Rock Stream Cemetery

also known as StarkeyCemetery

West side of Old Lake Road, North of RockStream Road

Starkey, Yates Co., NY

O - Z

  

If you would like to submit Yates Co Cemetery data to this site please contact me.  Copyright resides with the contributor.  Owned and transcribed by Dianne Thomas. 

Returnto Home Page                               Returnto Cemetery Index

O   -   Z

           A- G            H- N            

ClickHERE forpictures of Headstones donated 

This is the largest burial ground in the townof Starkey, after the Dundee village Hillside cemetery.  It is currently ownedand maintained very well by an active cemetery association. An original transcription of the cemetery was made by Mrs. Grace Perry Ameigh, supplyingreadings of many unmarked graves. Most of the older lots are not associated withan actual owner. In this listing, the names attached to plots and monuments donot bear any necessary connection with their owners. The cemetery is easilyaccessible from the road.

ORR Mary Aug 27, 1875 - Dec 26, 1958; 83y; w/o Walter Adair [m: 8/9/1901]; d/o J. Emmett & Ella (West) DRAKE; bro, Anson; son, W. Adair; dau, Mrs. Arthur Pratt, NYC   DAR   [lot 154]  [obit]
ORR  Onalee Teresa Feb 27, 1915 - May 1918; d/o Walter & Mary  [lot 154]
ORR Walter 1873 - 1966; husb of Mary DRAKE  [lot 154]
OSMUN Amanda 1807 - 1864
OSMUN Daniel S. died May 21, 1873;  52y,4m,17d; s/o Henry & Eunice (Shannon) [lot 10]
OSMUN Eunice died Oct 27, 1883;  89y,11m,17d; w/o Henry; d/o Daniel & Elizabeth (Wade) SHANNON  [lot 10]
OSMUN Henry 1804 - Sept 24, 1855;  72y,3m,9d; h/o Eunice SHANNON; s/o Daniel S. [lot 10]broken stone
OSMUN Henry H. died Sept 2, 1831;  1y,6m,11d; s/o Henry   [lot 10]
OSMUN * John Wesley Feb 26, 1832 - Mar 25, 1905; h/o Selinda; s/o Henry & Eunice (Shannon) [lot 9]
OSMUN Newcomb 1799 - 1864
OSMUN Sally Ann died Apr 26, 1829;  1y,6m,11d; d/o Henry   [lot 10]
OSMUN Selinda July 18, 1838 - Oct 25, 1915; w/o John W. nee DAVISON   [lot 9]
OSTRANDER  Annee died Mar 26, 1905;  54y,11m,14d; d/o George & Emeline (Norris) DELONG  [town record]
PARENTE Jacquelyn Sept 28, 1917 - Feb 1978 Elmira, NY; nee LONG   [adj Pauline E. Long]
PARKS Donald Newton Nov 10, 1933 - Dec 20, 1933; inf s/o Walter; gma: Mrs. Mary Parks   [obit]
PEELLE Charles White  1882 - 1935; h/o Florence WILSON  [Peelle lot 158]
PEELLE Florence Dec 1, 1889 - Feb 1969 Great Neck, NY; w/o Charles White; nee WILSON    [Peelle lot 158]
PEELLE Henry Edmund  1891 - 1977; h/o Inez Emma BEATTY    [lot 158]
PEELLE Inez Emma Aug 22, 1896 - Aug 1974 FL; w/o Henry Edmund; nee BEATTY  [lot 158]
PEELLE James F. Jr. Mar 20, 1929 - July 6, 1987; 58y; h/o Jennifer; s/o James & Mary (Sproule); 6 daus, 2 sis  [Peelle lot 158] [obit]
PEELLE Jessie 1911 - 1976; w/o Morris C.; nee PETERSON;    [Peelle lot 158]
PEELLE John Nov 7, 1854 IN- Apr 6, 1927; 72y; h/o Maria C. WHITE [m: 4/17/1881 IN]; s/o Henry & Mary [Quaker ancestors of N.C.] moved to Starkey 1907;  6 sons, 1 dau; 2 bros: Henry & Edward; 4 sis     [White/Peelle lot 139] [obit]
PEELLE John W. T. July 14, 1889 - July 1968 FL;     [Peelle lot 158]
PEELLE John Wilson 1916 -      [Peelle lot]
PEELLE Marcia A. Jan 26, 1920 - Aug 1980; w/o Lloyd; nee RUNDLE   [Peelle lot 158]
PEELLE Mariah or Maria C. or Marla Nov 19, 1857 Modwera, India - Aug 22, 1944; 86y; w/o John Sr.  [m: 1881 Indiana]; nee WHITE; 4 sons: Morris, John, Henry & James; 1 dau, Mrs. Arthur Allen of LI;   [White/Peelle lot 139] [obits]
PEELLE Marion Apr 3, 1916 - Apr 6, 1994 FL; w/o John Wilson; nee RITTER [Peelle plot]
PEELLE Mayme 1888 PA - 1970; 82y; w/o Robert S.; nee LaFLAMME; 4 daus; son, Cpl. Robert S.  [Peelle lot 158]
PEELLE Morris C. (Elder) Jan 18, 1887 IN - Feb 14, 1948 [heart attack]; 61y; h/o ???; dau, Carolyn; son: Morris Jr.; 3 bros: John, Henry & James; sis: Mrs. Arthur Allen of L.I. [Peelle lot 158] [obit]
PEELLE Robert S. Apr 12, 1884 Indianapolis - Oct 4, 1943; 59y; h/o Mayme LaFLAMME [m: 9/28/1908] s/o John & Maria (White); son, Robert & 4 daus   [Peelle lot 158] [obit- heart attack]
