Revolutionary Soldiers that lived in Yates Co., NY


If you would like to submit any Yates Co.  data to this site please contact me. Copyright resides with the contributor's information. 

 Information gleaned from various sources.  Below is a news article found in a 1967 Newspaper article, listing all the believed Revolutionary War Soldiers for Yates County, NY. 

 Contributed & transcribed by Dianne Thomas.


A Heroine of the Revolutionary War


Return to Home Page                                                Return to Military Index


 First Name  Surname

 Burial Information

Apr 24, 1761 CT - Jan 18, 1846; husb of Sabra;  (Alcott Ceme, Benton)
Thomas  (Capt) BARDEN husb of Olive BENTON; killed by a John DECKER on June 11, 1813
William BATES 1762 - 1852; husb of Beth Ann;  (Mt. Pleasant Ceme., Benton) (1840 Pensioner Census - 79y; Benton)
John BEAL 1761 - 18??;  (on 1840 Pensioner Census -  81y; Jerusalem)
Peter (Capt) BEAM 1765 - June 16, 1841; 76y; husb of Eve or Eva INSCHO; (Bennettsville Ceme, Starkey)
Elisha  BENEDICT 1760 - 1845; husb of Thankful G.; Italy Hill Ceme., Italy; (1840 Pensioner Census - aged 80y; Jerusalem)
Samuel (Rev) BIGELOW Apr 2, 1763 MA - Jan 20, 1842 Starkey; husb of Elizabeth FULLER; son of Rev. Samuel Sr. or Hopestill
Anthony BLACKFORD 1758 - 1826; (Pine Corners Ceme, Middlesex)
Andrew Sr. BOOTH
1745 CT - Apr 10, 1828; aged 83y; husb of Jerusha KIRBY; served in MA; (Eddytown Ceme, Starkey)
Joshua BRIGGS 1753 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 87y; Orleans)
Daniel BROWN 1750 - 18?? ; husb of Anna HALL or YORK; son of Elisha; (1840 Pensioner Census - aged 82y; Benton)
Elisha Jr. BROWN died 1815; aged 67y; husb of Jemima DEAN; son of Elisha; resided in Benton
Wright S. Sr. BROWN July 1, 1748 - Apr 25, 1837; Hannah NEWLAND & Bethiah OLNEY of RI; (City Hill Ceme, Torrey)
Samuel Sr. (Capt) BUEL (L) 1740 CT - 1809; husb of Sarah HOLMES & Susan MORSE
Samuel T. (Capt) CHURCH 1765? - 1832; husb of Hannah PITCHER; (Pine Corners Ceme., Middlesex)
John COLE 1759 - 18??;  (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 81y; Middlesex)
Achilles COMSTOCK 1757 CT - 1832 Jerusalem ; husb of Sarah BOTSFORD; son of Samuel
William CORNWELL 1750 - 1825; husb of Hannah  (Penn Yan Catholic Ceme)
Edward (Maj) CRAFTS 1746 MA - 1806; husb of Eliot WINSHIP
Castle DAINES 1749 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 91y; Jerusalem)
Samuel DEAN abt 1760  MA - abt. 1846 ; husb of Electa CHAMBERLAIN & Mrs. PIERCE  (moved from Italy, NY to MI)
Philip DINTURFF 1752 - 18??;  (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 88y; Potter)
Joseph FINTON 1761 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 79y; Barrington)
Jacob FRADENBURGH 1759 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 81y; Jerusalem)
Michael FRANCISCO 1762 - 1848; husb of Hannah WAGER; (Winship Ceme, Penn Yan)
Jabez Sr. GILLETT 1738 CT- 1818; resided in Italy, NY
John GRAHAM 1757 VT - 1834; husb of Olive PROUTY; (resided in Italy, NY)
George GREEN 1761 RI - 1851 Potter; husb of Sally WATERMAN
Stephen HAIGHT 1760 - 1812; husb of Abbey; (Mt. Pleasant Ceme, Benton)
Titus HARMAN (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 73y; Benton)
Peter J. HARPENDING 1744 NJ -1840 Dundee; husb of Anna COMPTON
Thomas HAVENS abt 1750 RI - 18??; husb of Mary SMITH; (Havens Ceme, Benton)
Isaac HOARD 1754 RI - 1830 Potter; husb of Sally SHAW;  (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 83y; Potter)
William (Rev) HOBART 1752 MA - Jan 1, 1801;  husb of Patience FLAGG & Dolly SMITH; resided in Potter
William  HOLTON 1751 PA - 1832 Potter; husb of Mary LIEPER
Abner (Lieut) HURD 1747  CT - 1812; served in VT; (Eddytown Ceme, Starkey)
Simeon HURD resided in Starkey
Charles HUTCHINS 1755 CT -  July 4, 1828 Italy, NY; husb of Hannah STEVENS
1765 NJ - Dec 4, 1842; aged 73y; husb of Martha BIGGER; (Eddytown Ceme., Starkey)
John MC LEWIN 1747 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 93y; Benton)
Robert MC NAIR 1755 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 85y; Middlesex)
Asa OLCOTT 1760 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 80y; Benton)
Aaron PAGE 1738 Ct - Sept 20, 1825; son of Moses & Thankful (Graves);  (Page Cemetery, Benton)
Isaac PAGE 1858 - Mar 26, 1844 Potter; husb of Elizabeth; (French Ceme, Potter) (on 1840 Pensioner Census aged 82y; Potter)
Nathaniel PEARCE 1756 - 18??; (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 84y; Middlesex)
Jonathan PRATT 1760 - Aug 19, 1847 Potter; husb of Elizabeth; (French Ceme., Potter)
Peter Sr. PUTNAM
died Oct 3, 1835, aged 8?y; husb of Sarah KINNAN; (Putnam Ceme, Barrington)
Phillip ROBINSON resided in Middlesex
Nathaniel RUSCO 1756 LI - 1844; husb of Catharine CARPENTER; son of David; resided in Starkey
William SMITH (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 75y; Italy)
Truman SPENCER husb of Lois; resided in Benton
James TAYLOR son of Simon & Ruth (Chapel); Tory; resided in Starkey
Lawrence (Capt) TOWNSEND 1740 - 18?? Benton; husb of Phebe GREEN
Thomas TREAT (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 78y; Italy)
Enos TUBBS   CT - Benton; husb of Molly EARL & Mrs. Sarah JACKSON
John VAN PELT Apr 8, 1758 - Apr 28, 1828; husb of Sarah PRATT or PLATT; son of Anthony; (Lakeview Ceme., Penn Yan)
Peter WELLS 1759 - 1839; (Old Bellona Ceme., Benton)
Isaac WHITNEY (on 1840 Pensioner Census - aged 91y; Benton)

