1850 Federal Census

Town of
Milo

Pg. 194A - 195B

Returnto Home Page                     Return to Milo Census Index            Return to Census Index Page

Dwell# House# First Name Surname Age Sex Race Occupation Value Where Born married in last yr Other Notes Page
264 303 George BENHAM 52 M   shoe merchant 6000 NY     194 A
  June BENHAM 48 F       Scotland     194 A
  Margaret BENHAM 23 F       NY     194 A
  James BENHAM 22 M   dry good merchant   NY     194 A
  Maryon CARR 10 F       NY     194 A
  Henry HUBBARD 60 M   laborer   NY     194 A
  George MARSH 20 M   clerk   NY     194 A
  Isaac BABCOCK 20 M   clerk   NY     194 A
265 304 Martin HOLMES 52 M   landlord   NY   hotel 194 A
  Catharine HOLMES 49 F       NY     194 A
  Farley HOLMES 27 M   clerk   NY     194 A
  Horris HOLMES 8 M       NY     194 A
  Joan CRAVEN 50 F       NY     194 A
  Catharine BERK 25 F       Ireland     194 A
  Patience MANN 22 F       NY     194 A
  Mary JACKSON 55 F B     NJ     194 A
  Eliza JACKSON 18 F B     NY     194 A
  General BURDY 40 M B waiter   NY     194 A
  John HANSON 35 M B porter   NY     194 A
  Mary A. SIMONS 40 F       NY     194 A
  Russel N. COATES 22 M   clerk   NY     194 A
  William WILLSON 45 M   laborer   NY   deaf/dumb 194 A
  John DERRAH 50 M   carpenter   NY     194 A
  James HARRIS 50 M   none 15500 NY     194 A
  Edgar SHELDEN 35 M   grocer   NY     194 A
  Joan SHELDEN 28 F       NY     194 A
  George P. MONELL 33 M   agent   NY     194 A
  Henrietta MONELL 27 F       NY     194 A
  John WAKEMAN 35 M   carriage maker   NY     194 A
  John HARVEY 24 M   carriage maker   NY     194 A
  Abram V. HARPENDING 35 M   lawyer   NY     194 A
  George D. WELLES 32 M   drug merchant   NY     194 A
  John WILKINSON 25 M   clerk   England     194 A
  Asa GREGORY 32 M   clerk   NY     194 A
  David GADMUS 25 M   driver   NY     194 A
  George JAMES 29 M B driver   NY     194 A
  Daniel RONEN 23 M   driver   NY     194 A
  George HANCOCK 26 M   dry good merchant   England     194 A
  Mary BERNER 50 F     400 Ireland     194 A
  Loren CHASE 26 M   blacksmith   NY     194 A
  Andrew HULL 26 M   blacksmith   NY     194 A
  John J. ROSENBERG 33 M   clerk   NY     194 A
  William SERVIS 25 M   laborer   NY     194 B
  William HINCH 25 M   waiter   NY     194 B
  Matthew DARIEN 25 M   carriage maker   NY     194 B
  Milton DARIEN 22 M   laborer   NY     194 B
  Solomon W. Jr. WEAVER 35 M   machinist   NY     194 B
  William LADD 25 M   pedlar   NY     194 B
  H. F. ANDERSON 30 M   pedlar   NY     194 B
  Joseph KEELER 39 M   clerk   NY     194 B
  Stephen AYERS 34 M   machinist   NY     194 B
  William CASS 31 M B barber   VA     194 B
  Lyman FOWLER 28 M M barber 50 NY     194 B
266 305 William D. MC ALISTER 27 M   artist   NH x   194 B
  Ruth MC ALISTER 23 F       NY x   194 B
  William J. MC ALISTER 13 M       NY     194 B
  Fayett MC ALISTER 12 M       NY     194 B
  Clary J. MC ALISTER 8 F       NY     194 B
  Cortez MC ALISTER 5 M       NY     194 B
  Catharine POTTS 24 F       NY     194 B
267 306 Henry BRADLEY 54 M   hat merchant 20000 NY     194 B
  Rhoda A. BRADLEY 53 F       NY     194 B
  Lucy SNYDER 13 F       NY     194 B
268 307 Anson C. GILLETT 37 M   merchant/tailor   CT     194 B
  Amelia P. GILLETT 35 F       CT     194 B
  Edward A. GILLETT 10 M       NY     194 B
  Frederic C. GILLETT 9 M       NY     194 B
  Frank GILLETT 1 M       NY     194 B
  Mary A. TRIPP 15 F       NY     194 B
  Sylvia GILLETT 63 F       CT     194 B
  Clarance CROFOOT 19 M   tailor   NY     194 B
  Edward H. KENYON 23 M   clerk   NY     194 B
  Sarah C. VANDERLIP 32 F       CT     194 B
  Charles VANDERLIP 4 M       NY     194 B
269 308 Samuel G. HUNT 33 M   farmer 700 NY     194 B
  Elizabeth HUNT 30 F       NY     194 B
  Henry L. HUNT 10 M       NY     194 B
  Lyman B. HUNT 8 M       NY     194 B
  Russel A. HUNT 5 M       NY     194 B
270 309 Chancy CHAPMAN 34 M   carpenter 400 NY     194 B
  Caroline CHAPMAN 30 F       NY     194 B
  Marcus S. CHAPMAN 7 M       NY     194 B
  William PATCHEN 30 M   carpenter   NY     194 B
  David A. KNAPP 28 M   carpenter 600 NY     194 B
