Inf. Enl. September 1864 dschd. 1865
Benson Samuel       Riverside Cemetery  
Benzing C. F.       Rural Cemetery  
Berriman George W.   81st NY Vol. Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Bidsha Martin Company H 110th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Bidwell Frank Company K 4th Reg. Heavy Art. NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Bidwell J Company C 1st Reg. Lt. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Billhardt Charles       Riverside Cemetery  
Billhardt Edward       Riverside Cemetery  
Bilque Edward   2nd H. A.   Rural Cemetery  
Bishop John       Rural Cemetery  
Bishop Wm.       Rural Cemetery  
Blackwood Neil   N. S. N.   Riverside Cemetery  
Blair Ed. J. Company F 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Blake William       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Bocco Alexander       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Boland John Company B 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Enlisted Sept 1861
Boody Edward   Navy   Riverside Cemetery  
Bookman Morris Company K 81st NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Boudiette Joseph       Rural Cemetery  
Bougie Henry   147th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Boyce William   147th NY Vol. Lt. St. Paul's Cemetery  
Boyer Peter   48th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Bradway George   3rd Missouri Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Brant Bela   24th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Brant Frank Company A 34th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Brinnan Dennis   21st NY Bat.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Bronson David U. Company G 4th NY H. A.   Riverside Cemetery From Scriba: Daniel N. Bronson, 4th H. Art. Enl. Dec 1863; dschd. 1865
Brown Augustus   184th Reg. N Y V Lt. Rural Cemetery  
Brown James Company B 24th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery From Scriba: Jas. A. Brown, 24th Inf. Enl.April 1861, Died September 21, 1862
Brown James Company B 24th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Brown Matthew P.   23rd Iowa Volunteers Lt. St. Paul's Cemetery From Oswego: Enlisted Sept. 1862; promoted quartermaster-sergeant and 1st Lieutenant
Brown P. J. Company I 147th NY Vol. Captain St. Peter's Cemetery  
Brown Charles Company L 1st Art.   Riverside Cemetery  
Brown Henry       Riverside Cemetery  
Brown S.H.   24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Brown Samuel Company B 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Brown Theodore W.       Riverside Cemetery  
Browne Martin F.       Riverside Cemetery  
Brunot William Company B 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Corporal; Enlisted April 26, 1861, died at Washington
Brunot Willis       Riverside Cemetery  
Bryon John   81st NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Buck W. U. Company E 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Buckout N. W.   Navy   Riverside Cemetery  
Budd Eli       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Bundy Philo     Paymaster Riverside Cemetery  
Burke A. H.   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Burker Joseph Company K 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Burkett William   12th NY Cav Corporal Riverside Cemetery  
Burko Alvin   NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Burl George W. Company E 24th NY Cav.   Riverside Cemetery  
Burns John Company G 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Burns Patrick   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Burt C. M. C. Company G 110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Burt Charles       Riverside Cemetery Private; 12th NY Cav. Enl'd August 1862; promoted com. Sergeant-Major; 2nd Lieutenant
Burt William       Riverside Cemetery  
Burton Charels       Rural Cemetery  
Bush Milton Company B 184th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery Enlisted Aug. 1864
Butler Thomas H.       Riverside Cemetery  
Callen Owen Company D 19th V. R. C.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Capron John Company K 24th Reg. Cav   Rural Cemetery  
Capron John Company K 24th Reg. Cav   Rural Cemetery  
Carlton M.F.   84th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery HOC lists Carlton, Martin F. capt. "Illinois" ; Trans. Ree-enl'd August 1864, navy
Carrier Charles H. Company C 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Carson John   Revenue Cutter Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Casey Cornelius   4th Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Caslen W.H. Company A 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Champion Mr.       Riverside Cemetery  
Champion Peter Company M 50th �.Y   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Champion       Rural Cemetery  
Champlin Thomas J. Company G 26th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Chance John   24th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Chatterton Mr.       Riverside Cemetery  
Chetney Anthony   110th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Chetney Anthony Company F 16th U. S. Inf.   Rural Cemetery  
Chetney Anthony Company F 16th U. S. Inf.   Rural Cemetery  
Chetney Joseph   16th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Church Charles       Riverside Cemetery  
Churchill Wm. Company D 81st Reg. Scriba   Riverside Cemetery From Scriba: enl. Sept. 1861; promoted Corp. dschd. 1865
Clarey Anthony   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Clark J. C.   16th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Clark James Company F 184th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Clary Patrick   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Clemens Cyrus A.   Cav.   Riverside Cemetery  
Coe A. S.   147th NY Vol. Surgeon Riverside Cemetery HOC lists a Algernon S. Coe Sergeant 147th Regt. Enlisted Septeber 1862.
