Oswego County Officials, 1928

Oswego County Officials
1928

 

Source:� "Legislative Manual, New York by Robert Moses, Secretary of State,
(J. B. Lyon Company, Albany), 1928 (no copyright), pgs. 668-817.


    

County Treasurer
Office Name Residence Date Elected Term
County Judge Francis D. Culkin Oswego Nov. 1922 Six years
Surrogate D. Page Morehouse, Jr. Oswego Nov. 1927 Six years
**Special Surrogate John Tiernan Oswego Six years
County Sheriff Charles H. Nichols Oswego Nov. 1926 Three years
County Clerk Walter C. Matteson Oswego Nov. 1926 Three years
District Attorney1 Don A. Colony Lacona Nov. 1927 Three years
M. P. Neal Oswego Nov. 1925 Three years
Superintendent of the Poor C. Adelbert Stone Mexico Nov. 1926 Three years
County Attorney H. Louis Wallace Sandy Creek Appointed  

** Special Surrogate:  Appointed February 22,1928 to succeed D. Page Morehouse Jr., resigned. 

1.  District Attorney acts as Coroner.

Chairman and Clerks Boards of Supervisors

H. W. Ackerman, chairman, Lacona
Clarence D. Soule, clerk, Cleveland

Mayor of Fulton

Charles R. Baldwin, R, Term 2 years, expires Dec. 31, 1929
Horace K. Burdick, City Clerk

Mayor of Oswego

Daniel H. Conway, R, Term 2 years, expires Dec. 31, 1929
Fred M. Riley, City Clerk

Political Committees, 1928

Republican County Chairman and Vice-chairman -
(1) C. Adelbert Stone, Mexico
(2) Mrs. Catherine Kidder, Oswego

Democratic County Chairman and Vice-chairman -
(1) T. D. Niles, Parish
(2) Mrs. Anna R. Murphy, Oswego

Postmasters

 

Office Postmaster
Altmar Fenner J. Rich
Central Square Otis G. Fuller
Cleveland Wm. V. Fitzpatrick
Colosse Mrs. Retha M. Hicks
Constania Clarence J. Marcellus
Demster Lloyd I. Webster
Fernwood Herbert J. Webb
Fulton Wade E. Gayer
Hannibal Bernie R. Bothwell
Hastings Wilfred L. Coe
Kasoag Leland O. Cagwin
Lacona Thomas W. Hamer
Lycoming Newton M. Coe
Mallory Mrs. Rose M. Dick
Maple View Lewis R. Stevens
Mexico Emma P. Taylor
Minetto Harmon A. Ranous
New Haven Frank H. Rowe
Orwell Herbert W. Jeanes
Oswego Mrs. Ruth W. J. Mott
Parish Owen W. House
Pennellville Mrs. Cora M. Nelson
Phoenix Mary Mullin
Pulaski John W. Parkhursst
Redfield Janet C. Clemens
Richland William D. Streeter
Sandy Creek Gilford L. Hadley
West Amboy John Schaad
West Monroe John H. De Garmo
Williamstown Ahava Rathbun

This list was generously donated by Jeanette Shiel, Coordinator of the Fulton County NYGenWeb. Many thanks for the wonderful list of names.
Back to County History Page

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright � 2001 Jeanette Shiel
All Rights Reserved