     Geneva Times         Tuesday     Apr 18, 1967      contributed by:  Dianne Thomas

     Buried In Yates County  - Revolutionary War Veterans Are Listed

    Penn Yan - The American Legion Veterans Graves Registration Committee in cooperation with the Gu-Ya-No-Ga Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution,  has compiled a list of Revolutionary War Veterans who have been buried in Yates county. 

When this information was compiled it has been stated that it was not intended to convey the impression that these are all of the Revolutionary War veterans that may be buried somewhere in Yates County. There may be others that have not been identified.

The DAR and Frederick J. Egger, chairman of the American Legion Veterans Graves Registration Committee desire any information the public can furnish as to the location of any Revolutionary War veterans graves, or of any possible errors or omissions in the list.

        BENTON -

     Bellona Cemetery: Thomas Barden, James Parker, Truman Spencer, Jacob Whitney

     Briggs Cemetery:  Caleb Briggs

     Ketchum Cemetery: James Taylor

     Cronk Cemetery: John Cronk

     Merrifield Cemetery: (Flat St.): Daniel Brown

     Benton Rural Cemetery: Benjamin Dean

     Old Bellona Cemetery: James A. Baker, John Lester, Peter Webs



     Italy Hill Cemetery:  Elisha Bennett, Henry Roff

     Italy Valley Cemetery:  John Graham

     West River Cemetery:  Daniel Whipple



     Overackers Cemetery: Anthony Blackford, James Harrington

     Pine Corners Cemetery: John Blair, Samuel Smith



     Hunt Cemetery: Richard Hendersen (possibly moved to Lakeview Cemetery in Penn Yan)

     Goundry Baker Cemetery: John Comer

     Old Himrod Cemetery (Fitzwater): Phillip Morse

     Lakeview Cemetery (Penn Yan):  William Cornwell, John Raywait, Richard Smith,  Lawrence Townsend, John Van Pelt, 

    Amos C. West,  Thomas Lee, Benedict Robinson,  John Dorman (awaiting verification), Joseph Finton (removed from Barrington)          and Michael Francisco  (removed from Hazen Cemetery). 