Colby Ernest B.   112th Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Colby William D       Rural Cemetery  
Cole Allen   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Cole Orange T. Company I 20th NY Cav.   Riverside Cemetery Sergeant; Enlisted August 1863
Cole James   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Coleman George   3rd NY Art.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Coleman John Company A 12th NY Cav   St. Paul's Cemetery Coleman John H. Pvt. 12th NY Cav. Enlisted August 1862
Collins Timothy       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Conners Morris   1st NY Art.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Conroy Peter   81st Regt.   St. Paul's Cemetery Company K 81st Inf. Enlisted September 1861; Reenlisted January 1864.
Conway John Company F 81st NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Conway Thomas   9th H. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Coon Lyman Company F 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Cooper John       Riverside Cemetery Pvt. 147th NY Enlisted August 1862.
Copeland A. B.   81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Corbit John Company F 4th NY H.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Corcoran John       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Corregan W. H.       Riverside Cemetery  
Couch Daniel L.       Riverside Cemetery  
Cunningham Andrew       Riverside Cemetery  
Curtiss Alverson Company B 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Curtiss O       Riverside Cemetery  
Curtiss W. T.       Riverside Cemetery  
Cutler George W. Company B 9th N. H.   Riverside Cemetery  
Dale Lewis   2nd V. R. C.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Daley Daniel   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Daley John   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Daley John C. Company B 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Daley John, private 81st NY V Enlisted October 1861
Daley Thomas   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Daley William       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Damars Henry   1st NY Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Damm Edward   147th N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Danenhower     Lt. Riverside Cemetery  
Dannaher Patrick Company I 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Dashner Charles Company A 147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery Pvt. Company A 147th Infantry; Enlisted August 1862
Davies Edward Company H 81st Reg. N Y Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Davis Edward   81st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Day John   24th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Day R. C.       Riverside Cemetery  
Dean Abram Company T 24th Reg. Cav   Rural Cemetery  
Dean John       Rural Cemetery  
Dean Alby       Riverside Cemetery  
DeCarey James       Riverside Cemetery  
Decker Henry   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Dedrick James H.       Riverside Cemetery  
DeLong Lewis Company K 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Demars Henry Compnay D NY Cav   Rural Cemetery  
Demoll Charles       Rural Cemetery  
Dempsey Joseph Company K 147th NY Vol. Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Dempsey M. J.   56th Nis Vol. Lt. St. Paul's Cemetery  
Densmore Daniel Company C 147th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Denton George   110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Dietz Julius Company G 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Deitz, Jules Pvt. 147th Reg. Enlisted August 1863
Dilkey Edward   2nd H. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Diss Leger Company C 147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Dodge George H. Company B 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Pvt. 76th NY Enlisted August 10, 1863
Dolloway Thomas Company G 147th N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Donnelly James       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Donovan Edward   147th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Donovan Michael Company H 16th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Donovan Patrick Company D 139th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Dore Robert Company K 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Doyle James   110th NY Vol. Captain St. Paul's Cemetery  
Doyle Michael   21st NY   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Driscoll John Company B 2nd Bat. U. S. Inf.   St. Paul's Cemetery 16th United States Infantry
DuBois Michael   16th Regulars   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Duffy Peter   184th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Dunn Hugh Company K 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Dunn Thomas Company I 147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Dunsmore D        
Dutcher Gilbert       Riverside Cemetery  
Dye Liberty   16th U S Inf.   Riverside Cemetery  
Dye Liberty   16th U. S. Infantry Band   Rural Cemetery  
Eason Henry   U. S.   Riverside Cemetery Master Mate, bark "Restless" Pro. Acting ensign
Eccles William Company G 147th Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Edwards James   147th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Edwards John B. Jr.       Riverside Cemetery  
Edwards Samuel C.       Rural Cemetery  
Eldrid Byron Company F 91st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Ellis Joseph   16th Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Everett Geo. C.   24th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Fagan Michael   81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery 1st Sergeant, Company D. 193rd Enlisted March 1865
Fagan Thomas Company A 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Died at Albany
Fairman John Company E 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Private; 24th NY Cav. Enlisted March 21, 1863; died in service at Petersburg, 1864.