PENNEY Adolphus 1836 - 1925; h/o Elmira; [1870 Jefferson Co, NY census]; s/o Nathaniel  & Dorothy [Adolphus Penney lot 26]
PENNEY Annie B. 1873 - 1954; w/o George N.  [Adolphus Penney lot 27]
PENNEY Dorothy 1811 - Aug 14, 1872;  61y,7m,5d; w/o Nathaniel [Nate Penney monu lot 26]
PENNEY George N. 1873 - 1949; h/o Annie B.; s/o Jerome & Harriet  [Adolphus Penney lot 27]
PENNEY Harriet E. 1842 - Mar 26, 1912; 70y; w/o Jerome;  "Mother"; son, Geo. P.; dau, Mrs. Theo. Spence of Starkey    [Adolphus Penney lot 27] [obit - pneumonia]
PENNEY Jerome 1839 - 1912  h/o Harriet; s/o Nath'l & Dorothy "Father"     [Adolphus Penney lot 27]
PENNEY Margaret died July 18, 1885;  45y,3m,16d; w/o Oscar  [lot 107]
PENNEY Mary "Jenny" died Oct 19, 1892;  51y,7m,14d; d/o Nat'l & Dorothy   [Nat'l Perry monu lot 26]
PENNEY Nathaniel died Oct 30, 1889;  84y; h/o  ?? & Mary J. [Nat'l Perry monu lot 26]
PENNEY Oscar died Apr 21, 1909;  71y,6m; h/o Margaret     [lot 107]
PENNY Amanda  died abt May 1, 1933 Syracuse; 94y; w/o Mr. Taylor ? & Oscar Penny;  sons: Howard & Fred Taylor   [obit]
PEREGRIN William 1831 - 1859
PERRY  James Wallace died Mar 15, 1931;  19d; s/o Cecil & Rose (Comfort)    [lot 165]
PHINNEY Lemuel 1790 - June 10, 1820;  30y,21d   [lot 84]
PIERCE Clara A.  1885 - 1981; w/o Arthur Wygant & Mr. Pierce
PIERSON  Jessie P. Nov 16, 1911 -  Feb 7, 1976; 64y; w/o Mr. Peelie & Mr. Pierson; son, Morris Peelie; dau, Mrs Caroline Perkins of CT; 3 sis    [obit] [research further]
PORTER  William died 1923   [lot 62]
POSTE Eva Delphine Sept 1, 1853 - Oct 11, 1881;  1st w/o Rev. Z.A. Poste; d/o Rev. Ezra & Huldah MARVIN
PROPER George died Sept 19, 1840; 27d; s/o Lewis W. & Eliza (Edgerton)  [lot 41]
QUENZER John Louis July 3, 1909 - Aug 25, 1979; 70y; US Coast Guard - WW II Vet
REISINGER  Mary A. died Apr 23, 1875;  30y; w/o ???   [mortality schedule]
RENIF  Emma A. died Aug 23, 1895; 39y.4m,25d; w/o ????; d/o David & Susanna PALMER  [town record]
RENIFF Byron E. 1850 - 1924  [near Orin Bates monu  lot 103]
RENNIFF  Flora  died 1952; w/o Mr. Vanderhoof & Byron Renniff; nee BATES  [ lot 103]
RHYNDERS Benjamin 1791 - 1862
RIEGEL Jesse W. Apr 24, 1876 - Feb 10, 1970 Rochester; h/o Marnie SPEARY; 2 daus, 2 sons  [Speary lot 164]  [obit]
RIEGEL Marnie  1883 - 1956; w/o Jesse W.; nee SPEARY  [Speary lot 164]
RIEGEL Mary B. died abt Jan 9, 1956; w/o ???   [short obit]
ROBERTS Andrew 1825 - 1896; s/o James [Andrew Roberts monu, lot 49]
ROBERTS Annette 1859 - Sept  3, 1935 of Junius; 76y; w/o George H.   [lot 49]  [short obit]
ROBERTS Eliza 1824 - 1883; w/o Henry; d/o Rochester & Abigail HURD  [lot 33]
ROBERTS Elizabeth M. 1858 - May 11, 1932; 73y; w/o ??    [plot w/ M.R. Sones]  [obit]
ROBERTS George H. 1867 - late Jan 1947 Waterloo; 80y; h/o Annette  [lot 49] [short obit]
ROBERTS Henry 1820 - Oct 20, 1865; h/o Eliza HURD  [lot 33]
ROBERTS  Horace G. May 4, 1848 - 1924
ROBERTS Martha T. 1828 - 1919; w/o Andrew; nee HURD   [Andrew Roberts monu, lot 49]
ROBERTS Nethie S. 1863 - 1866; d/o Andrew & Martha T. (Hurd) [Andrew Roberts monu, lot 49]
ROCKWELL Emma C 1880 - 1919; nee CONKLIN   [Conklin monu, lot 20]
ROSS  Ellen died 1924; w/o Hyatt D.;  d/o Thomas ARCHER    [lot 20]
ROSS Hyatt D. July 16, 1840 - Mar 27, 1911; h/o Ellen ARCHER; s/o Wm. & Theresa (Frost)    [lot 20]
ROUTLEDGE  Jane 1800 Eng - Nov 22, 1874;  74y; w/o Matthew  [mortality schedule]
RUGGLES Nellie June died 1939;  "immigrant infant"   {"Potter's field"}
RUNELS Harriet died Aug 30, 1811;  9y; d/o Ebenezer   [lot 51]
RUSCO * Albert died  1835;  12y; s/o Nathaniel & Catharine (Carpenter)  [lot 82]
RUSCO * Catharine died Feb 12, 1849;  81y; w/o Nathaniel; nee CARPENTER  [Rusco Monu lot 82]
RUSCO Charlotte died Mar 23, 1887;  64y; w/o George; d/o Holbrook & Susan (Potter) BENSON; [Rusco monu  lot 82]
RUSCO David 1791 - Aug 31, 1825;  34;  h/o Elizabeth SNYDER; s/o Nathaniel & Catharine (Carpenter)   [Rusco monu  lot 82]
RUSCO * George W. 1808 - July 29, 1890;  82y; h/o Charlotte BENSON; Co. H, 17th CT Inf   [lot 82]
RUSCO Maria died Nov 20, 1821;  19y; d/o Nath'l & Catherine; [Rusco monu  lot 82]