French Cemetery: Chester Adams, James Fitch, Isaac Page, Jonathon Pratt, Nathan Loomis

Yatesville Cemetery: Achilles Comstock

Nettle Valley Cemetery: Phillip Robinson, William Hobart

Baldwin Corners Cemetery (Rushville):  Solomon Blodgett, Henry Green




Hillside Cemetery (Dundee): Ichabod Andrew, Tewalt Swarts

Eddytown Cemetery: Andrew Booth

Jones Cemetery: Abner Hurd (maybe incorrectly recorded; [most likely in Eddytown or Lakemont ceme]

Old Presbyterian Cemetery: Simeon Hard

Old Fulkerson Farm Cemetery:  Caleb Fulkerson

Harpending Cemetery (by the Grace Episcopal church in Dundee): Peter Harpending

Rockstream Cemetery : Nathaniel Rusco, Richard Hurd, Jesse Cox



Mt. Pleasant Cemetery (or Kipps Cemetery): Samuel Jayne, Stephen Whitaker

City Hill Cemetery: Eliphat Norris, John Remer, Andrew Castner, Jonathon J. Hazzard Sr., Griffin B. Hazzard (possibly)

There may be other Revolutionary War veterans buried in Yates County, but not recorded  ...

They are:  Jonathan J. Hazard, reported lost at sea; Enos Tubbs, Seth Hull, Cyrus Buell, William Buell, Sr., Eliphath Hull, William LaPott, Thomas Haven, Elijah Brown, John Race, Jonathan S. Barber, Jacob Shuman, Samuel Bigelow (maybe in Steuben Co), Ezra Loomis, James Knapp, Jabez Gillett, John Coates,  Andrew Coates, Alexander Andersen, William Thyall, Henry Hutchings.

Other Revolutionary War veterans who are not recorded but are most likely to be buried in Yates County, since they lived in this county in 1840 are:

Castle Daines,  Isaac Hoard, Jacob Fredenburgh, John Beal, Elisha Benedict, Samuel Abbey, Titus Harman, Asa Olcutt, Isaac Whiting, John McLewin, Phillip Dintriff, William Bates, William Smith, Thomas Treat, Michael Pearce Robert McNair and John Cole.   [1967 news article]

Geneva Times    Saturday               Jan 3, 1970         contributed by:   Dianne Thomas

Chester G. Matthews - PENN YAN - Funeral services for Chester G. Matthews, 73, of Sand Hill Rd., Penn Yan, who died Friday, will be at3:30 p.m. Monday at the Weldon Funeral Home. The Rev. Donald O'Polka, pastor of the Penn Yan Baptist Church, will officiate. Burial will be in Lakeview CemeteryFriends may call at the funeral home today from 7 to 9 p.m. and Sunday from 2 to 4 and 7 to 9 p.m. Memorial donations may be made to the Heart Fund.

Mr. Matthews had lived all his life in Yates County. He was a veteran of  World War I and a member of the Johnson-Costello American Legion Post in Penn Yan. He was also a member of the Forty and Eight.  He was a member of the Penn Yan Baptist Church. He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Elizabeth Sands Matthews; two brothers, Wendell of Cohocton and George of Bluff Point; several nieces and nephews.


Glen DeWitt- PENN YAN - Funeral services for Glen DeWitt, 73, of Lakeland, Fla., formerly of Bluff Point, will be at 2 p.m. Monday at the Weldon Funeral Home, Penn Yan. Burial will be in Lakeview Cemetery.  Friends may call at the funeral home tomorrow from 7 to 9 p.m. Mr. DeWitt had operated a vineyard at Bluff Point for many years retiring in 1965 and moving to Lakeland, Fla.

He was a member of the Bluff Point United Methodist Church, a member of Keuka Lodge 149, IOOF, and the Penn Yan Grange.

He is survived by his wife, Anna, a son, Donald of Branchport; a daughter, Mrs. Exton Kelley of Penn Yan RD 5; a sister, Mrs. Myrtle Griffith of Penn Yan; 12 grandchildren and 13 great-grandchildren.

William A. Morgan - PENN YAN - Funeral services for William A. Morgan, 56, of 349 Clinton St., who died Friday at Soldiers and Sailors Memorial Hospital, will be Monday at the convenience of the family in the Cahill Funeral Home.  Burial will be in Lakeview Cemetery.  Friends may call at the funeral home today from 7 to 9 p.m. and Sunday from 2 to 4 and 7 to 9 p.m.

Mr. Morgan had operated Morgan's Grocery Store on East Elm St. for the past 12 years. He is survived by his wife, Mrs. Arral Ayres Morgan; a son, Bruce; his mother, Mrs. Lottie Morgan; and two grandchildren, all of Penn Yan.


HTML by Dianne Thomas
These electronic pages may be printed as a link or for personal use, but is NOT to be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by ANY other organization or persons.
2014  Contact  Webmaster Dianne Thomas
Copyright 2005 - 2016

  [NY History and Genealogy

additions by Greg Cornwell

additions by Sonja Abates