OSWEGO COUNTY, N.Y. OFFICES in 1830
 

Early photograph of the County Clerk's Office, Oswego, N.Y.
Early photograph of the County Clerk's Office, Oswego, N.Y. ,
Contributed by Brandon Bellinger
 


Source:  The New York Annual Register of 1830, published by Edwin Williams. (The cover was missing on this book, as well as several pages, but a marker inside had this information.)
 


Constituted in 1816, from Oneida and Onondaga counties.  In 1825 its population was 17,875.  Present number of towns 17. 

Appointed
Names
Residence
Office
1828
Joel TURRILL Oswego First Judge
1823
Joseph EASTON Fulton
Judge
1827
Simeon MEACHAM Sandy Creek
"
1828
Avery SKINNER Union Square
"
1829
John REYNOLDS Orwell
"
1829
David P. BREWSTER Oswego District Attorney
1826
Joseph W. HELME Pulaski Surrogate
1826
Avery SKINNER Union Square Treasurer
Elected
1828
Thomas C. BAKER Pulaski Clerk
"
Hastings CURTISS Hastings Sheriff
"
Henry DEWEY Oswego
Coroner
"
Henry F. POTTS Williamstown
"
"
Kingsbury E. SANFORD Oswego
"
"
Anson MALTBY Pulaski
"

Stated terms.---Alternately in the Eastern and western districts, on the first Tuesdays of February and June, and the third Tuesday of September.


Justices of The Peace in Oswego County, N.Y.


Elected Elected
Oswego
1827  Moses P. HATCH
1828  Jacob I. FORT
1829  Edwin W. CLARKE
1829  George CASEY
New Haven
1827  William BULLEN
1828  Theodore GRIDLEY
1829  Norman ROWE
1829  Seth SEVERANCE
Albion
1827  Moulton CROSS
1827  Francis M'LEAN
1829 Charles H. LEARNED
1829  Daniel O. DAVIS
Orwell
1827  Perley WYMAN
1828  John REYNOLDS
1828  Theodore S. GILBERT
1829  Jabez H. GILBERT
Boylston
1828  John WART
1828  John ELDREDGE
1828  Peter WELLS
1829  Philip A. BORTLES
Parish
1828  Luny THAYER
1828  J. I. SLINGERLAND
1829  Marks EDICK
1829  Dennis PECK
Constantia
1827  Frederic H. RHODES
1827  John F. CLARK
1829  Sylvanus ALLEN
1829  Alonzo O. BLAIR
Richland
1827  Robert GILLESPIE
1828  W. W. MATHEWS
1829  John C. PRIDE
Granby
1827  Amory HOWE
1827  John MILLER
1828  Elijah PHILLIPS
1829  Ambrose B. KELLOG
Redfield
1827  William LORD
1827  Daniel DIMICK
1828  E. CHAMBERLAIN
1829  Willet RANNEY
Hannibal
1827  Cephas WEED
1827  Isaac KINNE
1828  William HAWKES
1829  Orin RICE
Sandy Creek
1827  Simeon MEACHAM
1827 James A. THOMPSON
1828 Truman HAWLEY
1829  Alden CRANDALL
Hastings
1827  Ambrose HALE
1827  William FORD
1828  Guilson DEKEMAN
1829  Orvis C. ORMAN
Scriba
1827  John HOWE
1827  George WALES
1828  Ambrose MORGAN
1829  Joseph TURNER
Mexico
1827  Joseph W. HOUGHTON
1827  Orville ROBINSON
1828  Warner MITCHELL
1829  Elias BREWSTER
Volney
1827  Joseph EASTON
1827  Jeremiah HALL
1828  Adin BREED
1829  Lovrwell JOHNSON
-
Williamstown
1827  William HEMPSTEAD
1827  Sage PARKS
1828  Henry F. POTTS
1829  Caleb CARR


Attorneys and Counsellors at Law, and Solicitors and Counsellors in Chancery

Admitted as Attorneys
1829
William F. ALLEN
1826
David P. BREWSTER
1827
James BROWN
1800 
Rudolph BUNNER
Edwin W. CLARKE


Clergy in Oswego County, N.Y.

Oswego
James ABEL, P
John M'Carty, E
John SAYRE, M
Parish
George B. DAVIS, B.
Boylston
Daniel CORKINS, M
Richland
George FREEMAN, P.
Constantia
Benjamin M'Coon, B
Sandy Creek
Oliver AYRES, P.
Timothy GOODWIN, M.
Granby
William LAKE, M. R.
Scriba
John C. HARRISON
Hannibal
Martin POWELL, P
William WATKINS, B.
Volney
Oliver LEAVITT, P.
George HILLS, B.
Humphrey NICOLS, B.
New Haven
Ralph ROBINSON, P
Russell SMITH, B
Williamstown
Truman GILLETT, B.
Mexico
David R. DIXON, P.
John FULTON, B.


Miltia of the State

The militia of the State of New York consists of three Brigades' and seven regiments of horse-artillery; three divisions, six brigades, twenty-two regiments, and one squadron of cavalry;  four divisions, nine brigades, thirty-three regiments, and one battalion of artillery; twenty-eight divisions, fifty-eight brigades, two-hundred and thirty-nine regiments, and twelve battalions of infantry; six regiments, and four battalions of light-infantry; and two divisions, four brigades, twenty-three regiments, and four battalions of riflemen.

CAVALRY
First Brigade

Extends through the counties of Oneida, Oswego, Madison, Jefferson, Lewis, St. Lawrence, Otsego, and Chenango; and comprises the 6th, 11th, 14th, and 18th regiments, an two squadrons.

Solomon White, Brigadier-General
Francis D. Grosvenor, Inspector


Reg'ts
Colonel
Lieut. Colonel
Major
6 Herman KNOX Chauncey S. BUTLER Ing. TOWNSEND
11 William V. WEBSTER John EDGERTON Lewis F. TOBY
14 Elam BROWN Jason CLARK Elias SAGE
18 Timothy J. CAMPBELL James G. FERGUSON Welc. BABCOCK
Oswego County Squadron, Safford COE, Major
Lewis County Squadron, Luther HOWE, Major



Back to Oswego County Page

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright ©  2000 Laura Perkins, Brandon Bellinger, Photograph
All Rights Reserved