1850 Federal Census

Town of
Benton

Pg. 102A & 103 B


Returnto Home Page                         Return to Benton Census Index                        Return to Census Index Page

Dwell# Fam # First Name Surname Age Sex Race Occupation

Value

Where Born married in last yr other notes Page
34 36 Josiah DEYO 54 M   carpenter   NY         102 A
    Mary DEYO 51 F       NY     102 A
    Hannah M. DEYO 10 F       NY     102 A
35 37 Smith H. N. LEMUNYON 49 M       NY     102 A
    Lydia LEMUNYON 13 F       NY     102 A
    Ann WEST 20 F       NY     102 A
    Julia WEST 18 F       NY     102 A
    Erastus LEMUNYON 9 M       NY     102 A
36 38 Joseph BADGER 28 M   laborer   NY     102 A
    Adaline A. BADGER 28 F       NY     102 A
37 39 Esther WOOD 70 F     2565 NY     102 A
38 40 Jacob W. WOOD 51 M   farmer 250 NY     102 A
    Martha  WOOD 51 F       NY     102 A
    Chester D. WOOD 15 M       NY     102 A
    Francis WOOD 13 M       NY     102 A
39 41 George WAIT 50 M   shoemaker   England     102 A
    Mary WAIT 41 F       England     102 A
    Mary E. WAIT 11 F       PA     102 A
    George WAIT 17 M       NY     102 A
    Henry J. WAIT 15 M       NY     102 A
    Sarah WAIT 12 F       NY     102 A
40 42 Joseph HOOD 64 M   laborer 300 NY     102 A
    Deborah HOOD 55 F       NY     102 A
    John HOOD 17 M       NY     102 A
    Benjamin HOOD 15 M       NY     102 A
41 43 John SIMS 45 M   joiner 750 England     102 A
    Loretta SIMS 35 F       NY     102 A
    Mary SIMS 4 F       NY     102 A
    Esther A. SMITH 16 F       NY     102 A
42 44 Alphonzo DICKINSON 36 M   blacksmith 700 NY     102 A
    Mary DICKINSON 27 F       NY     102 A
    Kenny DICKINSON 13 M       NY     102 A
    Albert DICKINSON 9 M       NY     102 A
    Caroline DICKINSON 6 F       NY     102 A
43 45 John BURGESS 38 M   blacksmith   NY     102 A
    Abigail BURGESS 20 F       NY     102 A
    Eben E. BURGESS 1 M       NY     102 A
44 46 John FINGER 39 M   wagon maker   NY     102 A
    Lucy A. FINGER 30 F       NY     102 A
    Oliver M. FINGER 13 M       NY     102 A
    Martha J. FINGER 9 F       NY     102 A
    John W. FINGER 9 M       NY     102 A
    Charles H. FINGER 5 M       NY     102 B
    George E. FINGER 3 M       NY     102 B
    Roselle S. FINGER 2 M       NY     102 B
    Albert R. FINGER 6/12 M       NY     102 B
45 47 John WILLER 29 M   blacksmith   NY     102 B
    Eveline WILLER 20 F       NY     102 B
    Sarah WILLER 1 F       NY     102 B
46 48 John L. LEWIS 71 M   teacher 350 CT     102 B
    Sena LEWIS 62 F       VT     102 B
    Sarah E. SAFFORD 24 F       NY     102 B
47 49 Theodore MAKER 36 M   carpenter 350 NJ     102 B
    Catherine MAKER 33 F       NY     102 B
    Eleanor E. MAKER 13 F       NY     102 B
    Rebecca MAKER 11 F       NY     102 B
    Maria MAKER 8 F       NY     102 B
    Dayton MAKER 6 M       NY     102 B
    David MAKER 4 M       NY     102 B
    Olive G. MAKER 2/12 F       NY     102 B
48 50 David PECK 45 M   mason 400 NY     102 B
    Catherine PECK 40 F       NY     102 B
    Thomas PECK 16 M       NY     102 B
    Mary S. PECK 14 F       NY     102 B
    Erastus PECK 11 M       NY     102 B
    Sarah L. PECK 6 F       NY     102 B
49 51 Stephen GARRISON 40 M   wagon maker   NY     102 B
    Eleanor  GARRISON 40 F       NY     102 B
    Caroline GARRISON 18 F       NY     102 B
    Mary H. GARRISON 16 F       NY     102 B
    Susan A. GARRISON 13 F       NY     102 B
    Deborah E. GARRISON 10 F       NY     102 B
    Sarah F. GARRISON 7 F       NY     102 B
50 52 Amasa SMITH 40 M   tailor 400 VT     102 B
    Julia Ann SMITH 33 F       NY     102 B
    Charles H. SMITH 10 M       OH     102 B
    Eugene L. SMITH 9 M       OH     102 B
    Susan J. SMITH 7 F       NY     102 B
    Margaret SMITH 4 F       NY     102 B
    Lucinda W. SMITH 22 F       VT     102 B
51 53 Elizabeth MAKER 60 F       NJ     102 B
    Luther MAKER 27 M       NJ     102 B
52 54 Charles DURKEE 25 M       NY     102 B
    Susan A. DURKEE 23 F       NY     102 B
    Dwight DURKEE 3 M       NY     103 A