RUSCO * Nathaniel 1756 - Dec 4, 1844;  89y; h/o Catharine CARPENTER; s/o David;  1st NY Reg Militia - Rev. War Soldier  [Rusco monu  lot 82]
RUSSELL May or Mary or Evelyn died abt Sept 8, 1931; 6y; d/o Earl; 3 sis, 1 bro   [obit for various names, abt same dates - cholera] [research further]
RYNDERS Benjamin died July 21, 1862;  71y   [lot 47]
SALMON Katherine E. May 3, 1873 - Nov 19, 1955; 82y; w/o ???; d/o Elwyn & Parmelia (Gabriel) HENDERSON  [lot 159] [obit]
SAMMIS Eliza H. Sept 27, 1832 - Mar 22, 1886; 2nd w/o Joel; d/o Nash & Sarah C. (Longstreet) SAWYER  [Sawyer monu, lot 75]
SARGENT Elisabeth 1883 - 1935    [lot N18A]
SAUTER George Rex III 1928 - 1966;  Korean War Vet  [Peelle lot 148]
SAWYER Adaline died Oct 9, 1849;  20y,1m,5d; d/o Nash & Sarah [Sawyer monu lot 75]
SAWYER baby died May 6, 1884;  2 wks;   [Sawyer monu lot 75]
SAWYER Deliverance Dec 11, 1746 - June 1, 1835; h/o Mercy NASH; Bailey's Co., VT Militia - Rev War Soldier   [Sawyer lot 75]
SAWYER Dill died July 26, 1845;  64y,11m; h/o Lucy LORD; s/o Deliverance & Mercy   [Sawyer monu, lot 75]
SAWYER Joseph died Mar 6, 1865;  84y; h/o  ??    ; s/o Deliverance & Mercy   [Sawyer monu, lot 75]
SAWYER Lucy 1796 - June 25, 1845; w/o Dill; d/o Henry LORD   [lot 75]
SAWYER  Mercy 1743 - 1823; w/o Deliverance; nee NASH
SAWYER Nash died Feb 5, 1862; 61y,1m,3d; h/o Sarah LONGSTREET; s/o Deliverance & Mercy (Nash)  [Sawyer monu lot 75]
SAWYER  Sarah 1804 - 1888; w/o Nash; d/o Christopher LONGSTREET Sr.  [lot 75]
SHILLINGS Ray Apr 15, 1891 - Feb 24, 1921; 30y; h/o Georgia FOWELL   [obit]
SEGLISON Paula 1952 - 1979;  27y; nee MEDD  [lot N9B, on plot of Art Allen monu]
SHANNON Earl J. 1883 - 1962; h/o Lena BACKER    [lot 144A]
SHANNON Lena 1882 - 1971; w/o Earl J.; d/o Elmer BACKER   [lot 144A]
SHARP Aletta 1877 - July 10, 1958; d/o Daniel HANNON   [lot 97] 
SHARP Aletta E.  Oct 4, 1830 - Dec 15, 1895 Dundee; 87y; w/o Wm. L.; d/o John SCOTT; 2 sis Rachel & Nina, of Philadelphia, PA  [Wm Sharp monu, lot 97]  [obit]
SHARP * Ambrose 1824 - 1899; h/o Mary E. MORROW; s/o Anthony & Patience (Case)   [Amb. Sharp monu, lot 123]
SHARP Anthony 1773 - Aug 7, 1848;  75y; h/o Patience CASE; s/o Jacob   [lot 69]
SHARP Benjamin H 1813 - July 5, 1830;  17y,6m; s/o Anthony & Patience (Case)  [lot 69]
SHARP Calvin died May 20, 1879;  69y,11m,12d; s/o Anthony & Patience (Case)  [lot 69]
SHARP  Christopher 1822 - 1882; h/o Delilah CHAMBERS       [lot 63]
SHARP Clark M. May 17, 1828 - June 23, 1899; h/o Marinda L. SHANNON; s/o Anthony & Patience (Case) [Wm Sharp monu, lot 97]
SHARP Daniel F. 1871 - Apr 6, 1947; 75y; h/o Theresa HUEY; s/o Clark M. & Marinda L. (Shannon); son, Harry; bro: Wm. [lot 97] [obit]
SHARP Delilah died Jan 15, 1844;  31y,11m,6d; w/o Christopher; d/o Samuel CHAMBERS    [lot 63]
SHARP Delmer C. died May 6, 1880;  9m,11d; s/o Clark M. & Marinda L. (Shannon)   [lot 97]
SHARP Galvin 1810 - 1879
SHARP Harry M. May 14, 1903 - Feb 21, 1995      [lot 23]
SHARP John 1796 - Dec 23, 1846;  30y,7m,11d; s/o Anthony & Patience (Case)  [lot 69]
SHARP John Arthur Sept 27, 1909 - Mar 1, 1910; [adj Dan & Teressa Sharp lot 23]
SHARP Libbie died Nov 6, 1881;  7y,2m,19d; d/o Clark & Marinda L (Shannon)  [lot 97]
SHARP Lucy child's stone; worn; adj to Delilah Sharp  [lot 63]
SHARP Lydia died Apr 1, 1882;  60y;27d; d/o Anthony & Patience (Case) [lot 69]
SHARP Marinda L. Nov 4, 1838 - Mar 23, 1907; w/o Clark M.; d/o Daniel SHANNON;  [Wm Sharp monu, lot 97]
SHARP * Mary E. 1836 - 1911; w/o Ambrose; nee MORROW    [Amb. Sharp monu, lot 123]
SHARP Patience 1784 - May 17, 1844;  60y,1m,17d; w/o Anthony; d/o Christopher CASE   [lot 69]
SHARP Teressa H. Aug 30, 1878 - July 23,  1973; 94y; w/o Daniel S.; nee HUEY; son, Harry   [lot 23]  [obit]
SHARP William L. Feb 7, 1820 - Nov 17, 1897; h/o Alleta E. SHANNON; s/o Anthony & Patience (Case)  [Wm Sharp monu, lot 97]  [obit]
SHARP William S. 1873 - 1955   [lot 97]
SHARP Zelma L. June 23, 1903 - Nov 11, 2003; w/o Harry M.  [lot 23]
SHARPE Clark M. 1877 -1945; h/o Harriet FORDHAM; s/o Clark M. & Marida L. (Shannon)    [lot 97]
SHARPE Harriet  1871 - Oct 8, 1841; w/o Clark M.; nee FORDHAM    [lot 97]
