1850 Federal Census

Town of
Barrington

Pg.  234 - 235

Returnto Home Page                     Return toBarrington Census Index            Return to Census Index Page

Dwell# House# First Name Surname Age Sex Race Occupation Value Where Born married in last yr Other Notes Page
36 36 Peter J. SNYDER 65 M   farmer 7650 NY        234 A
  Betsey SNYDER 63 F       NY     234 A
  Andrew W. SNYDER 30 M   -   NY     234 A
  Almira SNYDER 21 F       NY     234 A
  Hawley SNYDER 18 M   -   NY     234 A
37 37 Thomas DUNHAM 49 M   potter   MA     234 A
  Lovina DUNHAM 38 F       NY     234 A
  Cyrus DUNHAM 18 M   clerk   NY     234 A
  David DUNHAM 17 M       NY     234 A
  Martha DUNHAM 15 F       NY     234 A
  Lydia DUNHAM 14 F       NY     234 A
  James DUNHAM 11 M       NY     234 A
  Hannah DUNHAM 9 F       NY     234 A
  Ruth DUNHAM 9 F       NY     234 A
  Mark DUNHAM 8 M       NY     234 A
  Joseph DUNHAM 6 M       NY     234 A
  Mary DUNHAM 4 F       NY     234 A
  Sarah DUNHAM 2 F       NY     234 A
  Thomas DUNHAM 3/12 M       NY     234 A
38 38 Alfred BARTHOLOMEW 26 M   farmer 300 NY     234 A
  Anna BARTHOLOMEW 25 F       NY     234 A
  Lorenzo BARTHOLOMEW 8/12 M       NY     234 A
39 39 James VAN GORDER 30 M   laborer 100 NY     234 A
  Catharine VAN GORDER 28 F       NY     234 A
  Evaline VAN GORDER 8 F       NY     234 A
  Allice VAN GORDER 6 F       NY     234 A
40 40 Julius STANTON 54 M   farmer 9280 CT     234 A
  Oliver STANTON 48 F       NY     234 A
  Lorenzo STANTON 21 M   farmer   NY     234 A
  Julia STANTON 20 M       NY     234 A
41 41 Fletcher M. PATTEN 43 M   farmer 2500 NY     234 A
  Eliza A. PATTEN 43 F       NY     234 A
  Alexander PATTEN 23 M   farmer   NY     234 A
  Emily J. PATTEN 19 F       NY x   234 A
  John PATTEN 13 M       NY     234 A
  Edward L. PATTEN 7 M       NY     234 A
  William H. COYKENDALL 26 M   farmer   NY x   234 A
42 42 Charles SPICER 32 M   laborer   CT     234 A
  Isabell SPICER 31 F       PA     234 A
  Carter C. SPICER 11 M       NY     234 A
  Franklin SPICER 9 M       NY     234 A
  John SPICER 7 M       NY     234 A
  Isadore SPICER 4 F       NY     234 B
  Charles M. SPICER 1 M       NY     234 B
43 43 Mary MATHERS 34 F     300 NY     234 B
  Julia MATHERS 29 F       NY     234 B
44 44 Benjamin ORSBORN 50 M   farmer 3600 NY   (Osborn) 234 B
  Deborah ORSBORN 46 F       NY     234 B
  Orsa ORSBORN 23 F       NY     234 B
  Averil ORSBORN 21 M   farmer   NY     234 B
  Mariah ORSBORN 16 F       NY     234 B
  Sarah ORSBORN 13 F       NY     234 B
  Mary ORSBORN 12 F       NY     234 B
  John ORSBORN 10 M       NY     234 B
  Theodore D. ORSBORN 8 M       NY     234 B
  Mercy ORSBORN 6 F       NY     234 B
45 45 Isaac H. MAPLES 47 M   farmer 5000 NY     234 B
  Mary B. MAPLES 44 F       CT     234 B
  Myron MAPLES 19 M   farmer   NY     234 B
  Josiah MAPLES 15 M   farmer   NY     234 B
  Sharlot MAPLES 15 F       NY     234 B
46 46 Henry G. COLE 27 M   tailor   NJ     234 B
  Esther COLE 26 F       NH     234 B
  Albert J. COLE 4 M       NJ     234 B
47 47 George HUTCHEONS 44 M   farmer 500 NY     234 B
  Abby J. HUTCHEONS 34 F       CT     234 B
  William H. HUTCHEONS 14 M       NY     234 B
  Joseph HUTCHEONS 12 M       NY     234 B
  Asher HUTCHEONS 7 M       NY     234 B
48 48 Harvy ROLOSON 26 M   cooper 300 NY     234 B
  Massa ROLOSON 24 F       NJ     234 B
  Caroline ROLOSON 1 F       NY     234 B
  Abigal F. ROOT 10 F       NY     234 B
  Henry ROLOSON 53 M       NJ     234 B
49 49 Polly SCRIBNER 55 F       CT     234 B
  Ann SCRIBNER 29 F       CT     234 B
50 50 Gabriel FRIER 25 M   farmer   NY     234 B
  Mary A. FRIER 23 F       NY     234 B
  Augustus M. FRIER 1 M       NY     234 B
  Lewis FRIER 30 M   farmer   NY     234 B
  Cecelia FRIER 30 F       NY     234 B
  Eugene B. FRIER 4 M       NY     234 B
  Mary A. FRIER 1 F       NY     234 B
51 51 Adison B. LEWIS 51 M   blacksmith   NY     234 B
  Mary LEWIS 32 F       NY     235 A
  David M. LEWIS 11 M       NY     235 A
  Joseph M. LEWIS 10 M       NY     235 A
