ADAMS  or French Cemetery - Adam's Family Notes

by Carlene



This is great work and I am pleased that it is online! I realize it is difficult to get info and hope you will accept mine.   There are some inconsistencies among the Adams entries in French Cemetery - Carlene


1.  Adams,  Asahel May 1827- Sept 25, 1839 aged 12y,4m,12d is NOT husb of Polly LOWELL: son of Chauncy and Cynthia (French)                  CORRECTED .   He is the son of Chauncy and Cynthia (French) Asahel Adams, husk of Polly Lowell and is buried in Overacker Cemetery with Polly.
2. Adams, Chauncey July 4, 1792-Sept 4, 1884: aged 92yr,2m,: son of Asahel and Polly LOWELL is incorrect; he is son of Asahel and Sarah (Herrick) .    This was Asahel's  first wife.
3.  This is Adams, Chester 1810 Mar 2, 1837: aged 27y; son of Chester and Elizabeth (Southerland)  I have no proof of this one, but believe the Chester, of Chester and Elizabeth Southerland Adams, was born 21 Sept 1804 in Middlesex and went west with his brother, Isaac to Indiana and died there in 1851. Will look for another Chester in this area.
4. Adams, Elizabeth S. died Mar 5, 1858; age 8 wk; dau of Chester and Elizabeth (Southerland)
This is impossible,  Chester Adams died in 1829 and Elizabeth Southerland died in 1848. She is someone else's child  CORRECTED
5. Adams, Timothy 1844- Jan 30, 1845; age 6m,21d; son of Chauncey and Cynthia,  Although possible, highly unlikely, she would have been 58 yrs old and the child before him was born in 1830. A gap of 14 yrs.  (perhaps stone read wrong 16y?)
Elizabeth Southerland was also buried in this cemetery, I found her tombstone the last time I was there. It was lying on the ground under some dirt. I do have a photo of it, not a very clear photo as it was drizzling but it does say Elisabeth Southerland (clearly) wife of (not so clear) Adams March (not so clear) aged 8 (not so clear) 
Broken below this: Timothy's  tombstone said Timothy P. D.,  son of Chauncey and Cynthia Adams and stone was buried below that.
Chauncey Adams tombstone was broken into two pieces lying on ground and just parts of it readable.
There was a In memory of Abner,  son of Chester and Elizabeth and broken below that.
Asahel son of Chauncey and Cynthia Adams died unclear 25, 1830 aged 12 yrs ?mos, 12 days

Tombstone lying on ground C.A. footstone and S. A. footstones were in Adams row; Cynthia, wife of Chauncey Adams, daughter of Ozias & Elizabeth French died;  stone buried in ground below this data.

There was one other tombstone that was completely illegible and deteriorated, in the Adams row. I never found Chester's stone, hope it was buried along with Elizabeth's. We were not prepared to dig in the rain or anytime.  But even a brush would have been welcome to brush away the dirt.  

These were scanned into my computer in June of 2003, that would be close to the time I was there. If you would like copies I would be glad to send them.
Carlene:  descendant of Chester, Elizabeth, Asahel, Sarah through Betsey Adams (sister of Chauncey) and Isaac Adams, married 10 June 1810 in Middlesex, Yates County, New York.

Information contributed by Carlene -

HTML by Dianne Thomas

Copyright  2012 - 2016

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.

 [NY History and Genealogy]