SHEAR ? Belle died 1863; child's marble stone; worn    [lot 73]
SHEAR Lucinda died Feb 2, 1856 Elmira, NY; 69y; w/o Reuben   [lot 73]
SHEFFIELD Charles  
SHEFFIELD Helen B. died June 8, 1905; 27y,3m,22d; d/o  ?? & Sarah A. (Jones) HOVEY; 2 small children; 4 bros: Bert, Jay, Norman & Charles     [lot 113]  [obit - pneumonia]
SHEPARD Albert P.    Jan 8, 1914 - May 10, 1984; 70y; h/o Segrid STENBERG;  US Navy [Pharmacist mate, 1/C]  [lot N 47]
SHEPARD Segrid Feb 2, 1915 - June 23, 1988; 73y; w/o Albert; nee STENBERG; bro, John Stenberg & 2 sis;; 3 sons: Tom, John & Geo.;   [lot N 47] [obit]
SHILLING  Roy died 1921
SHOEMAKER Carvey D.   1933 -  ; h/o Janet B.   [Shoemaker/Kellogg monu]
SHOEMAKER Janet B.  1931 -    ; w/o Carvey D.
SILSBEE Laura A. 1836 - 1909; w/o Edward; d/o Alfred & Electa (Allen)  [Enos Allen monu; lot 115]
SILSBEE Lorinda 1824 - Mar 9, 1843;  19y; d/o Amzi & Kesiah [stone partly buried - lot 73]
SIMMONS Deborah G. 1811 - 1850; w/o George W.; d/o Gilbert HATHAWAY Sr.  [Simmons monu lot 115]
SIMMONS George A. 1844 - 1893;  [Simmons monu lot 83]
SIMMONS John G. 1839 - Sept 24, 1864;  Co. G, 188th NY - Civil War Vet  [Simmons monu lot 83]
SMITH  Abigail 1796 - 1816   [lot 12]
SMITH Alfred died Jan 26, 1841;  15y; s/o Silas & Ella; [stone buried in tree, lot 72]
SMITH Amanda L. died Mar 22, 1856; d/o HErvey & Lucinda   [lot 12]
SMITH Clarissa 1831 - 1843  [stone partly buried - lot 72]
SMITH Eugenia died Apr 11, 1935; 60y; w/o George; nee CLOSSON; no kids; sis, Mrs. Ethel Huff   [obit]
SMITH Eugenie died 1819; d/o Avery & Lament (Wagener)
SMITH George died mid Apr 1914; 76y; h/o ??; 4 bros: Charles, Wm., Leander & Alonzo          [obit]
SMITH Lucinda died May 31, 1887;  78y,10m; w/o Dr. Hervey [plot w/ Amanda Smith, lot 12]
SMITH Silas 1803 - Aug 13, 1854     [stone very worn - lot 72]
SOFIELD Alfred 1804 - 1891 [Enos Allen monu, lot 115]
SOFIELD Electa 1807 - 1889; w/o Alfred; d/o Enos & Anne E. ALLEN  [Enos Allen monu, lot 115]
SOFIELD Wm.  Herbert Mar 15, 1851 - Oct 21, 1931; 80y; unwed; s/o Alfred & Electa; youngest of 11; [he died of heart attack] [plot of Enos Allen monu, lot 115] [obit]
SONES Maude  1882 -  1931; 49y;   ; [plot of E M Roberts monu, lot 88]
SPARKS Henry L. Jr. Mar 24, 1909 - May 1985 ME; 
SPARKS Mary Oct 19, 1913  - Feb 11, 1991 ME; w/o Henry L. Jr. ; nee PEELE [Peele plot]
SPEAR Lucinda 1787 - 1856
SPEAR Reuben no dates
SPEARY Anna Lee   1924 -    ; w/o Malcolm W.  [Speary lot 164]
SPEARY Francisca E. 1920 - 1922; d/o Maurice W.  [Speary lot 164]
SPEARY infant died Jan 3, 1964; s/o DJ & IM [Speary lot 164]
SPEARY Malcolm W.  (Tech4) Aug 15, 1923 - Jan 20, 1978; 54y; h/o Anna Lee; US Army - WW II Vet    [Speary lot 164]
SPEARY Maurice W. Aug 7, 1895 - Aug 1974; 79y; h/o Myrtie F. STORMS; [Speary lot 164]
SPEARY Myrtie F.  1898 - 1963; w/o Maurice W.; nee STORMS    [Speary lot 164]
SPEARY Norman M. Mar 13,  1926 - Mar 1969      [buried at sea] [lot N34]
SPEARY Violet 1857 - late Mar 1931; 72y; w/o Wood A.; nee DENING   [Speary lot 164]  [obit]
SPEARY Wooden A. 1847 Mardmont, PA - 1933; 85y; h/o Violet DENING    [Speary lot 164]  [short obit]
STENBERG Gottfred July 13, 1890 - Oct 12, 1974; h/o Victoria;  US Army   [lot N 21]
STENBERG Victoria Dec 15. 1891 - Aug 1982; w/o Gottfred    [lot N 21]
STEVENS Delia 1820 - 1855; d/o Enos BARNES  [Enos Barnes lot 77]
STICKLES Mary E. died July 7, 1856;  5y,2m,3d; dauo f Jason & Bethana (Bates) [Cyrus Bates lot 37]
STONE Guy W. 1881 Steuben Co.- Sept 12, 1959 Montour Falls hosp; 78y; h/o Harriet D.; s/o Henry & Minnie;   [lot 92] [obit]
STONE Harriet D. 1875 - 1955; w/o Guy W.     [lot 92]
STONE Henry M. 1854 - 1924; h/o Minnie E.     [lot 92]
STONE Minnie E. 1855 - Mar 28, 1901; 47y; w/o Henry    [lot 92]  [obit]
STOWELL  Abbey 1965 - Apr 2, 1942; w/o Edward; nee HOVEY   [lot 138]
STOWELL  Betsey died June 10, 1874;  45y; widowed  [mortality schedule]
STRAIT Frederick R.  1892 - 1967; h/o Sylvia R. HOWELL;   US Army - WW II Vet   [lot N10]
STRAIT Jennie L. Oct 18, 1866 Gangs Mills - June 28, 1944; 78y; w/o William [m:1897]; nee LEWIS; son, Raymond; sis: Mrs. Alice Payne; 2 bros, Frank & Willis J. Lewis;  [lot 143A]   [obit]
