Burials of Civil War Dead
Oswego County, New York Cemeteries


My name is Tom Ebert. I currently live in CA but was raised in Oswego NY. Attached you will find a spreadsheet documenting Civil War burials in the four cemeteries of Oswego (St. Paul's, St. Peter's, Riverside and Rural.)

On each Memorial Day weekend the Oswego paper had a list of war dead buried in these cemeteries. The last list I found was in May 1920. I should share some observations about the lists.

First, I deleted any soldiers identified as serving in a war other than the Civil War.

Second, the lists appear to contain inaccuracies and are likely incomplete. It appears that individuals went to the cemeteries and searched out military markers. There is, for example, a few duplication of names. There are also variant spellings which could have been a transcription error or a variant used by the family.

I will note two inaccuracies. My gg grandfather William McGrath is listed as serving in the 147th NY. Military records state that he served in the 184th NY. Another gg grandfather James King who served in the 24th NY Vol and the 21st NY Light Battery Artillery and I believe is buried in St. Paul's is not listed at all.

While the lists for St. Paul's, St. Peter's and Riverside were reprinted from time to time with recent deaths added, the lists for Rural Cemetery were very different in 1917 and 1920. I have consolidated the two lists for Rural Cemetery.

The lists also notes as "privates" individuals who were clearly officers according to the History of Oswego County and other sources but who apparently did not have their rank on their markers. Also, military rank on the markers would include ranks achieved after the Civil War.

I tried to match men who enlisted from Oswego and Scriba and are listed in the History of Oswego County with the names on the list and included information from the History of Oswego County. I did not check the list against men who enlisted from other towns.

Riverside Cemetery, even though listed as an Oswego cemetery is actually in the Town of Scriba. There is no Catholic cemetery in Scriba, so Catholic burials from Scriba were likely to occur primarily in St. Paul's but possibly also in St. Peter's, especially if the decedent was of German extraction.

Grave location records for St. Paul's Cemetery were lost in a fire that occurred in the 1930's.

Hope you like this. Thomas J. Ebert at: tome_93611@yahoo.com

Source:
Oswego Daily Times, Saturday Evening, May 29, 1920, p. 4
Oswego Daily Times Saturday Evening May 26, 1917


For further information on any of these individuals please contact the
Oswego County, NY Historians or Records Center