  Morris B. LEWIS 3 M       NY     235 A
  Emily LEWIS 2 F       NY     235 A
  Frank  LEWIS 1 M       NY     235 A
  George LEFURGE 21 M   laborer   NY     235 A
52 52 Hiram SHAW 29 M   farmer 480 NY     235 A
  Caroline SHAW 29 F       NY     235 A
  Alexander SHAW 11 M       NY     235 A
  Analiza SHAW 1 F       NY     235 A
  Abram FERRIS 50 M   laborer   NY     235 A
53 53 Elizabeth PURDY 57 F     250 NY     235 A
  Hannah PURDY 33 F       NY     235 A
54 54 Mary BIGELOW 52 F     1740 NJ     235 A
  George BIGELOW 67 M   farmer   NY     235 A
  Lydia BIGELOW 16 F       NY     235 A
  John D. BIGELOW 9 M       NY     235 A
55 55 Joseph BARTHOLOMEW 39 M   millwright 1200 NY     235 A
  Elmira BARTHOLOMEW 30 F       NY     235 A
  Lewis BARTHOLOMEW 13 M       NY     235 A
  Uriah BARTHOLOMEW 11 M       NY     235 A
  Phebe A. BARTHOLOMEW 8 F       NY     235 A
  John M. BARTHOLOMEW 6 M       NY     235 A
  Esther CORYELL 80 F       NJ     235 A
  Diantha FERRIS 27 F       NY     235 A
56 56 Henry STEDWELL 30 M   laborer   NY     235 A
  Rachel STEDWELL 24 F       NY     235 A
  Frances STEDWELL 5/12 F       NY     235 A
57 57 Thomas STEDWELL 58 M   cooper 1200 CT     235 A
  Cyntha STEDWELL 56 F       CT     235 A
  Phebe STEDWELL 15 F       NY     235 A
58 58 Stephen CHUBB 62 M   blacksmith   NY     235 A
  Fanny CHUBB 61 F       MA     235 A
  Harriet  CHUBB 33 F       MA     235 A
  Jane A. CHUBB 31 F       VT     235 A
  Albert M. CHUBB 21 M   laborer   NY     235 A
59 59 John NORRIS 45 M   mason   NY     235 A
  Samantha NORRIS 35 F       NY     235 A
  Lyman H. NORRIS 16 M   laborer   NY     235 A
  Louisa M. NORRIS 14 F       NY     235 A
  Franklin D. NORRIS 12 M       NY     235 A
  John B. NORRIS 10 M       NY     235 B
  Harriet E. NORRIS 7 F       NY     235 B
  Clarinda E. NORRIS 5 F       NY     235 B
  Sanford F. NORRIS 6/12 M       NY     235 B
60 60 Cornelius BODINE 37 M   farmer 720 NY     235 B
  Elizabeth BODINE 33 F       NY     235 B
  Eliza J. BODINE 12 F       NY     235 B
61 61 Samuel  STEDWELL 33 M   laborer 300 NY     235 B
  Malinda STEDWELL 30 F       NY     235 B
  George STEDWELL 8 M       NY     235 B
  Arond STEDWELL 2 M       NY     235 B
62 62 Joseph MINARD 53 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Mary A. MINARD 49 F       NY     235 B
  William MINARD 21 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Margaret MINARD 19 F       NY     235 B
  Joel MINARD 17 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Michael MINARD 12 M       NY     235 B
63 63 David C. HUSON 39 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Margaret HUSON 24 F       NY     235 B
64 64 Robert ROBSON 56 M   farmer 750 England     235 B
  Martha ROBSON 51 F       NY     235 B
  Thomas ROBSON 30 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  James ROBSON 27 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Roger H. ROBSON 25 M   none   NY     235 B
  Robert ROBSON 20 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Putnam ROBSON 18 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Napoleon ROBSON 14 M       NY     235 B
  Martha ROBSON 11 F       NY     235 B
  Mary J. ROBSON 9 F       NY     235 B
  Susan CAMPBELL 80 F       CT     235 B
65 65 Miles SWARTS 24 M   farmer   NY     235 B
  Sarah SWARTS 20 F       NY     235 B
  Analiza SWARTS 1 F       NY     235 B
  Joseph CAMPBELL 13 M       NY     235 B
66 66 Thomas WEBB 52 M   cooper 3200 MA     235 B
  Artimesia WEBB 50 M       CT     235 B
  Ruth WEBB 19 F       NY     235 B
  Allice WEBB 15 F       NY     235 B
  Frances WEBB 9 F       NJ     235 B
67 67 William LITTLE 47 M   farmer 3320 NJ     235 B
  Elizabeth LITTLE 49 F       NY     235 B
  James LITTLE 17 M       NY     235 B

HTML by DianneThomas
These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOTto be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by ANY otherorganization or persons.


2014 Contact  Webmaster Dianne Thomas>
Copyright 2006 - 2014
          
[NYHistory and Genealogy