STRAIT Linda A. Sept 28, 1904 -   ; w/o Mr. Miller & Raymond Strait; nee CRANS  [lot N25]
STRAIT Raymond June 5, 1902 - July 24, 1987; 85y; h/o Linda A. CRANS Miller/Strait; s/o Wm. & Jennie (Lewis);  6 step daus; 26 step grandkids  [lot N25] [obit]
STRAIT Sylvia R. 1897 - 1978; w/o Mr. BARRY & Frederick R. Strait; nee HOWELL  [lot N10]
STRAIT William 1866 - Mar 1, 1946; 79y; h/o Jennie LEWIS; son, Raymond; sis, Mrs. Carrie Smith;   [lot 143A] [obit]
SWEZY Charles J. (1st Sgt) 1839 - 1907; h/o Harriet Co. K, 29th Inf- Civil War Vet  [lot 116]
SWEZY David 1772 - Dec 14, 1852;  80y; h/o Mary    [lot 52]
SWEZY David C. 1809 - Oct 7, 1846;  37y,5m,3d; h/o Elizabeth Ann GILLETT    [lot 52]
SWEZY Elmira 1813 - Apr 19, 1847;  34y,6m,29d; w/o J. W.; d/o Joshua & Lydia PENNEY      [lot 52]
SWEAZEY Harriet 1848 IN - Mar  11,1940 Binghamton; w/o Charles J.[m:7/4/1865 IN]; no kids; 2 nephews, Clarence & Edward Dressler of Binghamton, NY; cousin: Mrs. Walter Hoare     [lot 116]  [obit - spelling varies from husb]
SWEZY Mary 1779 - Sept 22, 1847; w/o David    [lot 52] stone broken
SWEZY Maximelia Mary 1831 - Sept 3, 1909;  78y.11d; w/o Samuel H.; d/o Henry & Eunice (Shannon) OSMUN     [lot 116]
SWEZY Samuel H. 1828 - 1901; h/o Maximelia Mary OSMUN       [lot 116]
SWORT * Infant 1909 - 1909; child of A.B. & L.M. SWORT   [on monu of Ambrose Sharp, lot 123]
SWORT * Infant 1913 - 1913; child of A.B. & L.M. SWORT   [on monu of Ambrose Sharp, lot 123]
SWORT * Robert 1905 - 1905; s/o A.B. & L.M. SWORT     [on monu of Ambrose Sharp, lot 123]
TARBOX Jennie        [lot 84]
TARBOX * John B. "little John"  no dates    [lot 84]
TARBOX Joseph "little Joseph" no dates    [lot 84]
TERRILL Abel F. 1807 - Nov 1893;  86y; h/o Eliza JONES; s/o Job & Phebe      [Job Terrill monu lot 8]
TERRILL * Eliza 1812 - Nov 12, 1879;  67y,4m,17d; w/o Abel F.; d/o Timothy E JONES   [Job Terrill monu lot 8]
TERRILL George  
TERRILL George 1845 -  1917; h/o Mina   [Job Terrill monu lot 8]
TERRILL Harvey died Nov 6, 1861; s/o A. F. & Eliza  Co. K, 3rd NY Vol; (book states Co. B, 126th)  Civil War Vet   [lot 8]
TERRILL Job Sherman Nov 14, 1776 CT - Mar 5, 1856;  80y;  h/o Phebe HURD: s/o George & Sarah (Sherman); War of 1812 Vet  [Job Terrill monu lot 8]
TERRILL * Mina died Dec 25, 1879;  23y,5m,13d; w/o George   [lot 8]
TERRILL Phebe died Mar 5, 1865; 97y; w/o Job; d/o Ferris HURD (13y older than husb)  [Job Terrill monu lot 8]
TERRILL Timothy J. Aug 4, 1841 - Apr 5, 1926; 83y; h/o Minerva ROBERTS [m: 1878]; s/o Abel  F. & Eliza (Jones); Co K., 17th & Co. G, 146th; Civil War Vet (survivor of Andersonville)   [obit below]
THOMAS Cena 1880 - Feb 28, 1947; 66y; w/o Frank; nee MOTT son, Frank; 2 daus; bro, Martin Mott  [lot 68]  [obit]
THOMAS Elizabeth Mae 1907 - June 5, 1965; 58y 
THOMAS Frank Sept 5, 1874 - Oct 16, 1950; h/o Cena MOTT;  37th NY Inf- War of 1898  [lot 68]
THOMAS Franklin E. May 15, 1908 Wellsburg - Aug 7, 1985; 77y; h/o ???;  s/o Frank & Cena (Mott); dau, Mrs. Gail Shone  [Lot N11] [obit]
THOMAS Joyce Marie died Mar 12, 1939;  5m; only child of Franklin E.   [footstone lot 68]
THOMPSON Austin B. 1841 - 1922; h/o Frances ABBEY  [lot 110]
THOMPSON  Frances   July 16, 1850 - June 9, 1930; w/o Austin    [lot 110]
THOMPSON Oscar died early Feb 1922;     [short obit]
TUCKER Amos 1804 - May 12, 1824;  20y   [lot 65]
TYMERSON  Matilda N. died Apr 20, 1904; 52y,1m; d/o George W. & Cynitha S. [town record]
TYMERSON  Susan C. died Apr 9, 1900;  73y,11m; d/o Wm. & Charity NORRIS [town record]
TYMERSON George W. Delong June 5, 1824 - Sept 6, 1878; h/o Cynthia S.   [lot 98]
TYMERSON  Phillip  MA - June 19, 1923; 69y; h/o ???  [on record but no lot# ] [3 obits -1 spelled as Timerson]
TYMERSON Seneth E. Dec 11, 1822 - Mar 23, 1886; w/o George W.D.  [lot 98]
VAIL Edmund no dates
VAIL Egbert W. died  Aug 25,  1839;  5y,1d; s/o Edward & Mary Ann  [lot 81]
VAIL Maria T. 1836 - Aug 21, 1839;  3y,2m,6d; d/o Edward & Mary Ann  [lot 81]
VAIL Mary Ann no dates