Part 2
                             
Last Name Given Name(s) Company Unit Rank Cemetery Notes from History of Oswego County
LaBranche Samuel   U. S. Navy   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Lafave Lewis   193rd NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery From Scriba; Lewis Lafaver 193rd Inf. Enl. April 1865; dschd 1865
Lalande Joseph Company F 184th N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Lalonde Joseph       Rural Cemetery  
Lamb Charles   U S Navy   Rural Cemetery  
Lamoree John       Rural Cemetery  
Landwick Joseph Company B. 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Lappin John Company A 24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Lastivir Louis   93rd NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Lathrop Richard S. Company F 184th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Lavaillie A. Parker Company A 148th Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Lavier Thomas       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Lee James   U S Navy   Rural Cemetery  
Lenmond Patrick Company B 12th Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Lennandi Patrick       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Lennon William       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Lennox F. G. Company K 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Lentz Valentine       Riverside Cemetery  
Leroy Lewis Company B 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Leroy Oliver       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Libby Rubin Bat. D 3rd Art.   Riverside Cemetery  
Littlejohn Dewitt C     Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Long William Company C 9th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery From Scriba: Wm. E. Long 9th H. Art. Enl. Dec 1862 dschd 1865
Louth Daniel       Rural Cemetery  
Love John       Riverside Cemetery  
Loveridge John Company F 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Lyman Henry H.     Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Lyon James   4th NY Mounted Rifles Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Mackey Matthew   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Madigan Patrick   U. S. Navy   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Madigan Thomas Company A Navy   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Maloney Jerry Company A 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Maloney Patrick Company M 21st NY   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Manifold James   18th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Manifold John       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Mannix Thomas   35th Indiana Infantry Lt. St. Paul's Cemetery  
Marcley Ambrose Company K 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Marden George John Bat. I 3rd U. S. Art.   Riverside Cemetery  
Marion Louis   9th H. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Marlon N. O.   9th J. Art.   Riverside Cemetery  
Marrion Louis Company K 9th H. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Marshall Andrew Company B 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Mattison George P. Company G 86th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Mattison Irwin       Riverside Cemetery  
Mattison L.V. S.   81st NY Vol. Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
McAmbly Alexander   174th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
McAmbly John   81st NY Vol. Major Riverside Cemetery  
McCabe Peter   146th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
McCaffrey Henry D.       Riverside Cemetery  
McCarthy Andrew Z. Company C 3rd NY Cav.   Riverside Cemetery  
McCarthy John   184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Enlisted September 1864
McCarthy John   139th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McCarthy Timothy       St. Paul's Cemetery  
McCarthy William   1st U. S. Navy   St. Paul's Cemetery Landsman "Colorado" Enlisted March 1865
McCoy Michael       Riverside Cemetery Pvt. 12th NY Cav. Enlisted July 1863
McCready James       Riverside Cemetery Pvt. 16th Regt. Enlisted February 1864
McCully Robert       Rural Cemetery  
McDermott James   2nd B. A.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McDonald R Roy       Rural Cemetery  
McDowell John   U. S. Art. Captain Rural Cemetery  
McDowell John Battery F 1st Reg. N Y Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
McEachron John Company G 81st Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
McElroy Frank   4th Cav.   Riverside Cemetery McElroy Francis Enlisted November 1861; Q.M. Serg't in 4th N Y H Art.
McFarlane Carrington   81st NY Vol. Surgeon Riverside Cemetery  
McFarlane David   81st NY Vol. Chaplain Riverside Cemetery  
McGann Thomas       St. Paul's Cemetery Pvt. 184th Enlisted August 1864
McGinn James   110th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McGough Miles Company G 122nd Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
McGough Miles   147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
McGough Miles J Company G 122nd Regt.Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McGrath Edward   110th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Pvt. Enlisted July 1862
McGrath James   184th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McGrath Patrick   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Pvt.Company K 147th NY Vol. Enlisted July 1862
McGrath Richard   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Pvt. 147th Inf. Enlisted September 1862; promoted to 1st sergeant; killed Weldon R R VA
McGrath William   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery McGrath William Company D 184th Inf. Enlisted August 1864
McGuire Richard   81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McGuire Thomas   184th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Pvt. Enlisted August 1864
McIhall Mr.       Riverside Cemetery  