  James R. LUNN 21 M   carpenter   NY     195 A
  John GEAL 26 M   carpenter   England     195 A
  Sarah TUTTLE 33 F       NY     195 A
  Ann ANNON 21 F       NY     195 A
  John D. STEWART 40 M   dry good merchant 10000 NY     195 A
271 310 Hiram KENYON 25 M   laborer 2300 NY     195 A
  Ann KENYON 19 F       NY     195 A
272 311 Elias T. CHASE 34 M   cabinet maker 500 NY     195 A
  Mariah J. CHASE 32 F       NY     195 A
  Mary J. CHASE 6 F       NY     195 A
  Albert L. CHASE 4 M       NY     195 A
  Elizabeth C. CHASE 2 F       NY     195 A
273 312 Harris KINGSLEY 63 M   laborer   MA     195 A
  Mary KINGSLEY 41 F       NY     195 A
274 313 Patrick QUINNEN 24 M   tanner   Ireland     195 A
  Margaret QUINNEN 22 F       Ireland     195 A
275 314 Sarah BENNETT 50 F     800 MA     195 A
  Catharine BENNETT 40 F       NY     195 A
276 315 John H. BRUEN 28 M   carriage maker 4500 NY     195 A
  Lucy D. BRUEN 25 F       NY     195 A
  George BRUEN 26 M   clerk   NY     195 A
  Ann A. BRUEN 22 F       NY     195 A
  Phebe DALE 44 F       VA     195 A
  Barnet GOUGHLAHAR 21 M   carriage maker   NY   (prob Gallagher) 195 A
  Elizabeth WRIGHT 17 F       NY     195 A
277 316 Henry WOOD 34 M   carriage maker 1000 NY     195 A
  Perces C. WOOD 29 F       NY     195 A
  Catharine WOOD 2 F       NY     195 A
  William H. WOOD 1 M   teacher   NY     195 A
  William SKINNER 37 M   blacksmith   NY     195 A
  James GOULD 19 M       NY     195 A
  Mary A. GOULD 19 F       NY     195 A
278 317 Samuel F. CURTIS 51 M   chair maker 10000 CT     195 A
  Mary CURTIS 52 F       MA     195 A
  Mary CURTIS 17 F       NY     195 A
  Perley P. CURTIS 14 M       NY     195 A
  Lydia  BATES 30 F       NY     195 A
  Stephen MATHISON 15 M   chair maker   NY     195 A
278 318 Stephen MATTHEWS 34 M   chair maker   NY     195 A
  Loduisha MATTHEWS 39 F       NY     195 A
  Andrew MATTHEWS 9 M       NY     195 A
  Jane MATTHEWS 6 F       NY     195 A
  Edward MATTHEWS 2 M       NY     195 B
279 319 John B. STEWART 47 M   farmer   NY     195 B
  Esther STEWART 22 F       NY     195 B
  Sarah A. STEWART 12 F       NY     195 B
279 320 Mary A. STAPLETON 24 F       Ireland     195 B
  William H. STAPLETON 10 M       NY     195 B
  Caroline H. STAPLETON 8 F       NY     195 B
279 321 Palmer BARRETT 30 M   tailor   NY   (was Barott) 195 B
  Amelia   BARRETT 22 F       NY     195 B
  Mary V. BARRETT 6 F       NY     195 B
  Amanda E. BARRETT 2 F       NY     195 B
  Frank BARRETT 3/12 M       NY     195 B
  George W. BARRETT 35 M       NY     195 B
280 322 John SAVAGE 50 M   hatter   Canada     195 B
  Julia B. SAVAGE 40 F       PA     195 B
  Theodore SAVAGE 17 M   printer   PA     195 B
281 323 Elizabeth ANDREWS 55 F     500 NH     195 B
  Charles ANDREWS 16 M   laborer   NY     195 B
  Francis BARNARD 17 F       NY     195 B
  Mariah BARNARD 15 F       NY     195 B
  Sarah WHITAKER 27 F       NY     195 B
282 324 George STEELE 25 M   dry good merchant   NY     195 B
  Adelia STEELE 22 F       NY     195 B
  Rodney STEELE 9 M       NY     195 B
  Hellen C. STEELE 4 F       NY     195 B
  Catharine WRIGHT 19 F       NY     195 B
283 325 Alpha WRIGHT 39 M   M E clergy 1800 VT     195 B
  Arrabella J. WRIGHT 33 F       NY     195 B
  Mananda WRIGHT 11 F       NY     195 B
  Mary E. WRIGHT 8 F       PA     195 B
  Frances E. WRIGHT 3 F       NY     195 B
  Sarah M. KNICKERBOCKER 16 F       NY     195 B
  Sharlotte WRIGHT 13 F       NY     195 B
284 236 P. Mannings STRYKER 24 M   clergy   NJ     195 B
  Mary A. STRYKER 22 F       NY     195 B
  Elizabeth STRYKER 22 F       NY     195 B
  Carlton H. WOOD 26 M   physician   NY     195 B
  Sarah B. WOOD 26 F       NJ     195 B
  Mary GALLAGHER 17 F       Ireland     195 B
  James IRVIN 12 M       Ireland     195 B
285 327 Thomas WOOD 63 M   laborer 400 NY     195 B
  Dorotha WOOD 61 F       NY     195 B

HTML by DianneThomas

These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOTto be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by ANY otherorganization or persons.


2014 Contact  WebmasterCheri Branca

Copyright 2006 - 2014

[NYHistory and Genealogy]