VANDEVORT Leah died July 4, 1849;  87y,7m,23d; w/o Garrett; nee ACKERMAN; mom of Catherine Demorest  [plot w/ Demorest's  lot 21]
VAN GORDEN Isaac no dates  [ 58 on 1860 census]
VAN GORDEN Rebecca 1808 - Feb 14, 1871;  62y,2m,12d; w/o Isaac; d/o Buckley & Anna JOHNSON   [lot 57]
VAN HEUSEN George W. Sr. Mar 11, 1898 N. Syr - Mar 12, 1962 Schuyler Hosp.; 64y; h/o Inez NEAL; sis, Mrs. Howard Younglove     [lot N 19] [obit]
VAN HEUSEN Inez N. June 13, 1900 - Jan 17, 1976; 75y;  w/o George W. Sr.; nee NEAL sons: Geo & Ralph; sis, Mrs. Joseph Costello; bro?? : Frank Swackhamer      [lot N 19] [obit]
VAN HEUSEN Ralph Wesley Mar 25, 1922 - Jan 29, 1988; s/o George W. & Inez (Neal)    [lot N 19]
VESCELIUS Helena 1760 - Dec 5, 1831;  71y,10m,2d; w/o Andrew   [lot 29]
WAITE  Earl C. 1894 - Oct 7, 1962;  68y     [lot N 15]
WAITE  Margaret  w/o Earl C. [lot N 15]  [name Martha ;but same age as Earl per 1920 Schuyler Co. census]
WARD Elizabeth F. 1837 - 1899; w/o John A.   [lot N15]
WARD George S. Feb 24, 1870 - Nov 29, 1935; 65y; h/o Nellie GRANT; s/o John A. & Elizabeth F. (Spencer); sis, Mrs. Ellen Gilmore of Geneseo; bro, Ralph, d. 1/28/1935 PA    [Ward monu lot 128] [struck by car - obit]
WARD Hattie 1875 - 1875     [Ward monu lot 128]
WARD Henry D. 1872 - 1910; s/o John A. & Elizabeth F    [Ward monu lot 128]
WARD John A. 1835 - 1898; h/o Elizabeth F; s/o Rebecca    [Ward monu lot 128]
WARD Nellie A. 1869 - June 6, 1942 Rochester; 72y; nee GRANT; w/o Geo; no kids   [Ward monu lot 128] [obit]
WARD Ralph S.           [Ward monu lot 128]
WARNER Charlotte Elizabeth Aug 22, 1853 [big Stream; now Glenora] - Dec 3, 1940; unwed; d/o Daniel & Charlotte (Coon); bro James W.;  [plot w/Ward monu lot 128]   [obit]
WARNER Charlotte Mar 17, 1831 - Mar 25, 1890; 59y; w/o Mr. Gordon & Daniel D. Warner; d/o John COON  [Warner monu lot 114] [per obit of Charlotte Elizabeth]
WARNER Cynthia Jane died Sept 6, 1864;  1y,1m; d/o Daniel & Charlotte (Coon) [Warner monu lot 114]
WARNER Daniel Dewitt Sept 25, 1809 - Apr 19, 1888; h/o Charlotte (Coon)  [Warner monu lot 114]   [per obit of Charlotte Elizabeth]
WARNER David no dates
WARNER Erma M. 1870 - 1955; nee MILES; w/o Enos Barnes & James Warner;  [Enos Barnes plot]
WARNER Hazel A. Oct 12, 1895 - Mar 20, 1969; 73y; 2nd w/o Joseph D.; nee GORDEN  [lot N5]
WARNER Hector Lee 1855 - 1859; s/o Daniel D. & Charlotte (Coon) [Warner monu lot 114]
WARNER James Ward Mar 15, 1858 Glenora, NY - Mar 15, 1948 NYC; 90y; h/o Erma MILES; s/o J. Dewitt & Charlotte (Coon)  [obit below]
WARNER John DeWitt Oct 30, 1851 Reading - late May 1925; 74y; h/o ??? [d. 1924]; s/o Daniel D. & Charlotte (Coon) ; son, Joseph, & dau, Mrs. W. J. Barney, both of NYC;  sis: Miss Elizabeth of Rock Stream & bro, H. W. of NYC [plot w/Warner monu lot 114]  lawyer & Congressman  [obit]
WARNER Joseph DeWitt Aug 17, 1881 - Nov 11, 1962    [lot N5]
WARNER Lillian 1855 - 1923; 67y; w/o John D.; nee HUDSON   [plot w/Warner monu lot 114] 
WARNER Mary Eunice died Sept 4, 1864;  3y,9m; d/o Daniel D. & Charlotte (Coon) [plot w/Warner monu lot 114]
WARNER Mrs. Ward abt Jan 20, 1931 NYC;    [short obits]
WASHBURN Mary C. 1844 - Mar 27, 1927; 82y [Adolphus Penney plot, lot 27]
WEEKS Elizabeth 1764 - 1830l w/o Seth
WEEKS Judith Apr 12, 1785 VT - Nov 9, 1850;  65y,6m,29d;   [lot 7]
WEEKS Silas 1758 - 1838; h/o Elizabeth
WHALEN  Thomas died Apr 17, 1883;  78y; s/o Matthew & Johanna (Brazel) [town record]
WHEAT Charlotte Feb 15, 1884 - Dec 19, 1943; 59y; 1st w/o Wm. Ward [m:12/4/1926] ; nee BACKER; sis, Mrs. John Shannon; bros: Dwight & Barkley Backer   [lot 151] [obit]
WHEAT Jerome C. 1847 - Nov 23, 1922; 75y;  h/o Sarah A. WARD; son Ward  [lot 151]  [obit-fell from tree]
WHEAT Sarah A. Apr 1, 1852 - late Mar, 1926; 74y; w/o Jerome C; son Jerome  [lot 151]  [obit - heart prob & pneumonia]
WHEAT William Ward Dec 12, 1889 - Mar 3, 1957; 67y; h/o Charlotte BACKER & Marguerite CONNELLY; s/o Jerome & Sarah (Ward)  NY 59th Pioneer Inf - WW I Vet   [lot 151] [obit]
WHEELER Sarah 1788 Dutchess Co., NY -  Sept 24, 1864;  76y  [broken stone]
WHITE Amanda died May 22, 1893;  65y; w/o Samuel B.; nee TOMER   [lot 132]