McKee James   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McKinley James A. Company I 147th NY Vol. Captain St. Peter's Cemetery 1st lieutenant 147th NY Vol. Enlisted August 1862; pro. To Captain
McLain G. D. or J. D. Company B 24th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
McMahon John   12th NY Cav   St. Paul's Cemetery  
McManus Thomas Battery A 2nd Art   St. Paul's Cemetery Pvt. 2d U. S. Art. Enlisted August 1862
McNeal       Rural Cemetery  
McVaney Henry       Riverside Cemetery  
Mead Joseph Company H 81st Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Meade Philip Nelson       Riverside Cemetery  
Medley William J.       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Medlong theodore       Riverside Cemetery  
Medlor Benjamin Company G 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Meeler George   1st U. S. Navy   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Menny Joseph       Rural Cemetery  
Menshaw Robert C.       Riverside Cemetery  
Meyers Joseph Company K 1st Div. Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Miller Frank Company I 110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Enlisted 1862
Miller Henry Company B 17th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Miller John B.   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Miller John W. Company C 184th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Miller Mr.       Riverside Cemetery  
Miller William A.   24th Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Milliken William       Riverside Cemetery  
Mills Anthony   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Mimmack George Company I 81st Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery Miniack, George Pvt. 81st NY Inf. Enlisted September 1861 discharged for disability
Minehan Michael   21st Bat. NY A   St. Paul's Cemetery Minerhan, Michael Pvt. 21st Bat. NY Art. Enlisted July 1863
Monaghan William Company A U. S.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Moody Theodore Company D 20th NY Cav.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Moore Lawrence Company B 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Moore Thomas   110th NY Vol. 1st Lt. Riverside Cemetery 1st Sergt. Co.I 110th NY Enl'd August 1862; promoted 2nd Lt. Aug 1863; promoted 1st Lt. May 1864
Moran Alfred Company D 184th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Morgan James H.       Riverside Cemetery  
Morgan James H.       Riverside Cemetery  
Morgan Robert C       Riverside Cemetery  
Morley George Company D 3rd Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Morrison Seth   81st Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Morrow Charles   9th Inf.   Rural Cemetery  
Moshizer John       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Mullen John       Rural Cemetery  
Munsack George   31st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Murdoch Charles W.       Riverside Cemetery  
Murphy John   86th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Murphy Patrick       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Murray Frank Company C 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Murray Frank jr. Pvt. Co C 24th Inf. Enl'd Apr 1861 Promoted to corporal Sept 1862
Murray Fred       Rural Cemetery  
Murray Thomas Company F 24th NY Vol. Captain St. Paul's Cemetery  
Narille Issac Company B 147th N Y V   Rural Cemetery Enlisted September 1862
Nevin James   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Newell Charles S.   N Y Cav. Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Newell Charles S.   N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Nichols James   81st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Nihoof Levi   21st and 24th Light Art.   St. Paul's Cemetery Nihof Levi Pvt. Co I 24th Inf. Enl'd April 1861; Reenl'd 21st Bat. Jan 1864
Northrop W. H.   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Norton Jacob   110th Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
O'Brien J. D. Company A 24th NY Vol. Captain St. Paul's Cemetery O'Brien John D. Captain 24th NY Vol. Enlisted April 1862
O'Brien Martin Company F 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
O'Connor Charles   77th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery O'Connor Charles Pvt. 77th Pennsylvania Enlisted Dec. 1861
O'Connor Joseph   U. S. Navy   St. Paul's Cemetery  
O'Hara Charles       Riverside Cemetery  
O'Hara Harvey       Riverside Cemetery  
Oliver John W.   81st Reg. NY   Rural Cemetery  
Oliver Robert     Major Riverside Cemetery Oliver, Robert jr. 1st Lieut. 24th NY Vol. Enlisted May 1861; pro. Major to Lieut-col.
Oliver Robert   24th NY Vol. Adjutant Riverside Cemetery  
Oliver Robert   24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Oliver William       Rural Cemetery Pvt. 21st Bat. L A. Enlisted August 1862 Died at Oswego
O'Malley Thomas Company F 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
O'Nean James   1st NY Light Art.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Oot James Company D 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
O'Rafferty John Company I 147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery Enlisted Aug. 1862
Ormsby William Company K 110th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery From Scriba: enl. Aug. 1862; discharged 1865
Painter S   147th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Panpaugh John Company K 11th Cav.   Riverside Cemetery  
Peeling Edward   116 NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Pelky Ed.       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Pelow Godrey   110th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Pelow Nelson   110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Pennfield A. B. Company D 147th NY Vol. Major Riverside Cemetery  
Peraux Peter       St. Peter's Cemetery  
Perry J. H.   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Peterson Hans Company K 16th Reg. Maine Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Peterson Zack       Riverside Cemetery  
