PATHMASTERS NAMED IN RICHLAND, N.Y. 
FOR 1830 
AT A TOWN MEETING


PATHMASTERS 
1. James A. Davis
2. John Meacham
3. Joseph B. Wright
4. Daniel Brown
5. Chester Dodge
6. Timothy Mateby Jr.
7. Reuben Bennet
8. John McChaney
9. Abner Hubbard
10. John Holmes
11. Pliny H. Jones
12. LutherL. Smith
13. Joseph Trumbull
14. Elijah Ferguson
15. Benjamin Cross
16. Robert Gillispie
17. Abel Douglas
18. John Ingersole
19. Pliny Jones
20. Leroy Brown
21. unreadable
22. unreadable
23. unreadable
24. Job K. Belding
25. John Northbury
26. George Bradner
27. Elihu Hungerford
28. Loami Clark
29. David Dewey
30. Nathan Mellen
31. Samuel Calkins
32. Josiah Chapin
33. William Dickerson
34. William E. Sheridan
35. Josiah H. Turner
36. John Weed, Jr.
37. David C. Seilkirk
38. James Wilson
39. Barnet Stillwel
40. Clark Spencer
41. Ralph Price
42. Abram Hendrix & son
43. John C. Price
44. unreadable
45. unreadable
46. unreadable
47. Elisha Calkins
48. William Vance
49. Benjamin Gibbs
50. Alva Peck
51. Samuel Watson
52. William Cooper
53. Elisha Fox
54. Reuben Peck
55. Lebance Nelson
56. James H. Poulez
57. Daniel P. Smith
58. Hiram Filkins
-

Names taken from Richland Town Minute Book for 1830. 
At the same meeting the following were named.

Hiram Hubbell - Justice of Peace

Elnathan Mason, Manious H. Matthews, Simon Soul - Commissioners of Common Schools

Stanford Douglas, Ralph French, Henry Gillispie - Inspectors of Common Schools

Jeremiah A. Matherson - Sealer of Weights and Measures

William D. Henderickson, William Hale, Joseph Allen, Rufus Vance, Gabriel Bradner - Constables

~~~~~~~~~~~~

Many thanks to Esther Rancier for contributing this list of names. Esther is researching in Richland and Mexico the Soul/Soule, Brace and Daniel P. Smith families, and would love to hear from anyone researching these surnames.  Esther Rancier at: erase@pacbell.net 

Back to Town of Richland

Return to the Oswego County homepage

Copyright © 2001  Esther Rancier / Laura Perkins 
All Rights Reserved