Fallling E. P.     Assistant Surgeon Riverside Cemetery  
Fanning Peter K Company K 147th NY Vol. Sergeant St. Paul's Cemetery Fannan, Peter Pvt.147th NY Vol. Enlisted September 1862; wounded in hip and arm.
Fanning Thomas Company M 21st NY Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery Fannan, Thomas Pvt. 21st Cav. Enlisted December 1863
Farrell James Company H 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Farrell Jerry     St. Paul's Cemetery Farrell, Jeremiah Pvt. 24th Cav. Enl'd Feb. 1863; died in hospital D. C.
Farrell Michael     St. Paul's Cemetery  
Farrell Michael Company C 24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Farrell Michael J.   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Farrell Mike J Pvt. 24 Inf. Enlisted April 1861
Fenton John Company B 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Enlisted August 1862
Ferguson       Major Riverside Cemetery  
Ferris George Company I 110th NY Vol. Sergeant Riverside Cemetery  
Fineron John   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Finn Albert   24th NY Cav.   Riverside Cemetery Pvt. Prisoner at Andersonville; died soon after.
Finn Daniel   U. S. Navy   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Finnan Daniel Company I 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Finneron James       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Finnessey William Company K 24th Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery Enlisted January 1864
Fish George       Riverside Cemetery  
Fisher Jacob Company D 81st Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery Fisher, Jacob E. Pvt. 81st N Y V Enlisted December 1862
Fitzgerald James   2nd Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Fitzgerald James Company 5 2nd Bat. Vet. Res. Corps Vol   Rural Cemetery  
Flannigan Ransom Company H 110th N Y V N   Rural Cemetery  
Foot John W.       Riverside Cemetery  
Foote James G. Company B 81st NY Vol. 1st Lt. Riverside Cemetery Foot, James G. Pvt. 81st NY Promoted three times, reenlisted
Foster Asa C   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Foster H.   81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Foster James Company B 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Foster L.       Riverside Cemetery  
Fox Henry     Sergeant St. Paul's Cemetery  
France Wilson   184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery From Scriba: Wellington France 184th Inf. Enl. Sept. 1864, dschd. 1865
Frank Charles   7th H. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Gadwood Frank   23rd Michigan   St. Paul's Cemetery Enlisted August 1863.
Galvin John       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Garner Fritz   3rd NY H. A.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Garrett Bernard Company A Ind. Bat. N. Y. A.   St. Peter's Cemetery Garrett Barnard Private 2d H. Art. Enlisted May 1864
Gates Phineas P Company C 19th Illinios Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Gettins Robert J. Company I 110th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Gilbert Charles       Rural Cemetery  
Gill John     Sergeant St. Paul's Cemetery  
Gill John   147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Gill Michael Company D 12 NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Private 12th NY Cav Enl'd August 1862; promoted to 1st Lieut.