    Esther FISHER 19 F       NY     103 A
53 55 Frederick S. BACKENTOSE 38 M   tailor 800 NY     103 A
    Seale BACKENTOSE 34 F       NY     103 A
    Etheven BACKENTOSE 12 M       NY     103 A
    Oliver L. BACKENTOSE 6 M       NY     103 A
    Dwight B. BACKENTOSE 3 M       NY     103 A
    Mary J. Belle BACKENTOSE 16 F       NY     103 A
54 56 John L. CAMPBELL 29 M   blacksmith   NY     103 A
    Mary E. CAMPBELL 24 F       NY     103 A
55 57 Morris H. KELSEY 26 M   merchant 500 NY     103 A
    Olive KELSEY 23 F       NY     103 A
56 58 Charles KELSEY 28 M   merchant 5000 NY     103 A
    Elizabeth KELSEY 23 F       NY     103 A
57 59 William TOZER 36 M   shoemaker   England     103 A
    Mary A. TOZER 36 F       NY     103 A
    Mary J. TOZER 8 F       NY     103 A
    Susan TOZER 6 F       NY     103 A
    William TOZER 2 M       NY     103 A
    Eveline TOZER 4/12 F       NY     103 A
    Catherine DOYLE 65 F       England     103 A
58 60 James COVERT 42 M   miller 1000 NJ     103 A
    Esther COVERT 34 F       NY     103 A
    Ruth COVERT 7 F       NY     103 A
    Sarah COVERT 5 F       NY     103 A
    Martha COVERT 3 F       NY     103 A
    Jane COVERT 1 F       NY     103 A
59 61 Ezekiel DEYO 53 M   laborer   NY     103 A
    Jane DEYO 48 F       NY     103 A
    Sarah N. DEYO 26 F       NY     103 A
    Theodore DEYO 20 M       NY     103 A
    Francis DEYO 17 M       NY     103 A
60 62 James DEYO 28 M   trader 1200 NY     103 A
    Thirza A. DEYO 23 F       NY     103 A
    Charles H. DEYO 2 M       NY     103 A
61 63 George W. COFFIN 37 M   carpenter 400 NY     103 A
    Hannah COFFIN 37 F       NY     103 A
    Charles W. COFFIN 15 M       NY     103 A
    Caroline A. COFFIN 11 F       NY     103 A
62 64 Alva COFFIN 42 M   farmer 3500 NY     103 A
    Harriet COFFIN 36 F       NY     103 A
    Amy COFFIN 17 F       NY     103 A
    Cyrus COFFIN 15 M       NY     103 B
    Harriet J. COFFIN 7 F       NY     103 B
    Duane A. COFFIN 4 F       NY     103 B
63 65 Uriah COFFIN 28 M   cooper   NY     103 B
    Catherine COFFIN 29 F       NY     103 B
    Elisha COFFIN 66 M   none   NY     103 B
64 66 Thomas LUDLOW 27 M   wagon maker   NY     103 B
    Elizabeth LUDLOW 23 F       NY     103 B
    Delasen LUDLOW 8/12 M       NY     103 B
    Augustus PRINE 17 M       NY     103 B
    Simon BOWKER 20 M       NY     103 B
65 67 Andrew MC FARREN 35 M   carpenter 1000 NY     103 B
    Mary MC FARREN 35 F       NY     103 B
    William R. MC FARREN 3 M       NY     103 B
66 68 Benjamin M. GOLDSMITH 33 M   Pres. Clergy   NY     103 B
    John SLOAN 55 M   merchant   NY     103 B
    Elizabeth SLOAN 44 F       MD     103 B
    William SLOAN 22 M       NY     103 B
    Ann SLOAN 16 F       NY     103 B
    Helen SLOAN 14 F       NY     103 B
    John B. SLOAN 12 M       NY     103 B
    Cara SLOAN 9 F       NY     103 B
68 70 Henry  ELDRED 40 M   harness maker   NY     103 B
    Deborah ELDRED 35 F       NY     103 B
    Henry SHOEMAKER 35 M   laborer 400 NY     103 B
69 71 Marilla SHOEMAKER 40 F       NY     103 B
    Henry SHOEMAKER 9 M       NY     103 B
70 72 Jacob ROSECRANS 76 M   farmer 250 NY     103 B
    Kessia ROSECRANS 75 F       NY     103 B
71 73 Robert S. TOMPKINS 28 M   farmer   NY     103 B
    Sarah TOMPKINS 24 F       NY     103 B
    Martha J. TOMPKINS 1 F       NY     103 B
72 74 Nathaniel LESTER 57 M   laborer 300 NY     103 B
    Elizabeth LESTER 58 F       NY     103 B
    Sarah J. LESTER 28 F       NY     103 B
    Ann E. LESTER 25 F       NY     103 B
    Morris  LESTER 18 M   laborer   NY     103 B
    Kessia LESTER 14 F       NY     103 B
73 75 Enos HARFORD 48 M   laborer   NY     103 B
    Sally HARFORD 47 F       NY     103 B
    Jane D. HARFORD 24 F       NY     103 B
    Martha J. HARFORD 23 F       NY     103 B

HTML by DianneThomas

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOTto be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by ANY otherorganization or persons.


2014 Contact  Webmaster Dianne Thomas>
Copyright 2005 - 2014

[NYHistory and Genealogy