Pettit John Company A 16th or 19th NY Cav.   Rural Cemetery  
Phillips Charles H   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Phillips James A.       Riverside Cemetery  
Phillips James E Company D 181st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Phillips Patrick Company D 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Pickett Dewitt C Company M 20th Cav.   Riverside Cemetery  
Pickett William Company D 39th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Pierce Lewis O.       Riverside Cemetery  
Place S. G.   147th NY Vol. Surgeon Rural Cemetery  
Plantee Stephen   147th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Platt Richard       Riverside Cemetery  
Ploude George Company M 10th NY Cav.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Poulter John   Civil War Vet   Rural Cemetery  
Pratt John Company I 37th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Pratt W. H.       Riverside Cemetery  
Preston A. H.   24th NY Vol. Captain St. Paul's Cemetery  
Proud William Company P 24th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Proud Wm. Company G 24th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Pulver Charles Company F 1st Reg. NY Light Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Purant James   147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Rasmussen W. L.     Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Ratigan John   24th NY Vol. Captain St. Paul's Cemetery  
Raulson William   24th NY Cav Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Raulston J. B.   81st NY Vol. Lt. Col. Riverside Cemetery  
Raven Issac W. Company D 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Reavy George Company A 81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Redding John Company K Illinois Infantry   Riverside Cemetery  
Reed Geo. W.   184th Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Reed George Company B 184th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Reed Thomas   5th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Reid George       Rural Cemetery  
Reynolds Dr.   63rd NY Vol. Surgeon St. Paul's Cemetery  
Richards Daniel   81st N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Richardson Charles T   24th NY   Riverside Cemetery  
Riley Bernard   9th N. Y. H. A.   St. Peter's Cemetery Riley, Barny Pvt.
Riley Owen Company I 147th NY Vol. Sergeant St. Paul's Cemetery Corporal Enlisted August 1862
Robinson Benjamin   50th Eng. Corp   Riverside Cemetery  
Robinson Wardwell R.   184th NY Vol. Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Rogan John   21st. Ind.Bat.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Rogers Willis   24th Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Rood Henry CompanyK 189th NY   Riverside Cemetery  
Root James A.   24th NY Vol. Lt. St. Paul's Cemetery Root James N Pvt. 24th NY Vol. Enl'd august 1861 ; pro. 1st Lieut. 184th NY Vol.
Roulston James Company G 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Rowe David Company G 147th N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Russell David McQueen 1. Company B 16th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Russell G. H.   Navy Rear Admiral Riverside Cemetery  
Ryan John       Riverside Cemetery Ryan John Pvt. 84th NY Enlisted September 1864
Ryan Thomas Company K 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Sabin John Company D 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Sabin O. P.       Riverside Cemetery  
Sanford Henry Company H 110th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Savage O. T.       Rural Cemetery  
Schilling Conrad       Riverside Cemetery  
Schilling Ferdinand       Riverside Cemetery Pvt. 184th Enlisted Sept ----- ; transferred to the band
Schilling Frank   Musician   St. Peter's Cemetery Schillling, Ferdinand Pvt. 184th NY Vol. transferred the band.
Scouton Wilbur   19th Reg. Michigan Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Sears David       Riverside Cemetery  
Secamp J E       Riverside Cemetery  
Sedgwick H. N. Company C 14th H. A.   Riverside Cemetery  
Serviss Henry Company H 18th NY Cav.   Riverside Cemetery  
Shean William       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Shean William   81st NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Sheldon Elihu       Riverside Cemetery  
Shepherd William       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Sheppard Issac       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Shutes Peter   147th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Simmons William E       Rural Cemetery  
Singleton Thomas   12 NY Cav   Rural Cemetery  
Slattery P.   14th NY Vol. Captain St. Paul's Cemetery  
Smith Edward   31st. U. S. Colored Troop   Riverside Cemetery  
Smith J. F.   124th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Smith J. H.   81st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Smith James       Riverside Cemetery  
Smith John A.   1st NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Smith John K. Sr. Company B 24th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Smith W.B.     Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Snell John Company G 149th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Snyder Alonzo   N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
South Daniel Company B 147th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Spencer Almira Mrs.   147th N Y S V Nurse Rural Cemetery  
Spencer Elimina Keeler     Nurse USA Riverside Cemetery  
Sprague Lawrence, Dr.       Riverside Cemetery  
Spratt Charles   Navy   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Steele James H. A.   184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Steele Sylvester Company I 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Stevens William E   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Stevens William E   110th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Stewart G. W.       Riverside Cemetery  