WHITE Charles Taylor (Rev) 1829 - 1916 Missionary to India; [White/Peelle plot, lot 139]
WHITE Emily 1859 - 1927; d/o Samuel B. & Amanda (Tomer)     [lot 132]
WHITE * Henrietta 1808 - 1888; w/o Samuel; d/o John & Sarah (Ackley) TAYLOR [monu erected 1959 by John W. Taylor Peele, lot 2]
WHITE * William Peregrine 1831 -  Oct 12, 1859;  28y; unwed; s/o Rev. Samuel & Henrietta (Taylor)
WHITE * Samuel (Rev) 1791 - June 9, 1864; h/o Henrietta TAYLOR; s/o Solomon & Rhoda (Braman)  [monu erected 1959 by John W. Taylor Peele, lot 2]
WHITE Samuel B. died July 5, 1894;  67y; s/o Samuel & Henrietta (Taylor)  [lot 132]
WHITE William Peregrine 1831 VT - 1859; s/o Samuel & Henrietta (Taylor)  [lot 3]
WICKS Elizabeth 1764 - 1930; w/o Silas  [Enos Barnes plot lot 96]
WICKS Silas Sept 10, 1758 - 1838; h/o Elizabeth; Col Paulding's Regt NY Militia - Rev War Soldier   [Enos Barnes plot lot 96]
WIGGINS Sarah died Oct 25, 1848;  31y; w/o L.D. ; d/o Buell & Dorothy NEWCOMB  [Buell Newcomb monu, lot 74]
WILBUR Alfred   1818 - Sept 18, 1848;  30y, 20d; s/o Enoch & Mary   [lot 17]
WILBUR Ellen 1839 - 1850
WILBUR Enoch 1791 - Aug 10, 1871;  80y,4m,15d; h/o Mary  [lot 17]
WILBUR  George died Apr 5, 1943    [lot 17]
WILBUR Helen M. died Mar 2, 1850;  21y,10m,22d; w/o Alfred  [lot 17]
WILBUR Mary 1793 - Mar 25, 1852;  59y,2m,14d; w/o Enoch   [lot 17]
WILLIAMS Fredy M. Dec 22, 1862 - June 22, 1864  [Williams/Hilligass , lot 1]
WILLIAMS Laura A. Apr 1843 - Jan 1923; 80y; w/o Robert  A.; nee HILLAGUS, son, Fred of MA  [1900 census, b: Apr 1843 NY] [Williams/Hilligass , lot 1]   [obit date - 1/27/1922]
WILLIAMS Robert A. 1840 - 1923; h/o Laura A.    [Williams/Hilligass , lot 1][1900 census, b: July 1838 PA]
WILMOT Frances  'Fannie' 1844 - Dec 22, 1921 Chicago; 79y; w/o Newton; d/o Abner & Sarah (Reeder) HURD; dau, Mrs. Geo (or John) Law(s) in Chicago;     [several obit]
WILMOT Isaac W. 1812 - 1890; h/o Maria J. HOWE  [Wilmont monu erected 1959 by John W. Taylor Peelle]
WILMOT Maria J. 1812 - 1899; w/o Isaac W.; nee HOWE;   [Wilmont monu erected 1959 by John W. Taylor Peelle]
WILMOT Newton Feb 1842 - 1920; h/o Frances
WILMOTT George Edwin 1846 - 1866; s/o Isaac W. & Maria J. (Howe)  [Wilmot monu]
WILMOTT Mary A. 1853 - 1879  [Wilmot monu]
WILMOTT Wallace W. 1847 - 1917  [Wilmot monu]
WILSON Andrew B (Rev) 1856 - 1930; h/o Jessie BARTLESON
WILSON  Edward Trucks  1911 - May 30, 1989      [lot N38A]
WILSON Ethel  1886 - 1924; nee HILL   [Hill plot lot 144]   
WILSON Jessie R. Feb 7, 1868 PA - Dec 8, 1959; 91y; w/o Andrew; nee BARTLESON; 2 daus, 2 sis  [obit]
WING Herbert E. (Sgt Maj) died Oct 20, 1929; 153rd Depot Brigade - WW I Vet
WINGKACKOWSKI  Blanche died Aug 26, 1961;  [on record; name shortened to Wing]
WIXOM  Lydia A. died Oct 29, 1913;  88y,4d; d/o Henry & Eunice (Shannon) OSMAN  [town record]
WOLLAGE Elijah (Rev) 1769 - July 18, 1847;  78y;  h/o Sally
WOLLAGE Sally 1778 - Jan 1, 1859;   86y; w/o Elijah
WOODEN  Lydia Maria died May 25, 1844;  9y,1m,.15d; d/o Jared & Susan
WRIGHT Beverly 1914 - Jan 22, 1990; s/o Frederick J. & Mary;  US Army - WW II Vet  [Fred J Wright plot lot 54]
WRIGHT Frederick J. 1869 - June 27, 1938; 70y; h/o Mary Beverly; daus: Mrs. Hazel Thomas, Miss Lois & Miss Beverly; son, Marvin; 3 sis, 3 bros: Charles, Peter & Putney  [Fred J Wright plot] [obit]
WRIGHT Harry 1919 - Oct 1, 1919; inf twin;  s/o Fred & Mary  [Fred J Wright plot lot 54] [obit]
WRIGHT Martha 1862 - 1934; w/o     : nee NORRIS   [J M Norris plot, lot 150]
WRIGHT Marvin  1916 - Aug 14, 1975; 58y; s/o Frederick J. & Mary; bro, Beverly; 2 sis: Mrs. Lois McConnell & Mrs. Hazel Shader all of Rock Stream     [Fred J Wright plot] [obit]
WRIGHT Mary B. 1886 - 1955; w/o Frederick J.           [Fred J Wright plot]
WYGANT Arthur M. 1882 - July 24, 1946; 64y; h/o ???; dau, Mrs. Russell Cady; 2 sons: W. D. & Ken (US Army);             [obit - heart attack]
YELINEK Sarah E. Aug 2, 1912 - Jan 27, 1989   [lot N20] [SS issued in NJ]
YERTON  Pheba Jane died Feb 2, 1897;  77y,10m,6d; d/o Ralph & Freelove (Hetfield) SMITH    [town record]
YSKAMP William A. Feb 1, 1907 - Nov 11, 1982  [with Joel Caccamis]