Gill Thomas   U. S. Navy   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Gillespie John   16th U. S.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Gilligan John Company T U. S. I.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Glynn P. B.       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Glynn Patrick       St. Paul's Cemetery Pvt. Co. L 21st Cav. Enlisted Jan. 1864
Glynn Thomas Company K 147th NY Vol. Sergeant St. Paul's Cemetery Enlisted September 1862
Gray Fred   81st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Green DeWitt       Rural Cemetery  
Green John Company I 21st Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Green Wm. Company B 12th NY Cav   Rural Cemetery  
Grey Fred   81st Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Gunio John Company H 81st N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Hagenbruch Augustus       Riverside Cemetery Pvt. 81st NY Re-enl'd 12th NY Art.
Hall Amasa Compnay B 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Hall George Compnay C 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery From Scriba: 184th Inf. Enl. 1864; sergt.; discharged 1865
Hall George   2nd Heavy Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Hall Horace   81st Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Hall James Company H 110th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Hall Jason       Riverside Cemetery  
Hall Morris   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Hall Samuel       Riverside Cemetery Particulars unknown
Hall Wesley C Company I 110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Hall William   NY Bat.   Riverside Cemetery  
Hankins Alvin E. Company F 14th U. S. Inf.   Riverside Cemetery  
Hannon Michael Company II 16th U. S. Inf.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Harrigan Jeremiah Company C 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Private; Enl'd Sept 1861
Harris Nelson J.       Riverside Cemetery  
Hasamfling N.       Riverside Cemetery  
Haskins Alvin Company A 3rd NY Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Haskins Tenther Company F 16th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Hearne James       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Heilig Andrew   Cav.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Heilig Andrew       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Henderson Robert Company H 110th NY Volunteers   Riverside Cemetery  
Hendricks Lemeul   81st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Hendrix Lemeul C. Company H 184th N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Henry John       Riverside Cemetery  
Herron H. H.     Captain Rural Cemetery  
Hildebrandt John A.   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Hildebrandt William Company B 184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Hill George B.       Rural Cemetery  
Hirshboltz Andrew J.       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Hoey Christopher Company A 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Hogan Martin   9th NY Art.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Horton Jonathan Company C 184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Hough Walter       Riverside Cemetery  
Hourigan John Company D 31st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Howe Elbert Compnay C 110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Hubbard Cyrus   110th NY Vol   Rural Cemetery Serg't 110th NY Inf. Enl'd July 1862; discharged for disability
Hugunin       Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Hunt Henry   81st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Huston Charles   Art. Sergeant Major Rural Cemetery  
Ingersoll Burgess       Riverside Cemetery  
Jacobs Henry Company G 181st N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Jelly Oliver Company A 79th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Jones George   2nd NY Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Jones Joseph Company H 98th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Juno Augustus Company C 147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Kaney John   NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Keenan Thomas   184th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Kehoe Thomas Company I 110th NY Vol. Captain St. Paul's Cemetery  
Kennedy Mr.       Riverside Cemetery Kennedy John Pvt. 24th N Y V Enlisted April 1861; reenlisted 1864.
Kenrick Patrick Company K H. A.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Kent James   81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Kent Roberf Company B 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Kerwick Daniel       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Ketcham George D. Company F 21st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Killons John Company K 104th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
King John   31st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
King Truman       Riverside Cemetery  
Kingston Samuel I, Dr.       Riverside Cemetery  
Kinney William   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Kinney William Company K 14th NY Vol. Lt. St. Paul's Cemetery Kinney, William corporal Company A 147th Inf. Enlisted Sept. 1862 Promoted 2nd Lt.
Kinsley Gale B.   124th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Kufflin W. L. Company A 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  



Part 2 (L - Z)
Back to Military Page

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright March 9, 2006 Thomas J. Ebert
Copyright March 9, 2006Laura Perkins
All Rights Reserved