Stoeffel George Company B 84th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Stone E. P. Company A 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Street H   N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Sullivan Timothy     General Riverside Cemetery Colonel 24th NY Vol. Enlisted May 1861
Sullivan Mortimer Company I 12th U. S. Art.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Taggert James       Rural Cemetery  
Tagget Willliam H.       Rural Cemetery From Scriba: Chas. Taylor 147th Inf. Enl. Aug. 1862; promoted sergeant; dschd 1865
Taylor Charles       Rural Cemetery  
Taylor Charles A.     Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Taylor Sam Company G 147th Reg. N Y S V   Rural Cemetery  
Tebeau Joseph   Artillery, 1st Bat.   Rural Cemetery  
Thornton Daniel   24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Company I 24th NY Enlisted September 1861; reenlisted August 1863
Tiffany Edward H. Company E 24th Cav.   Riverside Cemetery  
Timmins Patrick Company F 19th S. V.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Tommey James   9th Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Toomey James   9th Art. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Tracy David   21st Bat. NY Art.   Rural Cemetery Tracy David C Pvt. 21st Bat NY Art Enlisted October 1862
Tracy James H Company I 110th NY Vol   Rural Cemetery  
Tracy John   110th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Tracy John Company M     St. Paul's Cemetery  
Trapp Hermann Company G 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Tully John Company F 184th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Tyler R. D. S.   81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Tyler Rodolphus D. S. 2nd Lt. Co D 81st Inf. Enlisted Sept. 1861; prom to 1st Lt. and to captain; wounded in arm
Tyler Rudolph D. S.   21st NY Vol. Captain Riverside Cemetery  
Underwood Edward     Major Riverside Cemetery  
Upcraft Charles       Rural Cemetery  
Valta Gaciano       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Vandish Abram Company B 147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery Enlisted September 1862
Vandish S. J. Company B 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Wagg Alvenia M.       Riverside Cemetery  
Walch Bob       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Walker Alve S.   184th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Walker James H.   24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Walker Joseph Company K 147th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Walker Thomas Company F 21st NY Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Walker Thomas Company F 21st NY Cav.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Walkert W. W. Company H 147th Heavy Art.   Riverside Cemetery  
Wallace Henry   2nd NY Heavy Art.   Rural Cemetery  
Wallace Henry H. Company H. 110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Wallace James   147th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Wallen W. Company H 81st NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Walrod Nathan       Rural Cemetery  
Walsh Patrick   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Wardell Frank       Riverside Cemetery  
Wart John       Riverside Cemetery  
Weatherby John   14th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Webb William Company D 23rd NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Weeks Charles Company H 110th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Weir James Company C 24th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Welch Evert       Riverside Cemetery  
Wellington R. C.   12th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Welsh David       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Welsh John   24th NY Vol.   St. Paul's Cemetery Welch John Pvt. 24th NY
West Albert       St. Paul's Cemetery  
Wheeler Henry   3rd H. Art.   Rural Cemetery  
White Abram   147th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Whitman George       Riverside Cemetery  
Whitman Henry Company M 20th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Whitman William   147th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Whitney Hezekiah Company D 184th Reg. N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Whitney Samuel       Riverside Cemetery  
Wiley Obediah L Company L 64th NY Vol   Riverside Cemetery  
Williams Thomas W. Company B 24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Wilson George W.   U. S. N.   Riverside Cemetery master mate "Adela" Enlisted July 1863 transferred to "Sagamon."
Wilson John   U. S. S. Wabash   St. Paul's Cemetery  
Wiltsey James       Rural Cemetery  
Wise John       Riverside Cemetery  
Wood Joseph Company A 147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  
Worden Lyman       Rural Cemetery  
Wright Charles F. Company E 110th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Wright Joseph     Colonel Riverside Cemetery  
Wright Maurice L   U. S. N. Pvt. Riverside Cemetery  
Wright Nathaniel A.   147th N Y Vol. Major Rural Cemetery Pvt. 24th NY Enlisted April 1861; pro. 1st serg't. June 1861; re-enl'd 147th, made captain Sept. 23, 1862; w'd at Gettsburg
Wright Parker O.   24th NY Vol.   Riverside Cemetery  
Wright Peter Company G 147th N Y V   Rural Cemetery  
Wright W.A.   147th N Y S V Major Rural Cemetery  
Wybourn Lester   147th NY Vol.   Rural Cemetery  
Wybourn Wm. Company F 147th N Y V   Rural Cemetery Wyburn William A sergeant 147th NY Vol. Enl'd August 1862 pro 1st Lt. 2nd Lt. and captain.
Yeckley John A. Company A 24th N Y S V   Rural Cemetery Sergeant Enlisted in 1861
Ziegler Peter   147th NY Vol.   St. Peter's Cemetery  



Back to Military Page

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright March 9, 2006 Thomas J. Ebert
Copyright March 9, 2006Laura Perkins
All Rights Reserved