 

WatkinsExpress               Apr 7, 1926

Survivorof Andersonville Answers Last Call - The death of TimothyJ. Terrill occurred April 5th of heart trouble at his home on Ninthstreet.  He had been ailing for the last five weeks but was up and down,not confined to the bed continually. Thus goes out from our midst a goodcitizen, and a brave soldier.  He had a large acquaintance in all classes,and he will be universally mourned and missed.

He was the son of Mr.and Mrs. A. F. Terrill born August 4, 1841 in the town of Starkey. He wasmarried to Minerva Roberts in 1878 at Watkins Glen,who was a sister of Mrs. Charles Tims of thisplace.  

Mr. Terrill enlisted asa soldier in the Civil War in October, 1861; Co. K. 17th N. Y. Regiment. He sawactive service in this regiment until it was disbanded in front ofFredericksburg. He re-enlisted Feb. 20th, 1863, was afterward transferred with60 other comrades of the regiment to N. Y. Batallion under command of Capt. Bates.They then left for Gettysburg.   

After this for refusingto cheer for General Meade, the battalion wasbroken up and divided into other regiments and Mr. Terrillwas put into Co. G. 146th N. Y., a Zouave Regiment, where he served twoyears lacking three weeks. He was taken prisoner in the battle of theWilderness, where he was badly wounded in the arm and neck, May 5, 1864, and wasconfined in Andersonville prison for eight months, enduring all the horrors ofthat prison.

He was then paroled as aconvalescent and taken to Charleston with 500 others and put aboard ship wherethey received sanitary care. They were then put on another ship and taken toAnnapolis, Maryland being  six days en route. There they went into barrackswhere they received further medical and surgical care and more clothing giventhem.  

All of this on accountof the imprisonment at Andersonville. The name even at this long period of time,makes one shudder. From Annapolis they went into convalescent camp and as theygrew stronger, the men were allowed to go to their homes.

Mr.Terrill came home on a 60 day furlough as all this time he was a paroledprisoner, and when his leave expired he went back to Annapolis where he wasexchanged and sent with the 146th regiment to City Point.

At last coming home toSyracuse with his regiment, he was honorably discharged July 17, 1865. Hispaternal grandfather served in the Revolutionary war.His maternal grandfather, Timothy E. Jones, was inthe War of 1812 - a splendid patriotic record.

He is survived by hisdaughter, Mrs. Michael Frank of Rochester whotenderly cared for him until the last, also by eight grandchildren.  Thefuneral services will be held at St. James church Thursday at two o'clock, Rev. F.N. Bouck officiating.  At the home at 1:30 p. m., the survivingmembers of the G. A. R. will hold a short service in memory of their honoreddead.  Burial at Rock Stream cemetery in the family plot.

 

 

 

 

 

TheWatkinsExpress                         Dec 18, 1940

CharlotteE. Warner - Miss Charlotte Elizabeth Warner died at her home, 224 ClintonStreet, Penn Yan on Tuesday, December 3rd, 1940.  MissWarner was born at Big Stream, N. Y., (now Glenora) on August 22, 1853,the daughter of Daniel DeWitt and Charlotte CoonWarner. 

Mr.Warner was born at Big Stream September 25, 1809and died at Rock Stream April 19, 1888. Mrs. Warnerwas born at Salem, N. Y., March 17, 1831 anddied at Rock Stream March 25, 1890.

MissWarner lived the greaterpart of her life at or near Rock Stream, moving to Penn Yan 12 years ago. Forsome fifty years, she was a member of the Rock Stream Christian Church, upon theclosing of which she became associated with the ChristianChurch at Lakemont, with which latter churchshe was connected at the time of her death.

Shehad a very large acquaintance in that section, and as long as physically able,gave much of her time to the church and community work.   

Surviving is a brother, JamesWard Warner, who resides at Rock Stream.  Funeral services were heldat the Warner homestead in Rock Stream on Thursday, December 5 with the Rev. Mr.Ructon, pastor of the Lakemont Christian Church officiating.  Burialwas in the Warner lot, Rock Stream Cemetery.

 

 

PennYan Courier      Thurs          Mar 25,1948   

JamesWard Warner died in New York City on Monday, March 15, 1948 after afew days illness. He and Mrs.Warner had gone to New York to spend a few weeks, as had been theircustom for the past few years.

He was born in thevillage of Big Stream, later called Glenora, N.Y. on March 15, 1858. The son ofJ. Dewitt Warner and Charlotte Coon Warner,with his parents he moved to Rock Stream in 1860.  

He received his earlyeducation in the district school, Starkey Seminary and graduated from CornellUniversity in 1879. He was a member of the Delta Kappa Epsilon society. Later hewent to New York City and became a member of the Produce Exchange, later thepresident. He was a member of the Shakespeare Club of New York City, later, thepresident.  He retired from business about ten years ago and came to theold Warner home to reside.

He was married on March9, 1932 to Mrs. Erma Miles Barnes who survives.Others are a nephew J., New York City; D.Warner of Newark, N. J.; a niece Mrs. WilliamBarney of New York City; a step daughter, Mrs.Harold Axtell of Rochester, New York.

The funeral was held onThursday with a prayer service at home, and services in the Rock StreamPresbyterian Church with Rev. A. S. Taylorofficiating. Burial took place in the family lot in the Rock Stream Cemetery.

 

 

 

 

HTML by DianneThomas

Copyright 2004 - 2014

additions byAllan Rauner

additions by SusanMc Adam

additions by DianneThomas


These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOTto be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by ANY otherorganization or persons.



[NYHistory and Genealogy